GrantKaneAll-Pro Football 2K8 [BLUS30049]
Started by GrantKane




17 posts in this topic
CelticSpike
Member


0
7 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2019
10-10-2019, 07:32 PM -
#11
(09-17-2019, 06:27 PM)sirshuggles Wrote: Hi,
A bit late to the table here. I am trying my best to get All Pro Football 2K8 to work on the RPCS3 emulator. But it loads up and gets stuck on the loading screen. It won't even come up with the press start bit.

All out of idea. Can anyone help?

you need to enabled cpu blit emulation under debug settings and enable write color buffers under gpu settings.
it will work then
phillipw72364
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Feb 2020
02-20-2020, 08:39 AM -
#12
I have tried all the recommended setting but I can not get it to go to the start screen. It comes up saying compiling shaders and get stuck there.
UaQ - lover
Member


0
495 posts 46 threads Joined: Nov 2018
05-20-2020, 10:45 AM -
#13
RPCS3 v0.0.10-10407-91ee480e Alpha | HEAD | Firmware version: 4.85
Intel® Core™ i9-9900KF CPU @ 3.60GHz | 16 Threads | 15.91 GiB RAM | TSC: 3.600GHz | AVX+ | FMA3 | TSX


Operating system: Windows, Major: 10, Minor: 0, Build: 18363, Service Pack: none, Compatibility mode: 0
·! 0:00:00.000000 RSX: Found vulkan-compatible GPU: 'GeForce GTX 1070' running on driver 441.87.0.

stats: playable

ingame stable at 57 to 60fps all the time.

it's fine and no crash or freeze at all 

log file and screenshots in Attachment


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
           

.gz   RPCS3 All-Pro Football 2K8 [BLUS30049].log.gz (Size: 1.84 MB / Downloads: 31)
soon
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,678 posts 524 threads Joined: Aug 2017
05-21-2020, 02:36 PM -
#14
Is the audio fine, I have problems with no audio.
UaQ - lover
Member


0
495 posts 46 threads Joined: Nov 2018
05-21-2020, 04:29 PM -
#15
(05-21-2020, 02:36 PM)digitaldude Wrote: Is the audio fine, I have problems with no audio.
the audio is fine with me
This post was last modified: 05-21-2020, 04:30 PM by UaQ - lover.
soon
ImTheUmp
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2020
06-06-2020, 07:20 AM -
#16
Hi everyone. I have the game mostly working. The only problem is that the controller wants to zip through several options in the menu. It is like it is set to skip 3 or 4 when I slightly press it. This includes the analog stick or the D-Pad. I am using a Xbox One controller with Windows 10. I have attached a log from my last play session. I did put the XInput1_3.dll in my RPCS3 directory. Thanks in advance.
capnjake
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2020
06-26-2020, 07:40 PM -
#17
(06-06-2020, 07:20 AM)ImTheUmp Wrote: Hi everyone. I have the game mostly working. The only problem is that the controller wants to zip through several options in the menu. It is like it is set to skip 3 or 4 when I slightly press it. This includes the analog stick or the D-Pad. I am using a Xbox One controller with Windows 10. I have attached a log from my last play session. I did put the XInput1_3.dll in my RPCS3 directory. Thanks in advance.


Did you ever figure this out? My DS4 controller is spamming inputs as well.
friendlinzh
Member


0
9 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2020
06-28-2020, 02:39 AM -
#18
This game is over 10 years old, but yet the gameplay is better than any recent madden. Only downside is the fact that you'd have to work around the lack of a franchise mode.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)