AAKH1361Call Of Duty 4 Modern Warfare [BLES00148]
Started by AAKH1361




7 posts in this topic
AAKH1361
Member


0
292 posts 121 threads Joined: Aug 2017
02-01-2017, 05:00 AM -
#1
I Have Two Log
Log First is Time Boot EBOOT.BIN And Show First Logo Call Of Duty And Exit of Game
I Look In Log And See Not Find File "EBOOT_SP.BIN" And Exit

Log Two I Direct Load EBOOT_SP.BIN and don't Show Me Anything just white screen


Video:
OpenGL

Audio:
Convert to 16 bit: false
Dump to file: false
Renderer: XAudio2

Core:
Hook static functions: false
Load liblv2.sprx only: false

Load libraries:
- libresc.prx
- libspurs_jq.prx
- libsre.prx

PPU Decoder: Interpreter (fast)
SPU Decoder: Recompiler (ASMJIT)


GrantKane
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,667 posts 1,776 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-18-2017, 10:31 PM -
#2
RPCS3 v0.0.2-3-2b79a36 Alpha
Quote:·F 0:21:16.258924 {rsx::thread} class std::runtime_error thrown: Unknown blend eq 0x0
(in file C:\rpcs3\rpcs3\Emu\RSX\gcm_enums.cpp:746)
himotep
Member


0
14 posts 1 threads Joined: Nov 2017
06-19-2020, 08:48 AM -
#3
Been a while since i tested this so not 100% when it went ingame properly as always used to crash with the blend issue.

Tested on 9700K @ 4.4GHz all cores (AVX offset of 2. 100% cpu with AVX gets VERY hot) 16GB DDR4 W/cooled GTX 1070 running at a near constant boost @2Ghz

RPCS3 Version: 0.0.10-10524-d86c9a25 Alpha

PPU - LLVM
SPU - LLVM
ADDITIONAL SETTINGS - SPU CACHE, SPU LOOP DETECTION
TSX - YES
SPU BLOCK SIZE - SAFE
SPU THREADS - AUTO


RENDERER- Vulkan
ASYNC SHADERS
RESOLUTION SCALE 800 (3840x2160)
AA - DISABLED

AUDIO Xaudio2

The game runs really well, mostly sticking at or around 60 FPS so far . I've included HWinfo info on one screenshot to show just how much it abuses my CPU. 100% CPU usage on all cores Big Grin
Will try an extended run through and see how it gets on regards crashes. first mission was perfect.
This post was last modified: 06-19-2020, 12:22 PM by himotep.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
           

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 1.23 MB / Downloads: 0)
Sandi1987
Member


0
126 posts 15 threads Joined: Sep 2017
06-19-2020, 09:45 AM -
#4
Playable? I love this game.
This post was last modified: 06-19-2020, 09:46 AM by Sandi1987.
himotep
Member


0
14 posts 1 threads Joined: Nov 2017
06-19-2020, 10:38 AM -
#5
(06-19-2020, 09:45 AM)Sandi1987 Wrote: Playable? I love this game.
I've played around now for over an hour, i'm 3 missions in and no crashes. As mentioned above, the game does mostly stick to around 60 FPS but there are the odd exceptions when there is loads on screen (lots of dust particle effects as you fly in and land on third mission  or when there is just loads to draw and lots of enemies on screen)

after playing for a further 30 minutes, whilst inside the TV studio, the game froze. Sound continued for a while. Display froze entirely. had to close the game. RPCS3 was still working so it didn't take out the emu itself. 

Have tried uploading the log a few times but it just won't attach to the post. it's only 13MB gzip so not sure why.

I know these games (COD and any other non exclusive PS3 released game) usually get a reply about just playing it on PC. I have both the original and remake on PC and will of course play them over this. Was simply great to see yet another game showing progress from simply the intro to basically working (random crash aside). top work as always devs 
This post was last modified: 06-19-2020, 01:31 PM by himotep.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
       
Sandi1987
Member


0
126 posts 15 threads Joined: Sep 2017
06-22-2020, 03:28 AM -
#6
I finished PC version (Original and Remastered) and i want to play this game again in emulator because it's so good.
nbajamofe
Member


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Jul 2020
07-30-2020, 02:51 AM -
#7
I'm new to RPCS3 and playing Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 for the first time ever. Sometimes I can get through a mission but most of the time it freezes and I have to close it and restart. Any tips on settings to get this game playing smooth without freezing or crashing? I tried Grand Theft Auto V but that's barely playable, constantly slows down, loud noises, crashes, etc... 

My pc specs are
i7 6700K 4.0ghz
evga geforce 1070 sc
16gb ddr4 ram
4k tv 60fps

Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 [BLUS30377]
This post was last modified: 08-09-2020, 12:31 AM by nbajamofe.
davewuk
Member


0
14 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2019
09-08-2020, 04:45 PM -
#8
Runs really well for me but crashes a lot, I can't complete even the first mission. No issue with performance though, when it isn't crashing every five minutes the game runs great on my humble specs (i5 6600k oc'd to 4.5ghz, 16gb RAM, GTX 970) even in split-screen multiplayer. Upscales to 1080 too.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)