burninrubber0Resistance: Fall of Man [BCUS98107]
Started by burninrubber0




12 posts in this topic
burninrubber0
Member


0
32 posts 11 threads Joined: Aug 2017
01-15-2018, 12:31 AM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.4-6323-435ea8d55 Alpha | HEAD
State: Intro

Notes:
-Crashes during/after the screen shown below.

[Image: qBY3Hc4.png]

Update 29.01.18
RPCS3 v0.0.4-6360-cd8e97a7c Alpha | HEAD
Status: Unchanged

Now goes past the intro videos and begins an initial setup process, but never goes beyond it. It does not crash.

[Image: HhEiDQW.png]
[Image: xCz0IKn.png]

Update 09.02.18
RPCS3 v0.0.4-6410-13aa88c3c Alpha | HEAD
Status: Unchanged

This is less of a report and more of a clarification. I figured out the issue with the initial setup and found a workaround. dev_hdd0\game\BCUS98107\USRDIR\cache needs to be populated, but the game stops after a short period of time and doesn't finish. You will need to run the initial setup several times to fully populate the folder. In my case, it had to be run 8 times, but it may vary from system to system.

Notes:
-When trying to start a campaign, start an offline multiplayer match, or exit options menus, the game will crash with:
Code:
F {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x0005aae4]} MEM: Access violation writing location 0x0

[Image: dQYzyKc.png]
This post was last modified: 02-09-2018, 05:28 AM by burninrubber0.


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 96.33 KB / Downloads: 22)
.gz   RPCS3_2.log.gz (Size: 163.75 KB / Downloads: 11)
.gz   RPCS3_3.log.gz (Size: 151.64 KB / Downloads: 12)
MasterTurkey
Member


0
125 posts 51 threads Joined: Feb 2018
04-11-2018, 11:10 PM -
#2
RPCS3 v0.0.5-6647-64992f758 Alpha | HEAD
Intel® Core™ i7-8700K CPU @ 3.70GHz | 12 Threads | 15.96 GiB RAM | AVX+ | TSX

F {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x0005aae4]} MEM: Access violation writing location 0x0



Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 102.54 KB / Downloads: 28)
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,966 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-25-2018, 10:53 AM -
#3
Ingame as of the test here: https://forums.rpcs3.net/thread-178629.html
Alucardye
Member


0
7 posts 0 threads Joined: Apr 2018
06-17-2020, 03:30 PM -
#4
Excellent performance here in the latest builds, i'm using a i7-4770k 4.2Ghz, 16Gb DDR3 2133mhz, and a GTX 1080 FTW, is running at 30~60% avarage CPU and GPU, upscale 200% resolution, 30fps fixed !!!
ldczzyy
Member


0
33 posts 0 threads Joined: Jul 2020
09-16-2020, 03:25 PM -
#5
Pretty solid performance even at 4K
BloodyBonzai
Member


0
13 posts 7 threads Joined: Oct 2017
09-21-2020, 12:06 AM -
#6
(09-16-2020, 03:25 PM)ldczzyy Wrote: Pretty solid performance even at 4K

Are you running it in ultrawide without anything being stretched?  Because I would expect black bars on the left and right side during cutscenes if you were without stretching.  I suppose not because there is a recording of the PS3 version that has the black bars on the top and bottom, so I guess that is how the game plays with a 21:9 aspect ratio using black bars on the PS3. I would think there would be a way to force that to fit a 21:9 display by forcing the black bars to be cut out of view somehow.
This post was last modified: 09-21-2020, 12:09 AM by BloodyBonzai.
RoachMan
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2020
10-06-2020, 12:09 AM -
#7
Playing it on v0.0.12-10978 Alpha and having noticed any major issues.

Some sound effects not playing, but restarting the emulator solved it. The sounds I noticed missing were the weapon reloading and dialogues in-game (I could see the subtitles but nothing playing).
Hope this helps.
RoachMan
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2020
12-05-2020, 12:47 AM -
#8
Some weird glitches in the later levels, getting these big white polygons covering the screen:
[Image: ehlijRd.png]

[Image: uSQubdp.png]

[Image: LJc0QKM.png]

That white light on the floor is also part of the glitch.
Could be related to the fog. 

You can see how it looks in the original hardware at 3:57:00:



Some people reported that foliage is also missing and it could be related to this glitch, in bigger maps you can see foliage in the distance, so it looks like something related to draw distance, just throwing some ideas here. 

Tested on version0.0.13-11342-d1e78374 Alpha

Again hope this helps, sorry for the double post.
This post was last modified: 12-05-2020, 12:48 AM by RoachMan.
icemann
Member


0
42 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2017
12-05-2020, 04:05 AM -
#9
That's a new thing. Definitely didn't happen earlier on.
Ani
Administrator
*******


11
3,610 posts 96 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-05-2020, 11:49 AM -
#10
That seems more like a driver bug than an RPCS3 issue. Upload RPCS3.log.gz file.
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 2700X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3200MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Intel i7 6700HQ, Intel HD 530,      2x8G DDR4 2133MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Windows 7


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)