dudo66Metal Gear Solid 4 - TV Intro cutscene's freeze
Started by dudo66




8 posts in this topic
dudo66
Member


0
9 posts 1 threads Joined: May 2019
02-02-2020, 07:46 AM -
#1
Hi.The game works fine ,but I have a big problem.Game freeze ,crash on the tv scenes/intro cutscenes after click new game and select difficult.Any fix these problem? Sorry for my english [Image: smile.png] [BLUS30109]
pannierer
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Mar 2020
03-22-2020, 02:19 PM -
#2
(02-02-2020, 07:46 AM)dudo66 Wrote: Hi.The game works fine ,but I have a big problem.Game freeze ,crash on the tv scenes/intro cutscenes after click new game and select difficult.Any fix these problem? Sorry for my english [Image: smile.png] [BLUS30109]

I'm having the same problem. Booting works just fine, installing sequence and main menu also work properly, but as soon as I start a new game it crashes during the tv intro cutscene. Is there a fix yet?
dudo66
Member


0
9 posts 1 threads Joined: May 2019
03-27-2020, 05:45 PM -
#3
anybody ?
MisterBoss
Member


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Apr 2020
04-12-2020, 06:39 AM -
#4
Im having a similar problem but it just stops working when I select difficulty. No clue what to do
dudo66
Member


0
9 posts 1 threads Joined: May 2019
04-18-2020, 05:15 AM -
#5
The way was sent to me by the user KilldarK

Hi try this, in the "Custom Configuration" (then click right mouse on the game) -> Advanced -> Firmware Setting select "Load liblv2 and manual selection", on the right "Firmware libraries" search libvdec.sprx and enable this lib.

The fix work fine.Tv cutscene works.But then a black screen and nothing happens.
Fps fly but the screen remains black :/
MhjDhM
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: May 2020
05-06-2020, 05:56 AM -
#6
(04-18-2020, 05:15 AM)dudo66 Wrote: The way was sent to me by the user KilldarK

Hi try this, in the "Custom Configuration" (then click right mouse on the game) -> Advanced -> Firmware Setting select "Load liblv2 and manual selection", on the right "Firmware libraries" search libvdec.sprx and enable this lib.

The fix work fine.Tv cutscene works.But then a black screen and nothing happens.
Fps fly but the screen remains black :/

worked for the tv but same here for the black screen... anyway to fix it?
Bahilix1
Member


0
3 posts 1 threads Joined: Jul 2020
07-11-2020, 11:55 AM -
#7
I have the same problem. Only i can change channels too. Did you find a solution?
SadBod
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2020
Information  08-01-2020, 01:58 AM -
#8
(07-11-2020, 11:55 AM)Bahilix1 Wrote: I have the same problem. Only i can change channels too. Did you find a solution?

Hey everyone. From my personal experience stock RPCS3 will get you in game for MGS4 but currently wont be very playable if at all.

But dont quit too early. A github user named rajkosto made a great branch of RPCS3 with a bunch of fixes for running the game.
In my experience using this gets me into game straight away. (BLES00246 version 02.00).

Link to the release on github: https://github.com/rajkosto/rpcs3/releases
Simply download the Binaries of the latest release.
Rajkosto even implemented an auto updater to stay up to date with his particular branch. which is handy.

There are a few issues like stealth camo looking wrong. some other minor graphical issues.
Running smooth with only a few frame drops every now and then so far. certainly playable. Author of the branch claims you can get through the whole game. not tested this myself.

As always with these Alpha emulators if youre looking to play through the whole game i'd recommend saving frequently as crashes are expected.
Still impressive a PC can even try emulate such an optimised game for such odd hardware this soon.

Specs:
Ryzen 5 3600
RTX 2070 super
32GB DDR4 @ 3200 MHz

Hope this helped some!


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
           
SuperColom
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2020
10-12-2020, 10:48 PM -
#9
(04-12-2020, 06:39 AM)MisterBoss Wrote: Im having a similar problem but it just stops working when I select difficulty. No clue what to do
Hey I'm having the exact same issue too, selecting the difficulty causes my game to crash Sad

Have you found a solution to this by any chance?


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)