Blast ProcessingFinal Fantasy XIII [BLUS30416]
Started by Blast Processing




49 posts in this topic
coolhardy100
Member


0
13 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2019
04-22-2021, 06:34 PM -
#41
(01-21-2021, 09:06 PM)Melchior Wrote:
(01-21-2021, 07:05 PM)yurinator557 Wrote:
(01-21-2021, 12:26 PM)Melchior Wrote: I have a GTX 1070 Ti 8GB and a AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-core CPU now
but I am only getting maybe 10 fps at 720p...
right now so the game really is not playable for me..
I guess I should just use the PC Steam version...

That doesn't sound right at all, I have a 5800x and I'm at a locked 30fps through the first part of the game at 4k so I wouldn't expect it to be that bad. Perhaps you should go to the help channel in the Discord server? Or maybe if you post the log here?

Here is my last/recent log file...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9qv4w0juhql7js...g.zip?dl=0

I went to the RPCS3 Discord server and they helped me sort it out...
it was among other settings issues the reduced resolution..
ie. I had it set to smaller then recommended 1280x720p is recommended....
720x480 is what I set it to. before correcting it...

Hey Man i was looking at your logs and i know im super late but first: make sure youre using the latest RPCS3 this emulator is updated daily. second: try using the Recompiler (LLVM) for both. on my 3700X and the 60fps patch im running a locked 60fps at 1080p and 1440p havent tried 4K yet.
Melchior
Member


0
24 posts 2 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-06-2021, 06:23 AM -
#42
The game seems to be playable now at 30fps locked with default 1280x720 resolution...
my only issue is the camera and movement controls.. they SUCK!
To move up you have to push down on the left analog stick and you can't change it in in-game settings...
PC Specs:
See CPUz Report or forum profile page...
My CPUz Report (Sage of Life 3)


coolhardy100
Member


0
13 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2019
09-22-2021, 05:20 AM -
#43
(06-06-2021, 06:23 AM)Melchior Wrote: The game seems to be playable now at 30fps locked with default 1280x720 resolution...
my only issue is the camera and movement controls.. they SUCK!
To move up you have to push down on the left analog stick and you can't change it in in-game settings...

you can change the camera in the options menu at the main menu. by default the camera is set to inverted just set it to Standard
Melchior
Member


0
24 posts 2 threads Joined: Aug 2017
09-22-2021, 12:30 PM -
#44
(09-22-2021, 05:20 AM)coolhardy100 Wrote:
(06-06-2021, 06:23 AM)Melchior Wrote: The game seems to be playable now at 30fps locked with default 1280x720 resolution...
my only issue is the camera and movement controls.. they SUCK!
To move up you have to push down on the left analog stick and you can't change it in in-game settings...

you can change the camera in the options menu at the main menu. by default the camera is set to inverted just set it to Standard

I tried that.. it didn't help.. it only changes the view angle controls.. and not the movement controls which are inverted..
PC Specs:
See CPUz Report or forum profile page...
My CPUz Report (Sage of Life 3)


coolhardy100
Member


0
13 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2019
05-29-2022, 12:09 AM -
#45
I dont Know if anyone else is still using this game with RPCS3 but on the latest Build 0.0.22-13657 there seems to be a huge regression where the game stays black after the square enix logo doesnt do anything and even the log doesnt say anything meaningful. this is a far cry from last year where i was able to play this game perfectly even at 4K. i even checked my Game Dump using PS3 ISO Rebuilder to make sure it wasnt my Dump and it comes out all green valid so only thing i can think of its the changes made to RPCS3
Melchior
Member


0
24 posts 2 threads Joined: Aug 2017
05-29-2022, 01:04 AM -
#46
I gave up on RPCS3... its ok.. but imaging my one game eat up 50+ GB of space..
and it just was not working right with this game so I deleted it..
oh well..
@coolhardy100 best of luck..
I also have all three FF13 games on Steam these days.. oo
PC Specs:
See CPUz Report or forum profile page...
My CPUz Report (Sage of Life 3)


yurinator557
RPCS3 Tester


3
260 posts 39 threads Joined: Jul 2019
05-29-2022, 09:38 AM -
#47
(05-29-2022, 12:09 AM)coolhardy100 Wrote: I dont Know if anyone else is still using this game with RPCS3 but on the latest Build 0.0.22-13657 there seems to be a huge regression where the game stays black after the square enix logo doesnt do anything and even the log doesnt say anything meaningful. this is a far cry from last year where i was able to play this game perfectly even at 4K. i even checked my Game Dump using PS3 ISO Rebuilder to make sure it wasnt my Dump and it comes out all green valid so only thing i can think of its the changes made to RPCS3

Yes, this is a known regression that has affected multiple games, use build 13655 for now
romano
Member


0
19 posts 2 threads Joined: Apr 2021
05-29-2022, 11:50 AM -
#48
(05-29-2022, 01:04 AM)Melchior Wrote: I gave up on RPCS3...
You're giving up too soon. Consider how are FFVIII, RE4 and other older console PC ports standing up today. I mean even if they work, is it pleasant experience, no issues like gamepad? Also how many software issues were raised just by switching to new Windows version,  W7->W8, W7,8->W10 ...->W11 etc. With emulator, you actually have a guaranteed preservation across the systems, even different ones like linux/bsd. I cannot imagine playing PS1,2 PC ports today when emulators provide such a fantastic, stable, guaranteed experience - without installers! RPCS3 have already over 2/3 library compatibility, likely more than reported with correct setting/HW.

FFXIII,XIII-2 on PC had issues for many people, there exist a community patch for that reason. Same for Yakuza games and so on. Many ports are shitty. I also read somewhere that PS3 XIII videos are of better quality but cannot confirm. Overall I think emulated experience can be better once you got a HW for it and occasional regression mean nothing in the long run. Guys working on this are incredible.

REPORT: v0022-13648 works without issues for me past the first battle, I haven't played further but it certainly does not lock up at the beginning.

@Melchior:
Controls can be changed during initial tutorial at the beginning of the game!
This post was last modified: 06-01-2022, 08:12 PM by romano.
[email protected], 16GB RAM, GTX1060-6GB, Win7
coolhardy100
Member


0
13 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2019
06-06-2022, 09:06 PM -
#49
(05-29-2022, 11:50 AM)romano Wrote:
(05-29-2022, 01:04 AM)Melchior Wrote: I gave up on RPCS3...
You're giving up too soon. Consider how are FFVIII, RE4 and other older console PC ports standing up today. I mean even if they work, is it pleasant experience, no issues like gamepad? Also how many software issues were raised just by switching to new Windows version,  W7->W8, W7,8->W10 ...->W11 etc. With emulator, you actually have a guaranteed preservation across the systems, even different ones like linux/bsd. I cannot imagine playing PS1,2 PC ports today when emulators provide such a fantastic, stable, guaranteed experience - without installers! RPCS3 have already over 2/3 library compatibility, likely more than reported with correct setting/HW.

FFXIII,XIII-2 on PC had issues for many people, there exist a community patch for that reason. Same for Yakuza games and so on. Many ports are shitty. I also read somewhere that PS3 XIII videos are of better quality but cannot confirm. Overall I think emulated experience can be better once you got a HW for it and occasional regression mean nothing in the long run. Guys working on this are incredible.

REPORT: v0022-13648 works without issues for me past the first battle, I haven't played further but it certainly does not lock up at the beginning.

@Melchior:
Controls can be changed during initial tutorial at the beginning of the game!
I own every Final Fantasy Game on Steam. i just love emulation. but yeah. it's a huge regression but that's the price for progress. and I can confirm the PS3 FMVs are much higher quality then the Steam Version most likely do to the much higher bitrate of the PS3 version. there is a community mod that will port over the PS3 fmvs to the steam version. UPDATE: Latest RPCS3 Build 0.0.22-13758 seems to make the game playable played 45min. no issues or graphical glitches. even 60fps Patch works
This post was last modified: 06-06-2022, 09:54 PM by coolhardy100. Edit Reason: Latest RPCS3 Version makes Game playable again
romano
Member


0
19 posts 2 threads Joined: Apr 2021
06-10-2022, 11:10 AM -
#50
(06-06-2022, 09:06 PM)coolhardy100 Wrote: I own every Final Fantasy Game on Steam. i just love emulation. but yeah. it's a huge regression but that's the price for progress. and I can confirm the PS3 FMVs are much higher quality then the Steam Version most likely do to the much higher bitrate of the PS3 version. there is a community mod that will port over the PS3 fmvs to the steam version. UPDATE: Latest RPCS3 Build 0.0.22-13758 seems to make the game playable played 45min. no issues or graphical glitches. even 60fps Patch works

Actually as I found out myself, PS3 game use h264 codec(inside pam videos), whereas PC use bink2.
This post was last modified: 06-10-2022, 11:10 AM by romano.
[email protected], 16GB RAM, GTX1060-6GB, Win7


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)