creeperjediDynasty Warriors: Gundam [BLUS30058]
Started by creeperjedi




7 posts in this topic
creeperjedi
Member


1
9 posts 2 threads Joined: Apr 2018
04-08-2018, 04:27 PM -
#1
Tried every combination of PPU decoders, SPU decoders, and renderers, but I just get a black screen with 0 - 0.20 fps.
Gives error F {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x00368eb8]} MEM: Access violation reading location 0x18

   
This post was last modified: 04-10-2018, 07:33 PM by creeperjedi.


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3 Log.7z (Size: 198.62 KB / Downloads: 16)
creeperjedi
Member


1
9 posts 2 threads Joined: Apr 2018
06-17-2018, 10:52 PM -
#2
RPCS3 v0.0.5-6956-af71cf09 Alpha | HEAD


Dynasty Warriors: Gundam is now Playable! The framerate hovers around 60 fps near constantly and there are no game-breaking bugs or glitches.
The only flaws I found were that pictures of the person talking kept getting hidden behind something and that the minimap is broken. 
(See pictures below or go to https://imgur.com/a/k6VXiOE)

Settings:
[Image: BNJhEPb.png]
I tried plenty of other settings, but they either made things worse or didn't help anything.

[Image: 1lt2REl.png]
Title Screen
[Image: 4tq8fAb.jpg]
Ingame Screenshot
[Image: t5FSPVI.png]
Example of the broken images of the person talking
[Image: uo3ah8G.jpg]
Broken map (see next pictures for how it should look)
[Image: ybYWMkT.jpg]
How it looks on the PS3
Credit for this screenshot goes to BlazetheCat130 on Youtube
Link to video - (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EiOPRCnD...wb_YRF67nd)


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 127.55 KB / Downloads: 23)
Owenew0
Member


0
5 posts 1 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-05-2018, 11:37 AM -
#3
I keep getting a black screen after the intro cutscenes after all the company's logos show up. Any ideas on how to fix this?
creeperjedi
Member


1
9 posts 2 threads Joined: Apr 2018
07-09-2018, 05:26 PM -
#4
(07-05-2018, 11:37 AM)Owenew0 Wrote: I keep getting a black screen after the intro cutscenes after all the company's logos show up. Any ideas on how to fix this?

After looking into this, it seems that you can get around this by just skipping the opening cutscene before it ends by pressing the start button.
Kaz00H3ro
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-18-2018, 08:36 AM -
#5
(07-09-2018, 05:26 PM)creeperjedi Wrote:
(07-05-2018, 11:37 AM)Owenew0 Wrote: I keep getting a black screen after the intro cutscenes after all the company's logos show up. Any ideas on how to fix this?

After looking into this, it seems that you can get around this by just skipping the opening cutscene before it ends by pressing the start button.

I skipped them but I still have a black screen and static fps. I found that Vulkan render actually works better in this case than OpenGL. Game that was booted with Vulkan showed more consistent fps in opening cutscene than OpenGL. Although I still got a black screen at the end and no changing in settings helped.
Laxard
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-27-2018, 04:29 PM -
#6
(07-18-2018, 08:36 AM)Kaz00H3ro Wrote:
(07-09-2018, 05:26 PM)creeperjedi Wrote:
(07-05-2018, 11:37 AM)Owenew0 Wrote: I keep getting a black screen after the intro cutscenes after all the company's logos show up. Any ideas on how to fix this?

After looking into this, it seems that you can get around this by just skipping the opening cutscene before it ends by pressing the start button.

I skipped them but I still have a black screen and static fps. I found that Vulkan render actually works better in this case than OpenGL. Game that was booted with Vulkan showed more consistent fps in opening cutscene than OpenGL. Although I still got a black screen at the end and no changing in settings helped.

Delete Shader Cache ((by right-click on the game in the UI) and then try to launch with OpenGL. That worked for me. Also disabling Asynch Shader Compiler made game more comfortable to play, and made sure that you have XAudio2 selected as "Audio Out" or you will suffer (all other settings I have on default and the only bug I have is avatars somehow always bottom layer of any 2d elements and some 3d in the in-battle cinematics as already mentioned).
Superjak95
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: May 2019
10-03-2019, 01:21 PM -
#7
Works perfectly for me other than the game randomly freezing at times during cutscenes after playing for a long period of time. Had no issues with the minimap and the character frames.
Comp Specs- CPU 8086 I7
GPU: MSI Rtx2080TI Gaming X Trio

RPCS3 Settings:
Build: RPCS3 v0.0.7-8689-c1b0934f Alpha

PPU Decoder: Recompiler (LLVM)
SPU Decoder: Recompiler (ASMJIT)
Renderer: Vulkan
This post was last modified: 10-03-2019, 10:41 PM by Superjak95. Edit Reason: Added The Log


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 389 bytes / Downloads: 1)
creeperjedi
Member


1
9 posts 2 threads Joined: Apr 2018
03-14-2020, 02:11 PM -
#8
RPCS3-v0.0.9-9871-9dca2887 Alpha


Confirming Superjak95's report, nearly all of the graphical issues have now been fixed. The overlays for the characters currently speaking have been fixed and the map is rendered correctly once you capture a field, though once you do capture a field every map will be rendered correctly from then on.
(See pictures below or go to https://imgur.com/a/OwmWE3V)

Settings:
[Image: AcGOPMy.png]

Fixed Overlays - Ingame:
[Image: yZG6u3x.png]

Fixed Overlays - Mission Intro:
[Image: 8ZWBo5B.png]

Fixed Map:
[Image: q845Z07.png]
This post was last modified: 03-14-2020, 02:12 PM by creeperjedi.


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 2.81 MB / Downloads: 0)


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)