stride630Killzone 3 [BCUS98234]
Started by stride630




20 posts in this topic
stride630
Member


0
40 posts 12 threads Joined: Oct 2017
01-07-2018, 03:45 AM -
#1
Intro

rpcs3-v0.0.4-2018-01-04-19d181fa_win64
Vulkan
PPU: fast
SPU: ASMJIT
load liblv2.sprx only



Attached Files
.7z   rpcs3log.7z (Size: 244.6 KB / Downloads: 69)
stride630
Member


0
40 posts 12 threads Joined: Oct 2017
05-10-2018, 12:41 AM -
#2
Ingame
rpcs3-v0.0.5-6718-737db900_win64
Vulkan
SPU:ASMJIT
PPU:fast
[Image: uk6Y22H.jpg]


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 900 KB / Downloads: 20)
stride630
Member


0
40 posts 12 threads Joined: Oct 2017
09-18-2018, 02:42 AM -
#3
rpcs3-v0.0.5-7352-e37da61a_win64
Vulkan
PPU: Fast
SPU: ASMJIT
Load liblv2.sprx only
Write Color Buffers
Strict Rendering Mode
[Image: krhNJ27.jpg]
This post was last modified: 09-20-2018, 03:57 PM by stride630.


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 1,014.91 KB / Downloads: 21)
ori0032
Member


0
44 posts 5 threads Joined: Nov 2017
12-06-2018, 12:51 PM -
#4
Killzone Trilogy Disc 2 ( Killzone 3 [BCUS98234] )

rpcs3-v0.0.5-7562-92be67b4 Alpha
my settings on the video:

For me it's getting into loop of cutscenes, most of the time after the cable car cutscene. and just sometimes it manages to get past him to the time you can move and play.
and it's still on 3 FPS

see that video:
https://youtu.be/sUQYnqXXiqU

log file:
https://ufile.io/2khso
This post was last modified: 12-06-2018, 12:54 PM by ori0032.
davewuk
Member


0
17 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2019
09-05-2020, 09:42 AM -
#5
There's a patch on the wiki (link below) that really improves the FPS for me:-

https://wiki.rpcs3.net/index.php?title=H...Killzone_3

With some carefully chosen settings I can get 15-30fps in the first few missions after SPU/shader compilation. I would say it actually runs slightly better for me than Killzone 2 on my specs (i5 6600k oc'd to 4.5ghz, GTX 970. 16gb RAM).

Unfortunately the loading times are crazy, at boot it just sits hitting the disk for ten straight minutes before displaying anything and sometimes in-game too. This heavy disk mashing seems to cause a crash at the beginning of the "Broken Highway" mission and I can't get any further into the game.

EDIT: I might have found the source of the crashes - for some reason, setting SPU Loop Detection to ON improves the stability a lot, but the performance is worse and the sound stutters badly in heavy scenes.
This post was last modified: 09-05-2020, 12:09 PM by davewuk.
ldczzyy
Member


0
33 posts 0 threads Joined: Jul 2020
09-06-2020, 06:59 AM -
#6
Saw another YouTuber’s video about the recent improvement 



So I tried it for myself, which is really great, almost like playing a call of duty game. Except in some large and intense scenes frame rate is still bad, but huge improvement nonetheless.
While I love the visual of Killzone 2, its gameplay and controls are horrible; while Killzone 3 might have cut back some graphics, its control is night and day better than Killzone 2, and it’s definitely a lot more fun to play.


Follow up video testing CPU utilization, this game starts at 7:55
This post was last modified: 09-14-2020, 12:49 AM by ldczzyy.
davewuk
Member


0
17 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2019
09-06-2020, 10:07 PM -
#7
(09-05-2020, 09:42 AM)davewuk Wrote: EDIT: I might have found the source of the crashes - for some reason, setting SPU Loop Detection to ON improves the stability a lot, but the performance is worse and the sound stutters badly in heavy scenes.

I was able to complete the game with SPU Loop Detection On. To be fair, it wasn't pleasant with FPS dropping to 5 in some places. When it ran well, it ran well but most of the time it was a horrible experience.

Anyway here's a screenshot of the credits
   
Loacoon
Member


0
13 posts 0 threads Joined: May 2020
09-18-2020, 10:28 PM -
#8
With the MLAA patch the game runs a LOT better and looks amazing. It's honestly very close to be playable. It just has big slowdowns in some areas around 22 to 26FPS with 99% RSX utilisation (with a RTX 2070). Note that none of my CPU cores are maxed out (3700X). With a bit of optimization this game will reach fully playable state real soon.
ianlocust17
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2020
09-19-2020, 12:07 AM -
#9
(09-18-2020, 10:28 PM)Loacoon Wrote: With the MLAA patch the game runs a LOT better and looks amazing. It's honestly very close to be playable. It just has big slowdowns in some areas around 22 to 26FPS with 99% RSX utilisation (with a RTX 2070). Note that none of my CPU cores are maxed out (3700X). With a bit of optimization this game will reach fully playable state real soon.

Hey,

I have the latest Nvidia drivers and a rtx 2070 and I cannot get the game to run properly. when the first cutscene starts when you start a new game the fps drops to 5-10 and thats it for the whole game. The new patch and vulkan doesnt fix any of it and there is all sorts of graphical issue.
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,978 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
09-19-2020, 08:33 AM -
#10
(09-19-2020, 12:07 AM)ianlocust17 Wrote:
(09-18-2020, 10:28 PM)Loacoon Wrote: With the MLAA patch the game runs a LOT better and looks amazing. It's honestly very close to be playable. It just has big slowdowns in some areas around 22 to 26FPS with 99% RSX utilisation (with a RTX 2070). Note that none of my CPU cores are maxed out (3700X). With a bit of optimization this game will reach fully playable state real soon.

Hey,

I have the latest Nvidia drivers and a rtx 2070 and I cannot get the game to run properly. when the first cutscene starts when you start a new game the fps drops to 5-10 and thats it for the whole game. The new patch and vulkan doesnt fix any of it and there is all sorts of graphical issue.

GPU doesn't matter too much, CPU does. However you shouldn't be having major graphical issues. Are you sure you have the patch enabled? Do you have the right version of the patch enabled that matches your GAMEID/Version? If you're not using the MLAA patch, then you HAVE to use Write Color Buffers. But this hurts performance, so use the patch instead. Go to Manage > Game Patches > download patches > tick show owned games > enable the patch.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)