zbugjaDemons Souls Infinite Loading Screen
Started by zbugja




7 posts in this topic
zbugja
Member


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-17-2018, 10:09 PM -
#1
Hi.  Here's the story.   2 months ago I finished the game on my i5- 2500k system, it ran badly but it ran. Now I have a Ryzen 2700 , 16gb ram system and I wanted to see how Demons souls runs on it but unfortunately this happens: I start a new game, I go through the tutorial level and when I want to warp to the nexus, the loading gets stuck.
If I start a new game and skip the tutorial phase when the game asks,  it loads the nexus successfully but as I try to go to the Boletarian palace, same thing happens, infinite looping loading screen ( not crash).   I've tried all kinds of different settings that used to work on my i5 system and about 15 different build versions starting from 0.0.3 to the latest ones, and no luck. Any ideas? Thanks

the log file
NamelessMartyr
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-18-2018, 07:27 AM -
#2
Hello all, I used to be able to run DeS flawlessly on a previous version of RPCS3. I just updated to the most current version and cannot load any area past the nexus. I had read another post with this issue, saying clearing the cache in dev_hdd1 of all 2 character files, so i did so. Both in game and before booting up with no result. Any suggestions or possible fixes? Log included. Thanks


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 1.22 MB / Downloads: 1)
Ani
Administrator
*******


10
3,290 posts 94 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-18-2018, 05:22 PM -
#3
> It looks like this file doesn't exist.
zbugja
Member


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-18-2018, 06:05 PM -
#4
(06-18-2018, 05:22 PM)Ani Wrote: >  It looks like this file doesn't exist.

here it is
http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=0195...1397260374

also just now I got a nice BSOD while closing the emulator.
This post was last modified: 06-18-2018, 06:31 PM by zbugja.
Ani
Administrator
*******


10
3,290 posts 94 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-18-2018, 08:02 PM -
#5
Enable thread scheduler
You need this for Ryzen CPUs

Also set Recompiler LLVM on PPU and Recompiler ASMJIT on SPU

Audio Renderer should be XAudio2, even when testing for accuracy

Also try disabling "Use GPU texture scaling"
zbugja
Member


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-18-2018, 09:46 PM -
#6
(06-18-2018, 08:02 PM)Ani Wrote: Enable thread scheduler
You need this for Ryzen CPUs

Also set Recompiler LLVM on PPU and Recompiler ASMJIT on SPU

Audio Renderer should be XAudio2, even when testing for accuracy

Also try disabling "Use GPU texture scaling"

tried everything , no change. 
I set sound to null because xaudio2 doesn't work , it didn't work on my i5 system either but the game ran fine, it's a weird windows/Directx issue. Openal works though.
Anyway, thanks for the feedback, it's a shame that it doesn't run but at least I got to play it before it broke Smile
Ani
Administrator
*******


10
3,290 posts 94 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-18-2018, 10:25 PM -
#7
It should work on old enough builds, because recent ones have regressed. Have you also tried manually deleting dev_hdd1's contents?
zbugja
Member


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-19-2018, 07:52 AM -
#8
(06-18-2018, 10:25 PM)Ani Wrote: It should work on old enough builds, because recent ones have regressed. Have you also tried manually deleting dev_hdd1's contents?

that did it!  now it works. million thanks to you!


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)