Resident Evil Code Veronica X [NPUB30467]
Started by AAKH1361




32 posts in this topic
AAKH1361
Member


0
294 posts 122 threads Joined: Aug 2017
01-27-2017, 11:21 PM -
#1
Screen Is Black

Audio:
Convert to 16 bit: false
Dump to file: false
Renderer: XAudio2

Core:
Hook static functions: true
Load liblv2.sprx only: false
Load libraries:
- libadec.prx
- libatrac3plus.prx
- libdmux.prx
- libfiber.prx
- libfs.prx
- libio.prx
- libpamf.prx
- libresc.prx
- libspurs_jq.prx
- libsre.prx
- libvdec.prx

PPU Decoder: Interpreter (precise)
SPU Decoder: Recompiler (ASMJIT)

Quote:F {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x00868f38]} class std::runtime_error thrown: Stack overflow (size=0x8, align=0x4, SP=0x2e815c50, stack=*0xd0000000)
(in file C:\rpcs3\rpcs3\Emu\Cell\PPUThread.cpp:417)
AAKH1361
Member


0
294 posts 122 threads Joined: Aug 2017
02-25-2017, 02:55 PM -
#2
attention : it is whit Hack Build !

Whit small hack game show all intro and go to ingame but screen is black and hear sound game and move character
after press start show menu ingame when exit of menu ingame screen is black
Ani
Administrator
*******


16
4,276 posts 105 threads Joined: Aug 2017
02-26-2017, 12:13 AM -
#3
And what was the hack you used? Please specify those when posting results with hack builds
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 5800X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3600MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Ryzen 9 5900HX,  Radeon RX 6700M,   2x8G DDR4 3200MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Manjaro Linux
AAKH1361
Member


0
294 posts 122 threads Joined: Aug 2017
02-26-2017, 11:49 PM -
#4
This new Wip build kd-11 no need to hack
Ani
Administrator
*******


16
4,276 posts 105 threads Joined: Aug 2017
02-27-2017, 03:32 PM -
#5
It's not kd-11's PR, it's a Nekotekina PR that was made a few days ago regarding Stack Overflows.
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 5800X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3600MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Ryzen 9 5900HX,  Radeon RX 6700M,   2x8G DDR4 3200MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Manjaro Linux
AAKH1361
Member


0
294 posts 122 threads Joined: Aug 2017
02-27-2017, 05:47 PM -
#6
(02-27-2017, 03:32 PM)Annie Wrote: It's not kd-11's PR, it's a Nekotekina PR that was made a few days ago regarding Stack Overflows.

Quote:Pull request #2391 - [WIP] Improve texture cache
gl: Ignore invalid buffer definitions; drop depth subresource restrictions
0.0.1-3975
a day ago by kd-11
I test this PR and see work and I look this name and think relate kd-11


I Change
Quote: if (context.gpr[1] < context.stack_addr)
{
fmt::throw_exception("Stack overflow (size=0x%x, align=0x%x, SP=0x%llx, stack=*0x%x)" HERE, size, align_v, old_pos, context.stack_addr);
}
To

Quote:if (context.gpr[1] < context.stack_addr)
{
const u32 addr = static_cast<u32>(context.gpr[1]);
vm::ps3::_ref<nse_t<u32>>(addr + size) = old_pos;
std::memset(vm::base(addr), 0, size);
return addr;
}
and see work resident evil code veronica

I Now look and see Nekotekina change this line
Quote: if (old_pos >= context.stack_addr && old_pos < context.stack_addr + context.stack_size && context.gpr[1] < context.stack_addr)
{
fmt::throw_exception("Stack overflow (size=0x%x, align=0x%x, SP=0x%llx, stack=*0x%x)" HERE, size, align_v, old_pos, context.stack_addr);
}
vlakipn
Member


0
29 posts 3 threads Joined: Aug 2017
10-11-2017, 10:44 PM -
#7
Its in same state as before,
it passes menu and intro and when going game it loads inventory without problem, but in actual game its completely black, you can move character (footsteps can be heard) - but still, completely black.
Output is same with both renderers.
this error spams on log:
E {rsx::thread} RSX: Texture resides in render target memory, but requested type is not 2D (0)
This post was last modified: 10-11-2017, 10:45 PM by vlakipn.


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 1.08 MB / Downloads: 4)
Intel Core i7 - 4790k @4.4 Ghz
Asus - Z97 Pro
Asus - GTX970 - Strix
16GB DDR3 @1600
Win 10 Pro x64
vlakipn
Member


0
29 posts 3 threads Joined: Aug 2017
11-06-2017, 12:11 PM -
#8
Goes to Ingame with @kd-11 PR #3699
There are still major glitches, white objects, but not black screen after intro anymore.


Saves Work.
This post was last modified: 11-06-2017, 12:12 PM by vlakipn.


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 2.39 MB / Downloads: 4)
Intel Core i7 - 4790k @4.4 Ghz
Asus - Z97 Pro
Asus - GTX970 - Strix
16GB DDR3 @1600
Win 10 Pro x64
Asinine
Moderator
*****


4
2,060 posts 83 threads Joined: Aug 2017
11-07-2017, 10:20 PM -
#9
Retest with master once kd-11's Pull Request has been merged. All compatibility tests must be done with master as stated on the compatibility report guidelines here: https://forums.rpcs3.net/thread-196671.html
vlakipn
Member


0
29 posts 3 threads Joined: Aug 2017
11-08-2017, 02:20 AM -
#10
(11-07-2017, 10:20 PM)Asinine Wrote: Retest with master once kd-11's Pull Request has been merged. All compatibility tests must be done with master as stated on the compatibility report guidelines here: https://forums.rpcs3.net/thread-196671.html

Yeah, i know,  forgot to add exactly: "Waiting to test after merge".   Tongue
Intel Core i7 - 4790k @4.4 Ghz
Asus - Z97 Pro
Asus - GTX970 - Strix
16GB DDR3 @1600
Win 10 Pro x64


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)