Hyperdimension Neptunia [BLUS30701]
Started by AMMAREN




13 posts in this topic
AMMAREN
Guest


 
01-31-2017, 08:10 AM -
#1
((Test on RPCS3 LLVM-aef5113d))

Interpreter(fast) & Interpreter(ASMJIT)
Better in OpenGL
--------------------
Movie : Work
Graphic : Problem in Graphic in game
Music : Work
SaveGame : Work
LoadGame : Work



The Log File:-
BLUS30701 - [Hyperdimension Neptunia] - File

___________________________________
CPU:- Intel I7-6800K @ 3.40 GHz (OverClock 4.5 GHz)
GPU:- GTX 1080
Motherboards:- ASUS X-99A-II
RAM:- 32.0 GB (2666 MHz)
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,676 posts 524 threads Joined: Aug 2017
02-16-2017, 09:55 PM -
#2
rpcs3-v0.0.1-2017-02-16-ce1738cf_win64

Goes ingame but after visual novel dialogue, it goes black screen in battle has sound though.
DrogonMar
Guest


 
06-26-2017, 04:21 AM -
#3
(02-16-2017, 09:55 PM)digitaldude Wrote: rpcs3-v0.0.1-2017-02-16-ce1738cf_win64

Goes ingame but after visual novel dialogue, it goes black screen in battle has sound though.

I found out that it is rendering but at 4x4 pixels!
so only if you can expand this to be at native res.
[Image: lTCQzVS.png]
[Image: 4UmKCMI.png]
HollowRider
Member


0
2 posts 1 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-21-2017, 10:45 AM -
#4
(extended repost from EmuNewz Forum)
How did you make it to give any visual output?

- Running: rpcs3-v0.0.3-2017-08-19-33d3303b_win64
- System specs: Win 8.1 x64, i5-4590 @ 3.3 GHz, 16 GB, GTX960
- Renderer: OpenGL (did not try out Vulkan atm, need to install Vulkan drivers first)
- Sound: XAudio2
- Firmware: 4.81 OFW
- Used Interpreter and Recompiler for both PPU and SPU, no differences, except for FPS (screenshot taken with Recompiler)
- Automatic GPU settings: +InvalidateCacheEveryFrame +UseGPUTextureScaling (these both were automatically set without my intervention)
- full sound plays during intros and on titlescreen (despite nothing is displayed at all), input on controller is recognized too

[Image: 6mD2v8B.png]


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.log.7z (Size: 72 KB / Downloads: 2)
TheEndHunter
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2017
10-21-2017, 12:50 PM -
#5
try this configuration, and see what you think

CPU
- PPU decoder = recompiler(llvm)
- SPU decoder = recompiler(ASJIT)
- preferred spu threads = auto
- additional; settings
- bind SPU threads to secondary cores = true
- lower spu thread priority = false
- enable SPU loop detection = true
- Hook static functions = true
firmware settings = load automatic and manual selection
firmware libraries =all selected

GPU
- renderer =D3D12 (works fine for me)
- graphics device = you main device(for me R7 graphics)
- additional settings
- write colour buffers = true
- use GPU texture scaling
- strict rendering mode = false
- Vsync = false
- stretch to display = false
- aspect ratio = 16:9
- frame limit = 30
-anisotropic filter = auto
default resolution = recommended
resolution scale = defaults

Audio
- audio out = Xaudio2
- audio settings = all false

I/O
keyboard = basic
mouse = basic
camera input = unknown
camera settings = null
(Xinput works for me)

System
language = US
homebrew = false

emulator view port = 1280 x 720(recommended setting from before)

i am running:
AMD A10-7800 radeon r7, 12 compute cores 4c+8g(4 cpus), ~3.5ghz
12gb RAM
windows 10 insider preview(fast ring) x64 bit

i am still testing configurations to see how far i get, this config has the smoothest and most stability out of the ones i have used so far and runs the game up until the first fight scene where the screen appears to render weirdly, i may try using opengl instead of d3d12.
TheEndHunter
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2017
10-22-2017, 06:35 PM -
#6
i have managed to get it to go in to the first dungeon and it is playable, just the graphics are horrible
   
here what im running configuration, with the latest official ps3 firmware
   
i can run the game in vulkan as well but the graphics are a little worse.
is there a fix for it, like do i need a graphics card because at the moment im running an amd a10-7800 3.5ghz apu
with 12gb of ram and latest drivers on windows 10 64-bit insider(fast ring build)


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 228.29 KB / Downloads: 1)
twdarkeh
Member


0
58 posts 7 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-23-2017, 10:29 AM -
#7
I'd call this playable.

[Image: KWchrrG.jpg]
This post was last modified: 12-23-2017, 10:30 AM by twdarkeh.
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,676 posts 524 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-23-2017, 04:51 PM -
#8
build name and log please.
twdarkeh
Member


0
58 posts 7 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-29-2017, 08:26 PM -
#9
RPCS3 v0.0.4-6279-f271b650

Has some stutter while it builds shaders, but works fine after that. Does spam a cellNetCtlGetInfo call though, not sure what that's about.
This post was last modified: 12-29-2017, 09:21 PM by twdarkeh.


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 532.66 KB / Downloads: 44)
aanuu
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Mar 2018
09-12-2018, 12:09 PM -
#10
Did anyone manage to run with upscale texture? i try some graphic setting but always got black dots everytime except dialog, skill, and main menu


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)