necronomiconRpcs3 with Cheat Engine
Started by necronomicon




5 posts in this topic
necronomicon
Member


0
1 posts 1 threads Joined: May 2018
Information  05-15-2018, 11:42 AM -
#1
Hello Guys

is there something changed last couple months with Rpcs3 code?

i was able to change values with cheat engine .. 

now it's cannot detect values with all kinds of scans !!

any explain please?
shagalagz
Member


0
4 posts 2 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-12-2018, 09:25 AM -
#2
(05-15-2018, 11:42 AM)necronomicon Wrote: Hello Guys

is there something changed last couple months with Rpcs3 code?

i was able to change values with cheat engine .. 

now it's cannot detect values with all kinds of scans !!

any explain please?

Didn't know you can use Cheat engine with RPCS3, could you help me get unlimited money for NBA Jam using cheat engine method?
Zega
Member


0
2 posts 1 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-13-2018, 01:02 AM -
#3
(06-12-2018, 09:25 AM)shagalagz Wrote:
(05-15-2018, 11:42 AM)necronomicon Wrote: Hello Guys

is there something changed last couple months with Rpcs3 code?

i was able to change values with cheat engine .. 

now it's cannot detect values with all kinds of scans !!

any explain please?

Didn't know you can use Cheat engine with RPCS3, could you help me get unlimited money for NBA Jam using cheat engine method?



1- use older ver of RPCSX3 E.X (rpcs3-v0.0.5-6546) 

2- use Big Endian type ( 2 Big Endian ) for XXXX-X ( Value can be by maximum 35000 _ This is just EX !  -  or 4 Big Endian for larger Values 

The newer builds of RPCS3 isn't working with 2 - 4 Big Endian .
chane2k1
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Feb 2018
06-14-2018, 07:36 AM -
#4
I was running into issues with Cheat Engine 6.7 on the most recent builds too, but Cheat Engine 6.8 was just released and does work with RPCS3. You'll need to go Edit>Settings>Scan Settings and check the MEM_MAPPED option. It doesn't work as well as it used to, but now I can actually find memory to edit again. Hope that helps you out.
asheteru
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-21-2018, 06:17 PM -
#5
for big endian script try using this instead from CE forum.

2 byte Big Endian:
https://wiki.cheatengine.org/index.php?t...ian_2_byte

4 byte Big Endian:
https://wiki.cheatengine.org/index.php?t...ian_4_byte
SoulCaliburSoul
Member


0
5 posts 2 threads Joined: Dec 2018
05-10-2019, 05:27 PM -
#6
(06-14-2018, 07:36 AM)chane2k1 Wrote: I was running into issues with Cheat Engine 6.7 on the most recent builds too, but Cheat Engine 6.8 was just released and does work with RPCS3. You'll need to go Edit>Settings>Scan Settings and check the MEM_MAPPED option. It doesn't work as well as it used to, but now I can actually find memory to edit again. Hope that helps you out.


Hi bro i need help!, i just discover u can hack Soul Calibur 4 to play both sides with AI, (like in the old battle theater), i just found this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xoxjp-PDnpg, the big surprise is that the address that guy uses in the video just works in RPCS3 0.0.3 version and of course in the version i have 0.0.5 it just doenst appear, the thing is , how can i discover the new address for that hack in the new RPCS3?, i have the opcodes i get from the old RPCS3 but they just dont take me to the current address and i find it very hard to find the address by myself, im just clueless, thanks for ur help!!


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)