ShyPhoenixSherlock Holmes: Crimes and Punishments [NPEB01959]
Started by ShyPhoenix




4 posts in this topic
ShyPhoenix
Member


0
10 posts 2 threads Joined: Feb 2018
03-25-2018, 08:50 PM -
#1
                   
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 1.48 MB / Downloads: 4)
Hi RPCS3 team, I'm a new forum member and this is the first post I create, so please tell me if I'm doing something wrong which I'll correct in my next testing topic.
Ah, and sorry for my bad english too Smile

So, I decided to test the PSN version of SH: Crimes and Punishments since it's not present in RPCS3's database.

My PC specs:
Intel Core i7-7700HQ 2.8Ghz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 GDDR5 4GB
8GB RAM DDR4
Windows 10 Home 64bit

Tested with: v0.0.5-6592 (a36acf4)_win64 Alpha [2018-03-25]


CPU
PPU LLVM Recompiler
SPU ASMJIT Recompiler
SPU Threads 1
Load libv2.sprx only
Enable thread scheduler and SPU loop detection

GPU
Vulkan
1280x720 upscaled to 2K
Scale threshold 16x16
Use GPU Texture Scaling

Status: Ingame/Playable (I don't know)

The game runs well but it has some graphical glitches (like textures sometimes turning red when moving camera) and some FPS drops from 30 to 14-15.

I ran the game for 10-15 mins without any crashes or freezes, still to test though
This post was last modified: 03-26-2018, 10:54 AM by ShyPhoenix.
Smile  ShyPhoenix Smile - RPCS3 Lover
Ani
Administrator
*******


10
3,244 posts 80 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-25-2018, 11:46 PM -
#2
Missing version identifier, moving to general discussion until it's fixed
ShyPhoenix
Member


0
10 posts 2 threads Joined: Feb 2018
03-26-2018, 05:47 AM -
#3
Fixed, sorry, I don't know how I forgot the most important thing ahahaha
Smile  ShyPhoenix Smile - RPCS3 Lover
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,943 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-30-2018, 01:54 AM -
#4
Although fps is low in some spots the disc version is already in the playable category and it will run faster with a better CPU I'm going to move this to playable thanks for fixing your post.
Hrodgaer
Member


0
3 posts 1 threads Joined: Aug 2020
08-28-2020, 12:17 AM -
#5
Good night.

First of all I apologize for my bad English. I'm helped by a translator.



I just registered in this forum because since more than 1 year I can't play this game due to the following error:

"Not enough space available". The space required is 1345085371 KB.

I'm using a 4TB SSD, and I read that the original PS3 doesn't accept higher capacity HDDs to 900GB.



I also read on Github that these "errors were caused by game developers multiplying amount of free kilobytes by 1024 to reach amount of free bytes in hard drive. Because RPCS would fake exactly 40GB this would result with an overflow, returning a size of 0:

(40*1024*1024)*1024 & 0xffffffff==0".

And the solution is "reducing it to 40GB-1KB, the overflow result would be very large, and checks won't fail".
Here the link


The point is that in this post I see that others work. Is there any way to fix this?

I also read that the solution is to try to compile myself RPCS3 version but I'm not a programmer and don't understand how to do this.

Thank you very much for all the effort that you are dedicating to emulate this great and complicated console. I hope your answers forward.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)