WipEout HD [NPEA00057]
Started by Ani




17 posts in this topic
Solstar82
Banned


41 posts 11 threads Joined: Dec 2017
09-03-2018, 11:27 AM -
#11
(04-14-2018, 04:38 AM)Paul-Simon Wrote: RPCS3 0.0.5-6649-7303f04bc Alpha
Intel® Core™ i9-7900X @ 4.00GHz (20 threads) | 32GB RAM | GTX 1070 (8GB)

PPU: LLVM Recompiler (fastest)
SPU: ASMJIT Recompiler (fastest)
Renderer: Vulkan

Status: Playable

The default "Fury" style menu works fine, while the "HD" style menu is glitched and flickery. (To be clear, this is NPEA00057 w/ Fury)
Most levels are somewhat brighter than they should be. Enabling "Write Color Buffers" fixes this, but frequently crashes and introduces an incredibly slow main menu.

[Image: A2KMA.png][Image: A2KMP.png]
[Image: A2KMI.png][Image: A2Lrq.png]
how do you "enable" fury? after i installed the fury dlc over wipeout hd, i can see that the icon changed to Fury, but if i run it, i still have the regular wipeout hd game :\
legend80
Member


0
120 posts 3 threads Joined: Aug 2017
09-03-2018, 05:04 PM -
#12
Yeah, same here. 20-60 fps depending on track and location in track.

Did you mean "disable spu loop detection' or enable?
Illynir
Member


0
7 posts 1 threads Joined: Nov 2017
01-22-2020, 07:43 AM -
#13
RPCS3 v0.0.8-9429-adcc3e9c Alpha | HEAD
Ryzen 2700X | 16 GB RAM | RTX 2060

- WCB is required to avoid certain tracks that are too white
- Wake Up Delay on 250 us in Advanced tab for stability.

Status: Playable
This post was last modified: 01-22-2020, 07:43 AM by Illynir.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
           

.7z   RPCS3Log.7z (Size: 1.07 MB / Downloads: 7)
Loacoon
Member


0
13 posts 0 threads Joined: May 2020
05-18-2020, 07:16 PM -
#14
Hi guys. I'm new to RPCS3 and I have a problem with this game. The main Wipeout HD works flawlessly. But as soon as I install the 2.51 update it stops working. And if I install Fury without the update the expansion doesn't seem to be active.
I'd like to play it with the Fury expansion so is there a way?
Thanks in advance.
Loacoon
Member


0
13 posts 0 threads Joined: May 2020
05-18-2020, 08:02 PM -
#15
Ok I found it sorry.
For those interested you have to install all the updates one by one, then install Fury. After that it works like a charm.
asdfasderdsf
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Mar 2021
03-30-2021, 03:45 PM -
#16
Ran into some graphical glitches when trying this out for the first time.  Don't have a picture, but was racing on Vineta K and at certain parts the screen would be covered by purple/white/yellow planes. By planes I mean one sided flat polygons intersecting with the track.  I have a suspicion that it's related to sky reflections or certain lighting conditions.

This was with the Vulkan renderer, settings set to what the wiki recommends, or left default. Switching the renderer to OpenGL fixes the issue.  I didn't see a way to update the wiki, but would be nice to add a note there if others can reproduce this issue.
Lex6s
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Nov 2022
11-09-2022, 01:25 AM -
#17
Hi,
Thought would ask this here instead of creating a new thread. Apologies if it was not the right choice or the right place.
I've been trying to create a 21:9 patch for a game (Wipeout HD) but the values keep changing back to 16:9 once the emulator shows up the "Sony Computer Entertainment presents" screen. I can see the values showing up as expected using Cheat Engine while the emulator is on the initial "PPU modules compiling" screen but once the game starts, they change back to 16:9 values.
The original 21:9 patch for this game doesn't work either. Found out yesterday that the PPU hash in the patch is the wrong one (NPUA80105 and NPEA00057 have the same PPU hash number) but even putting the right one doesn't do anything. I thought "Stretch to Display Area" would override the "Aspect Ratio" option but that doesn't seem to be the case.
Is there a way to override or stopping RPCS3 from changing the 21:9 values (3440x1440 - 2.38~) without using Cheat Engine? Will there be ultrawide-screen support in the near future?
I know this is patch related but my two questions could be considered default features in the emulator.

Thanks in advance.
Lex6s
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Nov 2022
11-19-2022, 02:14 AM -
#18
Hi guys,
Found the correct addresses for 21:9 and 32:9 aspect ratios and wrote the patches. What can be done so that they are included in the default patch file of the emulator?

Edit: Ultra-wide screen patches now included in the default patch file.

THANKS!
This post was last modified: 11-27-2022, 10:04 PM by Lex6s. Edit Reason: Situation update


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)