creeperjediDynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 [BLUS30288]
Started by creeperjedi




7 posts in this topic
creeperjedi
Member


1
9 posts 2 threads Joined: Apr 2018
04-07-2018, 08:16 PM -
#1
Using RPCS3 v0.0.5-6642-2b5cf2455 Alpha, Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 2 goes ingame!

Best settings I found:
PPU Decoder: LLVM Recompiler
SPU Decoder: Interpreter (fast)
Renderer: Vulcan
Libraries: Automatically load required libraries
Framelimit: Off


Notes:
-The game will flash on the screen and then disappear when the aspect ratio is set to anything other than 16:9

-When you launch the game, it will freeze at a loading screen but eventually continue

-The intro and almost all menus run at 60 fps no matter your settings.

-The PPU Decoder you use doesn't make much of a difference.

-The SPU Decoder you use makes ALL the difference. Here's a quick list of each Decoder and its effects.
--ASMJIT Recompiler = Perfect audio / ingame fps around 3
--Interpreter (precise) = No audio / ingame fps around 10
--Interpreter (fast) = Broken audio / ingame fps around 15 
--I tried every audio setting and it didn't make a difference

-The Vulkan renderer is slightly better than the OpenGL renderer, but with OpenGL the "compiling shaders" indicator appears more often. DirectX 12 won't even go ingame.

Pictures of that first loading screen, the main menu, and some combat: https://imgur.com/a/6keg3
This post was last modified: 06-16-2018, 04:58 PM by creeperjedi.


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3 Log.7z (Size: 539.96 KB / Downloads: 38)
Mew21
Banned


74 posts 7 threads Joined: Jul 2020
08-22-2020, 04:06 PM -
#2
this game is now playable with rpcs3-v0.0.11-10771-ab0df0a0_win64 use the build use for testing

In-game stable at 59fps to 60fps all the time. 

                    


.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 2.12 MB / Downloads: 24)
masskiss
Member


0
5 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2020
08-28-2020, 11:04 AM -
#3
(08-22-2020, 04:06 PM)Mew21 Wrote: this game is now playable with rpcs3-v0.0.11-10771-ab0df0a0_win64 use the build use for testing

In-game stable at 59fps to 60fps all the time. 

Using the same build as yours, and the latest build (v0.0.11-10800 Alpha) in game fps is about 30-45, and sound is badly desync.
This post was last modified: 08-28-2020, 06:27 PM by Ani.


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 430.92 KB / Downloads: 6)
Mew21
Banned


74 posts 7 threads Joined: Jul 2020
08-29-2020, 12:59 AM -
#4
(08-28-2020, 11:04 AM)masskiss Wrote:
(08-22-2020, 04:06 PM)Mew21 Wrote: this game is now playable with rpcs3-v0.0.11-10771-ab0df0a0_win64 use the build use for testing

In-game stable at 59fps to 60fps all the time. 

Using the same build as yours, and the latest build (v0.0.11-10800 Alpha) in game fps is about 30-45, and sound is badly desync.
What are your specs

Because on YouTube ryzen  2700 vega 64 runs at full  speed
This post was last modified: 08-29-2020, 01:04 AM by Mew21.
masskiss
Member


0
5 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2020
08-30-2020, 02:55 AM -
#5
(08-29-2020, 12:59 AM)Mew21 Wrote: What are your specs

Because on YouTube ryzen  2700 vega 64 runs at full  speed
i5 2400 and GTX 1070. Probably just my specs? If it is, I'm contemplating on upgrading my rig solely to play emulators, or just straight buying a PS3 console. Since if I'm upgrading my CPU that'd mean I'd have to buy another mobo and RAM, which would cost me about thrice the cost of buying the console itself. Since I'm playing most modern PC games just fine.
This post was last modified: 08-30-2020, 02:56 AM by masskiss.
Mew21
Banned


74 posts 7 threads Joined: Jul 2020
08-30-2020, 04:38 PM -
#6
(08-30-2020, 02:55 AM)masskiss Wrote:
(08-29-2020, 12:59 AM)Mew21 Wrote: What are your specs

Because on YouTube ryzen  2700 vega 64 runs at full  speed
i5 2400 and GTX 1070. Probably just my specs? If it is, I'm contemplating on upgrading my rig solely to play emulators, or just straight buying a PS3 console. Since if I'm upgrading my CPU that'd mean I'd have to buy another mobo and RAM, which would cost me about thrice the cost of buying the console itself. Since I'm playing most modern PC games just fine.
4c/4t do not meet rpcs3  requirements for good speeds my specs i whold say plays almost all playable games when good fps eaxect for yaba ninja gaiden z 
My specs i use are a ryzen 9 4900hs rtx 2060 max q 16gb 1tb ssd
masskiss
Member


0
5 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2020
09-02-2020, 08:52 AM -
#7
(08-30-2020, 04:38 PM)Mew21 Wrote: 4c/4t do not meet rpcs3  requirements for good speeds my specs i whold say plays almost all playable games when good fps eaxect for yaba ninja gaiden z 
My specs i use are a ryzen 9 4900hs rtx 2060 max q 16gb 1tb ssd

Yeah the only thing holding my pc back is the outdated CPU. But to upgrade it I'd need a new CPU, MB and RAM. Which will far exceed the price of a PS3 console nowadays lol.

What is the reqs for RPCS3? A 8c 8t CPU?
Mew21
Banned


74 posts 7 threads Joined: Jul 2020
09-02-2020, 05:51 PM -
#8
(09-02-2020, 08:52 AM)masskiss Wrote:
(08-30-2020, 04:38 PM)Mew21 Wrote: 4c/4t do not meet rpcs3  requirements for good speeds my specs i whold say plays almost all playable games when good fps eaxect for yaba ninja gaiden z 
My specs i use are a ryzen 9 4900hs rtx 2060 max q 16gb 1tb ssd

Yeah the only thing holding my pc back is the outdated CPU. But to upgrade it I'd need a new CPU, MB and RAM. Which will far exceed the price of a PS3 console nowadays lol.

What is the reqs for RPCS3? A 8c 8t CPU?

I whold recommend having a 6c/12t cpu that's  for intel but for amd recommend having a 8c/16t cpu


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)