ViruzZResistance 2 [NPEA00431]
Started by ViruzZ




25 posts in this topic
ViruzZ
Member


0
42 posts 21 threads Joined: Sep 2017
04-13-2019, 08:22 AM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.6-7972-df3b46a6 Alpha | HEAD
Intel® Core™ i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz | 16 Threads | 31.93 GiB RAM | AVX+ | TSX


                   





.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 166.66 KB / Downloads: 41)
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


1
2,746 posts 540 threads Joined: Aug 2017
01-14-2020, 05:45 PM -
#2
RPCS3 v0.0.8-9366-765bd6b6

Playable now.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
                   

.rar   RPCS3Resistance2.rar (Size: 399.43 KB / Downloads: 55)
Sandi1987
Member


0
146 posts 18 threads Joined: Sep 2017
01-15-2020, 07:39 AM -
#3
Other versions playable too?
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


1
2,746 posts 540 threads Joined: Aug 2017
01-15-2020, 11:16 AM -
#4
Didnt check but should be playable.
Sandi1987
Member


0
146 posts 18 threads Joined: Sep 2017
01-16-2020, 12:46 AM -
#5
Flashlight doesn't work.
This post was last modified: 01-16-2020, 10:50 AM by Sandi1987.
Sandi1987
Member


0
146 posts 18 threads Joined: Sep 2017
01-17-2020, 01:24 AM -
#6
This game is not Playable.

[Image: 9xZvo4K.png]

There is a bug in Holar Tower Iceland mission. You can't continue game. Restart level not help.

[Image: nOuwlzi.jpg]

https://youtu.be/23dtILkkLpA?list=PLuxxR...2A0&t=1830
This post was last modified: 01-18-2020, 03:36 AM by Sandi1987.
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


1
2,746 posts 540 threads Joined: Aug 2017
01-18-2020, 01:21 PM -
#7
What happen in holar tower do you get a freeze after the titan creeper fight? I beat the game so I past that part. Try going back to Holar battlefield level(I show it in screenshot) and then play the game normally should be fixed.
This post was last modified: 01-18-2020, 01:21 PM by digitaldude.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
ViruzZ
Member


0
42 posts 21 threads Joined: Sep 2017
01-18-2020, 04:43 PM -
#8
(01-18-2020, 01:21 PM)digitaldude Wrote: What happen in holar tower do you get a freeze after the titan creeper fight? I beat the game so I past that part. Try going back to Holar battlefield level(I show it in screenshot) and then play the game normally should be fixed.

Bro, to avoid all the questions and people having issues, if your settings are not Default, just make screenshots of every page and post here, otherwise there wont be an end to questions and people asking and reporting "bugs"
If you used Default settings then its different issue.
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


1
2,746 posts 540 threads Joined: Aug 2017
01-18-2020, 04:47 PM -
#9
There is a log though. It lists all setings used.
ViruzZ
Member


0
42 posts 21 threads Joined: Sep 2017
01-18-2020, 06:07 PM -
#10
(01-18-2020, 04:47 PM)digitaldude Wrote: There is a log though. It lists all setings used.

The best solution would be for you as tester to update the Resistance2 Wiki, Personally for every game that has wiki page, I used it for settings and didn't bother people with stupid questions.
But there are no Resistance games on the wiki right now, if you dont mind please add R2 there, if you cant and I have permission to edit it, i can do it no problem, its not that hard.
You cant expect from everyone to understand how to use the log, or what everything means, some people here are teenagers and kids and not very bright by default, not everyone is 30-40 years old.
Its far easier to just post the screenshots or update the wiki and point everyone there and tell them to copy it.

https://wiki.rpcs3.net/index.php?search=...fulltext=1


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)