MasterTurkeyArmored Core V [BLUS30516]
Started by MasterTurkey




10 posts in this topic
MasterTurkey
Member


0
123 posts 51 threads Joined: Feb 2018
03-27-2018, 08:42 AM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.5-6592-a36acf49d Alpha | HEAD
Intel® Core™ i7-8700K CPU @ 3.70GHz | 12 Threads | 15.96 GiB RAM | AVX+ | TSX

Intro. Intro prompts regarding online play etc. Then fails at loading screen. Says something about an access error. It installs trophy data ok, I confirmed that by comparing to PS3, but fails for the other install data.

IF you update, and install on PS3... then copy folders over... then it gets in-game. I will let the admins dictate whether or not to leave this in intro or place in game. IMO, it's still just the intro since the emulator fails to properly load the files BUT ... technically it *can* go in game.

I have three log files, I'm sorry but I had some fatal errors when testing and was forced to copy before force quitting the application.

Third log file was too big (third log file was Vulkan Run. Failed with a mem error ingame I believe)...
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ah2siap...sp=sharing



[Image: 3lgPfC5.png]

[Image: 9aK4lxI.jpg]

[Image: U8k8awv.png]

[Image: dcqt4NK.jpg]

[Image: e2GGFmY.jpg]

If I'm missing any data, please let me know and I'll correct it. I know I've been bad about it in the past.
This post was last modified: 03-27-2018, 06:45 PM by MasterTurkey.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
       

.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 1.01 MB / Downloads: 11)
.7z   ACVlog2.7z (Size: 2.76 MB / Downloads: 11)
gespenst
Member


0
53 posts 5 threads Joined: Nov 2017
03-27-2018, 10:21 AM -
#2
You need to manually create the BLUS30516_INSTALL folder inside your /dev_0hdd/game path before starting the game to prevent it from crashing while installing the game.
MasterTurkey
Member


0
123 posts 51 threads Joined: Feb 2018
03-27-2018, 10:27 AM -
#3
(03-27-2018, 10:21 AM)gespenst Wrote: You need to manually create the BLUS30516_INSTALL folder inside your /dev_0hdd/game path before starting the game to prevent it from crashing while installing the game.

ah ok. I just installed on ps3 then copied the content over. worked.
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,902 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-27-2018, 02:17 PM -
#4
Moving to ingame, requires the above work-around as mentioned on other threads for this game as well. It's recommended to read all threads for the game just in case something specific is needed. Also those images are quite massive, better to alt+prntscrn on the rpcs3 window so we can only see the game and the rpcs3 title bar. Attaching images is also preferred. Otherwise, thanks for the report it's rare for games to need work-arounds like this.
MasterTurkey
Member


0
123 posts 51 threads Joined: Feb 2018
03-27-2018, 05:56 PM -
#5
Sorry, next time I'll trim down or change my resolution to 1080p. It gets annoying having to change resolution for capture. In a perfect world 21:9 would be standard. lol
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,902 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-27-2018, 10:35 PM -
#6
No need to change resolution, just press alt+prnt screen when the game is in windowed mode to take a screenshot of the window only. I personally use ShareX as it makes taking screenshots really easy once it's all setup.
MasterTurkey
Member


0
123 posts 51 threads Joined: Feb 2018
03-28-2018, 01:13 AM -
#7
(03-27-2018, 10:35 PM)Asinine Wrote: No need to change resolution, just press alt+prnt screen when the game is in windowed mode to take a screenshot of the window only. I personally use ShareX as it makes taking screenshots really easy once it's all setup.

Ah ok. Thanks.
Anhilliator1
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: May 2019
05-01-2019, 03:57 AM -
#8
(03-27-2018, 10:21 AM)gespenst Wrote: You need to manually create the BLUS30516_INSTALL folder inside your /dev_0hdd/game path before starting the game to prevent it from crashing while installing the game.

Having a different issue. If I do what you suggested, I get the "error saving your data" message. If I don't, the game winds up freezing during loading at <1fps. Any help would be appreciated.

EDIT: Just to clear things up, the folder is empty when I create it. Does there need to be anything in it?
This post was last modified: 05-08-2019, 11:53 PM by Anhilliator1.
Omega
Member


0
11 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2018
Smile  05-11-2019, 04:04 AM -
#9
(05-01-2019, 03:57 AM)Anhilliator1 Wrote:
(03-27-2018, 10:21 AM)gespenst Wrote: You need to manually create the BLUS30516_INSTALL folder inside your /dev_0hdd/game path before starting the game to prevent it from crashing while installing the game.

Having a different issue. If I do what you suggested, I get the "error saving your data" message. If I don't, the game winds up freezing during loading at <1fps. Any help would be appreciated.

EDIT: Just to clear things up, the folder is empty when I create it. Does there need to be anything in it?

Nothing is supposed to be in the folder. Just leave it as it is and then start up the game.
This post was last modified: 05-11-2019, 04:04 AM by Omega.
HuyenTrang20
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2019
06-03-2019, 08:04 AM -
#10
I still get "Error saving your data"
How do I fix it?


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)