mja79Try everything but still RPCS3 not working!?
Started by mja79




9 posts in this topic
mja79
Member


0
6 posts 1 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-03-2018, 02:37 PM -
#1
Hello, I have Alienware 14 (Dell) with Windows 7 (64 bit)
I already check all issues posts and see the Quick guide, but still, I can't run RPCS3 on my laptop

is there something missing that I didn't see it ????



thank you in advance


Mj


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 169.21 KB / Downloads: 1)
Ani
Administrator
*******


8
3,100 posts 75 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-03-2018, 09:12 PM -
#2
Your log doesn't contain any game boot attempts.
mja79
Member


0
6 posts 1 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-04-2018, 01:16 AM -
#3
Thank you, Ani for your help
and sorry for that mistake, I forget to add log of the game since I believe I have an issue also with the update file when I installed it into the emulator ?? which is another issue if I don't mistake!

sorry for my English is not that good >_< cause I am Chinese,

this is the log :

RPCS3 v0.0.5-7017-42851a93d Alpha | HEAD
Intel® Core™ i7-4710MQ CPU @ 2.50GHz | 8 Threads | 15.89 GiB RAM | AVX+
This post was last modified: 07-04-2018, 01:26 AM by Ani.
Ani
Administrator
*******


8
3,100 posts 75 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-04-2018, 01:26 AM -
#4
That's not a full log file, that's copy pasta from the emulator log console.
I have removed the flood, read the Support Guide.
This post was last modified: 07-04-2018, 01:27 AM by Ani.
mja79
Member


0
6 posts 1 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-04-2018, 06:43 AM -
#5
forgive me for that please, but how can I take RPCS3.log and TTY.log files??
I read the support guide and i google it but i don't know how can I take log file step by step
I already installed the 7-zip

thank you
Ani
Administrator
*******


8
3,100 posts 75 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-05-2018, 11:47 AM -
#6
Close the emulator, create a new 7z file with RPCS3.log and TTY.log on the main RPCS3 directory and upload it to the forum as an attachment.
mja79
Member


0
6 posts 1 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-06-2018, 06:19 AM -
#7
Thank you very much Ani for helping me
I already make a file of the game , the game doesn't work which is Metal Gear Solid : Guns of The Patriots
please check out the files attached herewith


Attached Files
.7z   TTY.7z (Size: 90 bytes / Downloads: 2)
.7z   RPCS3.log.7z (Size: 280.83 KB / Downloads: 2)
mja79
Member


0
6 posts 1 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-12-2018, 10:46 AM -
#8
any answer please for my issue ?

thank you
Ani
Administrator
*******


8
3,100 posts 75 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-12-2018, 03:09 PM -
#9
That game is not Ingame nor Playable, it's behaving as expected at this stage.
https://rpcs3.net/compatibility?g=Guns+of+The+Patriots

You must use a game that's either Ingame or Playable.
mja79
Member


0
6 posts 1 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-15-2018, 03:25 PM -
#10
(07-12-2018, 03:09 PM)Ani Wrote: That game is not Ingame nor Playable, it's behaving as expected at this stage.
https://rpcs3.net/compatibility?g=Guns+of+The+Patriots

You must use a game that's either Ingame or Playable.

Thank you very much Ani for your support and help, really appreciate it and sorry for my inexperience with the PS3 emulator

I am trying now to play Voltron and, I will keep in touch if the game not working well


thank you very much


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)