GoldenEye 007: Reloaded [BLUS30755]
Started by GrantKane




21 posts in this topic
GrantKane
RPCS3 Tester


2
2,670 posts 1,777 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-28-2017, 05:36 PM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.2-3-cec75e8 Alpha
The game doesn't show its graphics window.
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


4
3,031 posts 559 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-13-2017, 10:01 AM -
#2
rpcs3-v0.0.3-2017-08-10-de5fcce1_win64

Loadable.
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,494 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-17-2017, 11:28 PM -
#3
Moving to Loadable.
GrantKane
RPCS3 Tester


2
2,670 posts 1,777 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-19-2017, 09:34 PM -
#4
RPCS3 v0.0.4-6243-de5dab35 Alpha | HEAD
The game doesn't want to install.
Quote:·F 0:06:42.702124 {PPU[0x1000007] Thread (Interrupt PPU Thread) [0x006762bc]} MEM: Access violation writing location 0xd0027fb0
[Image: QGJ3fS5.png]


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 49.07 KB / Downloads: 9)
Nikorasu95
Member


0
6 posts 1 threads Joined: Oct 2017
03-11-2018, 07:53 PM -
#5
Now goes in game on the latest master RPCS3 v0.0.5-6510-f2e5b6c35 Alpha. Heck it could have been on a previous build before that, who knows. The point is it's in game and should be classified as "In game" now.
[Image: Capture.png]
This post was last modified: 03-12-2018, 04:09 AM by Nikorasu95.


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 116.17 KB / Downloads: 12)
FitterSpace
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Jul 2019
07-18-2019, 04:47 PM -
#6
GoldenEye 007: Reloaded goes in-game on RPCS3 0.0.6-8273-cd0ef99d Alpha. In the video I linked below, I used the vulkan renderer with the LLVM recompiler. As you can see, the graphics are really glitchy and the physics are not quite right. Sprinting is extremely slow (It feels like playing as a juggernaut in the call of duty games), vaulting up and over ledges doesn't work right, and gravity is really low. The biggest issue I came across with the LLVM recompiler and Vulkan was the annoying white screen. I was able to complete the first level, but I have to rely on the minimap and the game's insanely strong auto-aim to get through some sections because sometimes this white screen would cover up the whole game. I think it has something to do with the game's lighting effects and RPCS3 not rendering them correctly.

https://youtu.be/90UfMtgqzLM

I've also attached RPCS3.log
Can't_think_of_a_good_username
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2020
01-31-2020, 11:28 PM -
#7
RPCS3 0.0.8-9474-1d0f3594 Alpha
It goes in game but it has many graphics glitches.


Attached Files
.rar   Screenshots.rar (Size: 1.38 MB / Downloads: 4)
AlphaUltimaVII
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Mar 2020
03-08-2020, 06:48 PM -
#8
I'm using RPCS3 0.0.9-9865-814c7340 Alpha. The white screen obstructing gameplay is no longer an issue, which is nice!!! It took so long for the issue to be fixed.  Severe vertex flickering is still an issue though, black vertex flickering everywhere! I tried both Vulkan and OpenGL. I enabled white color buffers, strict rendering mode, and even disabled Vertex Cache, yet no matter the setting the flickering still exists.

On the positive side, the performance is top-notch! I'm getting a full 60FPS on Vulkan on my i9 9900K @5GHz, and RTX 2080 Ti. I can run the game at 4K 60FPS as shown in this video I made! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pyIpp5pa...e=youtu.be

I hope to see the graphic glitches fixed soon. My brother in the military is about to be deployed within 2 months and it would be nice to play multiplayer with him with absolute perfection!
This post was last modified: 03-11-2020, 01:29 AM by AlphaUltimaVII.
Sandi1987
Member


0
182 posts 24 threads Joined: Sep 2017
07-31-2020, 04:19 AM -
#9
Please, fix this game. There are no PC version and this game is so good.
davewuk
Member


0
23 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2019
09-08-2020, 04:32 PM -
#10
(07-31-2020, 04:19 AM)Sandi1987 Wrote: Please, fix this game. There are no PC version and this game is so good.

There was a big update today that fixed the graphical glitches with this game. Unfortunately I can't get anything like full speed with my specs but it does go in game now.

EDIT: I think the game is using some kind of SPU antialiasing which might need to be patched to help the performance. A recent SPU MLAA patch really helped my FPS in Killzone 3 so maybe it's similar.
This post was last modified: 09-08-2020, 04:38 PM by davewuk.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)