Nier Replicant [BLJM60223]
Started by ssshadow




70 posts in this topic
Milosh94
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-18-2018, 11:17 PM -
#31
RPCS v0.0.5-6970-392a4bdc0 Alpha

-Intro cutscenes audio not synced
-Screen is slowly changing from almost black screen to bright white
-Sound is choppy

FPS is rly good. Works on stable 30 fps as far as I saw at the beginning of the game. RPCS settings are default except Write Color Buffers which is turned on as instructed
in video on youtube about this game. I am fairly new to this so I am asking if there is something I missed because it works pretty well and normal on that video

PC Specs: 

CPU: AMD FX 8320 @ 3.8 GHz
GPU: Radeon R9 280X 3GB (384 bit)
RAM: 16GB (2x8) DDR3 1866 MHz
Motherboard:  Gigabyte 970A-UD3P
Rotmill
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-19-2018, 02:37 PM -
#32
Same problem. Popola and Devola are invisible in boss fight and cg's in that part of game.. may be it just in BLJM60223 version? Does anyone know how to fix it?
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,949 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-20-2018, 10:32 PM -
#33
The twins can still be beaten, but there is no way to fix that issue right now.

@milosh94 kd-11 broke Write Color Buffers 2 days ago, use this build for now https://github.com/RPCS3/rpcs3-binaries-...b_win64.7z
It should be fixed in new builds soon.
Edit: It's fixed.
This post was last modified: 06-21-2018, 06:01 PM by Asinine.
Milosh94
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-21-2018, 12:52 PM -
#34
(06-20-2018, 10:32 PM)Asinine Wrote: The twins can still be beaten, but there is no way to fix that issue right now.

@milosh94 kd-11 broke Write Color Buffers 2 days ago, use this build for now https://github.com/RPCS3/rpcs3-binaries-...b_win64.7z
It should be fixed in new builds soon.

Edit. RPCS3 v0.0.5-6957-af62c92b7 Alpha

-No more black/white pulsating screen. Textures and graphics are normal now
-Sound is still the same but that is probably how it is for now

As of [BLUS30481] Nier Gestalt its still stuck at compiling shaders probably because I didn't dump the files as I am supposed to. I was looking at Quickstart page how to do it but I need some more assistance on the part of dumping digital games. I'm a little bit lost on how to do all those things.
Ani
Administrator
*******


10
3,290 posts 94 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-21-2018, 01:29 PM -
#35
Ask for assistance on dumping digital games on the appropriate places, like the Support Section or the thread for the game you want to dump, not here
dendonflo
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-21-2018, 07:21 PM -
#36
Alright so I have a few problems emulating this game.

RPCS3 0.0.5-694521a7f1a55 Alpha :
- The pre rendered cutscenes are ultra choppy half the time (50% goes slow-mo, 50% is fine, changes randomly during the cutscene), and if I leave a pre rendered cutscene playing for more than a second, after it ends, the emulator will just freeze on a black screen. (happens to me after the intro video before the title screen and after the second Aeri boss fight (the big orb)), tried different options, happens all the time for me :|
- Increasing the game's resolution makes it go slow-mo, when I upscale to 1080p its bearable (only stutters when dozens of enemies are on screen or every time I charge a melee or magic attack), on 1440p it starts to stutter as soon as 2+ enemies are on screen, on 4k it just stutters. I know that increasing the resolution makes your gpu work harder, but on when upscaling to 1440p my gpu never goes past 50% usage and the cpu usage doesn't change, but the game still stutters more (V-sync disabled). Inscreasing the resolution of the game also makes the cutscenes stutter more for some reasons, I'm pretty sure video upscaling isn't that demanding, even though I'm sure it's way harder when EMULATING a console playing a video.


I have a GTX760 (going to change soon), I know it's not a beast but seeing the usage it gets it's weird to me that the game stutters at higher resolution (4K does push it to 100% so I can understand why it stutters here) but not when playing on native 720p.

I tried searching on google, I did find people stating that the sound of the game stutters (which is pretty much what happens with the resolution problem, when upping the res sometimes the framerate stays at 30 but the sound just crackles a lot) but nowhere did I find someone having this black screen problem.

Any idea on a fix ? It's pretty annoying having to do some bosses twice because I want to watch the cutscene before skipping it the second time.


Apart from these 2 problems the games runs without any problem except this slight light flickering on some maps)
linkthehylian
Member


0
4 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-21-2018, 09:08 PM -
#37
(06-18-2018, 11:17 PM)Milosh94 Wrote: RPCS v0.0.5-6970-392a4bdc0 Alpha

-Intro cutscenes audio not synced
-Screen is slowly changing from almost black screen to bright white
-Sound is choppy

FPS is rly good. Works on stable 30 fps as far as I saw at the beginning of the game. RPCS settings are default except Write Color Buffers which is turned on as instructed
in video on youtube about this game. I am fairly new to this so I am asking if there is something I missed because it works pretty well and normal on that video

PC Specs: 

CPU: AMD FX 8320 @ 3.8 GHz
GPU: Radeon R9 280X 3GB (384 bit)
RAM: 16GB (2x8) DDR3 1866 MHz
Motherboard:  Gigabyte 970A-UD3P

Lock the game to 30 fps if you don't want the cutscenes to desync.
Milosh94
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-21-2018, 11:51 PM -
#38
@"linkthehylian" Oh... Thank you. I will do that
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,949 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-25-2018, 01:39 PM -
#39
This game is supposed to run at 30fps lock anyway, it's just a bug in rpcs3 where Vulkan wont lock to 30 on this game for some reason which is causing problems when you go above that and hit 37 fps (rpcs3 wont go above that.)
With the fps limited to 30, it's a non-issue though.
ManueLink64
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
Big Grin  06-27-2018, 04:35 AM -
#40
The version rpcs3-v0.0.5-7017-42851a93_win64 fix the problem described on my previous post (game freeze). Big Grin
And the videos are now more tolerable.

keep the good work guys!! Wink


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)