Burnout Paradise: The Ultimate Box [BLES00455]
Started by GrantKane




12 posts in this topic
GrantKane
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,671 posts 1,777 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-14-2017, 01:22 AM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.2-8-49b368c Alpha
White screen only.
Quote:·U 0:00:01.558953 {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x00a94078]} cellGcmSys TODO: Unimplemented display frequency: Scanout
burninrubber0
Guest


 
07-15-2017, 05:01 PM -
#2
Anyone know what Scanout is/does/means? Someone said it's for locking the framerate and unimportant, but wouldn't that mean the game should still output something? Assuming there aren't other things preventing it from loading, that is.
On a side note, I'm also asking because GoW Origins Collection uses Scanout as well, and is in the same state as Burnout.
Ani
Administrator
*******


11
3,639 posts 96 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-15-2017, 05:29 PM -
#3
This game doesn't work on master builds because of inaccuracies in HLE implementation of libgcm.
Scanout is irrelevant, the game can display on 30/60Hz, it's just checking if that freq. is present.
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 2700X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3200MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Intel i7 6700HQ, Intel HD 530,      2x8G DDR4 2133MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Windows 7
burninrubber0
Guest


 
07-15-2017, 06:07 PM -
#4
Alright, thanks for the response. Been curious about that for a while. Good luck to the RPCS3 team.
burninrubber0
Guest


 
08-02-2017, 10:35 PM -
#5
With 0.0.3-5543, BP now reaches the point where it would've loaded the save:
jenci8888
Member


0
19 posts 4 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-21-2017, 09:17 PM -
#6
Nothing to Intro, but it won't to save it and hangs it. (because "U {PPU[0x100000d] Thread (SocketRecv) [0x008754a8]} libnet TODO: socketpoll" spamming and increasing RAM usage RPCS3)
[Image: r9kwNtN.png]
Using a default settings and set to "Vulkan".

EDIT: Here's log.
This post was last modified: 08-23-2017, 09:11 AM by jenci8888.
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


1
2,801 posts 551 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-22-2017, 01:30 PM -
#7
Attach a log.
Maxetto
Member


0
30 posts 2 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-22-2017, 08:59 PM -
#8
(08-22-2017, 01:30 PM)digitaldude Wrote: Attach a log.

Here's the log, same problem as him. Booted with OpenGL.
Interpreter (fast) is too slow to load the Intro before empting the RAM from warnings.


Logs are filtered from "TODO: socketpoll" and unified in a single line when it first occured.
This is in order to the file to be attached and also viewed by Notepad++.

.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 238.83 KB / Downloads: 2)
This post was last modified: 08-22-2017, 11:22 PM by Maxetto. Edit Reason: Insert attachment into post as it can't be downloaded otherwise (?)
Intel Core i7-3770 (OC: ~4.2GHz) | 8GB DDR3 1333MHz | Zotac Mini GTX 1060 6GB
Ani
Administrator
*******


11
3,639 posts 96 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-23-2017, 10:54 PM -
#9
This is not Ingame, but Intro. I also have the game, so can confirm.
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 2700X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3200MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Intel i7 6700HQ, Intel HD 530,      2x8G DDR4 2133MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Windows 7
burninrubber0
Member


0
32 posts 11 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-23-2017, 11:06 PM -
#10
(08-23-2017, 10:54 PM)Ani Wrote: This is not Ingame, but Intro. I also have the game, so can confirm.
The base game doesn't get in-game for me, but once updated to V1.70 or higher it does.
Could someone install the V1.7 update and see if you get the same results? Thanks!
This post was last modified: 08-25-2017, 03:20 PM by burninrubber0. Edit Reason: Shortening and removal of irrelevant information.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)