The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion [BLES00163]
Started by Kuma




11 posts in this topic
Kuma
Guest


 
03-14-2017, 07:27 PM -
#1
First vid begins after Sewers (aka. Tutorial part), decided to skip that part to get out into the open world at first but it was played through.

Running on build: RPCS3 v0.0.2-6-4d2dbdb Alpha



Second video, Oblivion loading a savegame. Had to spam Continue to actually get it to load the save, and it did so.



Settings:
[Image: ps5bzdC.png]

[Image: Lt6FEXC.png]

Audio: XAudio2

Input: XInput
Ani
Administrator
*******


11
3,633 posts 96 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-14-2017, 07:41 PM -
#2
Missing log / build commit information
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 2700X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3200MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Intel i7 6700HQ, Intel HD 530,      2x8G DDR4 2133MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Windows 7
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


1
2,796 posts 551 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-27-2017, 01:24 PM -
#3
rpcs3-v0.0.3-2017-07-26-f613901e_win64

Playable with latest master fps always over 10, outside is around 20 fps. Save/load works. One graphic glitch where rocks turn red for a few seconds and go back to normal.
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,494 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-27-2017, 01:35 PM -
#4
With a minimum frame rate of 10 at 3.3 ghz Skylake, 5 ghz i7-7700k (for example) should be maybe 50 % faster, which probably turns the minimum fps of 10 into 15... But reportedly it is usually much faster than that, only large areas in Imperial City dropping that low.

Moving to playable, I guess.
ruthan
Member


0
9 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2017
09-18-2017, 11:33 AM -
#5
Tested in yesterdays version, it hangs in first menu screen now.
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,494 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
09-18-2017, 08:38 PM -
#6
It still needs and always needed PPU interpreter
ruthan
Member


0
9 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2017
09-18-2017, 11:48 PM -
#7
(09-18-2017, 08:38 PM)ssshadow Wrote: It still needs and always needed PPU interpreter

   What it means? Should i wait for some feature or just enable some feature in the options?
Update: Ok its in Options.

Could be such thing autodetected by emulator?
This post was last modified: 09-18-2017, 11:51 PM by ruthan.
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,494 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
09-19-2017, 01:14 PM -
#8
What is there to auto detect? PPU LLVM is buggy in this case, the real solution is to find and fix the bug(s).
ruthan
Member


0
9 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2017
09-19-2017, 10:52 PM -
#9
(09-19-2017, 01:14 PM)ssshadow Wrote: What is there to auto detect? PPU LLVM is buggy in this case, the real solution is to find and fix the bug(s).

Some fallback would be nice, if is not working with default settings is better fallback than force used google right settings and reset the game..
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,966 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-06-2018, 04:19 PM -
#10
Moving to ingame until we get a playable report that's up to our standards.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)