Vulkan Renderer missing on NVIDIA driver version 390.65 [Fix found]
Started by drakenabarion




36 posts in this topic
Snatch
Member


0
17 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2017
01-25-2018, 08:05 PM -
#31
Ani
Quote:Now, we can and have already found a solution for this. We updated RPCS3 to build with newer Vulkan versions, which have an additional different method for detecting whether it is present or not, so Vulkan will now appear without ICD key being registered.

And broke support for old drivers? 388.71 & vulkan 1.0.61 give me:
Code:
F {rsx::thread} class std::runtime_error thrown: Assertion Failed! Vulkan API call failed with unrecoverable error: Device lost (Driver crashed with unspecified error or stopped responding and recovered) (VK_ERROR_DEVICE_LOST)
(in file c:\projects\rpcs3\rpcs3\emu\rsx\vk\VKHelpers.h:1162)
This post was last modified: 01-25-2018, 08:08 PM by Snatch.
gregyance
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2018
09-30-2018, 07:01 PM -
#32
(01-09-2018, 07:05 PM)Ani Wrote: Known issue with latest NVIDIA drivers.

Under "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Khronos\Vulkan\Drivers", create a new REG_DWORD, name it "C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\nv_dispi.inf_amd64_5601d21ccd639df9\nv-vk64.json", and put the value as 0.
Hi I just followed the steps and still can get the vulkan renderer option , this is what vulkaninfo . exe  shows for me after I made the steps you mentioned, I have a ryzen 3 2200g and a gtx1050ti:


VULKAN INFO
===========

Vulkan Instance Version: 1.1.70

Instance Extensions:
====================
Instance Extensions     count = 13
        VK_KHR_device_group_creation        : extension revision  1
        VK_KHR_external_fence_capabilities  : extension revision  1
        VK_KHR_external_memory_capabilities : extension revision  1
        VK_KHR_external_semaphore_capabilities: extension revision  1
        VK_KHR_get_physical_device_properties2: extension revision  1
        VK_KHR_get_surface_capabilities2    : extension revision  1
        VK_KHR_surface                      : extension revision 25
        VK_KHR_win32_surface                : extension revision  6
        VK_EXT_debug_report                 : extension revision  9
        VK_EXT_display_surface_counter      : extension revision  1
        VK_EXT_swapchain_colorspace         : extension revision  3
        VK_NV_external_memory_capabilities  : extension revision  1
        VK_EXT_debug_utils                  : extension revision  1
Layers: count = 4
=======
VK_LAYER_NV_optimus (NVIDIA Optimus layer) Vulkan version 1.1.82, layer version 1
        Layer Extensions        count = 0
        Devices         count = 0

VK_LAYER_AMD_switchable_graphics (AMD switchable graphics layer) Vulkan version 1.1.70, layer version 1
        Layer Extensions        count = 0
        Devices         count = 0

VK_LAYER_VALVE_steam_overlay (Steam Overlay Layer) Vulkan version 1.0.3, layer version 1
        Layer Extensions        count = 0
        Devices         count = 0

VK_LAYER_LUNARG_standard_validation (LunarG Standard Validation Layer) Vulkan version 1.0.82, layer version 1
        Layer Extensions        count = 0
        Devices         count = 0

Presentable Surfaces:
=====================
None found

Thanks in advance
Ani
Administrator
*******


16
4,276 posts 105 threads Joined: Aug 2017
09-30-2018, 08:28 PM -
#33
You're not supposed to edit register any more, use DDU and fully reinstall the drivers
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 5800X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3600MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Ryzen 9 5900HX,  Radeon RX 6700M,   2x8G DDR4 3200MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Manjaro Linux
gregyance
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2018
10-01-2018, 08:50 PM -
#34
(09-30-2018, 08:28 PM)Ani Wrote: You're not supposed to edit register any more, use DDU and fully reinstall the drivers

Just did it ,used DDU , made a fresh new driver installation, didn´t work , when I had just the ryzen 3 2200g  vulkan was  listed , now with the gtx 1050ti , that option has just vanished
Ani
Administrator
*******


16
4,276 posts 105 threads Joined: Aug 2017
10-01-2018, 11:15 PM -
#35
You fully removed all traces of the previous AMD drivers? With DDU that is
Your vulkaninfo shows an AMD entry, it looks like driver conflict between amd and nvidia.
This post was last modified: 10-01-2018, 11:16 PM by Ani.
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 5800X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3600MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Ryzen 9 5900HX,  Radeon RX 6700M,   2x8G DDR4 3200MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Manjaro Linux
gregyance
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2018
10-02-2018, 12:43 AM -
#36
(10-01-2018, 11:15 PM)Ani Wrote: You fully removed all traces of the previous AMD drivers? With DDU that is
Your vulkaninfo shows an AMD entry, it looks like driver conflict between amd and nvidia.

The Vulkan information I posted before  was  actually before I did the DDU fresh driver installation, now that I did that  , I dont even have a Vulkan RT folder in Program Files (x86)

(10-01-2018, 11:15 PM)Ani Wrote: You fully removed all traces of the previous AMD drivers? With DDU that is
Your vulkaninfo shows an AMD entry, it looks like driver conflict between amd and nvidia.

By the way , I dont even have the Vulkan SDK listed in my installed programs anymore  (looks like DDU just wiped out this one)
This post was last modified: 10-02-2018, 12:50 AM by gregyance.
GarnetSunset
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2018
12-15-2018, 06:33 PM -
#37
https://gist.github.com/GarnetSunset/b0f...dc7cd4d455

I wrote a python script to fix this issue for those who need it. Just run it whenever it breaks and it'll automate the process in the original post.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)