stride630Killzone 3 [BCUS98234]
Started by stride630




20 posts in this topic
LudicrouslyLiam
Member


0
4 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2020
09-19-2020, 08:04 PM -
#11
I've noticed the game has blurring effects if you turn anti-aliasing off, so it's better to keep it on Auto. Other than that every other settings on default with the MLAA patch applied and the game runs pretty well (30-45fps) other than in large-scale gunfights. There are audio issues however, a lot of cutting out and skipping.
ianlocust17
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2020
09-20-2020, 04:24 PM -
#12
(09-19-2020, 08:33 AM)Asinine Wrote:
(09-19-2020, 12:07 AM)ianlocust17 Wrote:
(09-18-2020, 10:28 PM)Loacoon Wrote: With the MLAA patch the game runs a LOT better and looks amazing. It's honestly very close to be playable. It just has big slowdowns in some areas around 22 to 26FPS with 99% RSX utilisation (with a RTX 2070). Note that none of my CPU cores are maxed out (3700X). With a bit of optimization this game will reach fully playable state real soon.

Hey,

I have the latest Nvidia drivers and a rtx 2070 and I cannot get the game to run properly. when the first cutscene starts when you start a new game the fps drops to 5-10 and thats it for the whole game. The new patch and vulkan doesnt fix any of it and there is all sorts of graphical issue.

GPU doesn't matter too much, CPU does. However you shouldn't be having major graphical issues. Are you sure you have the patch enabled? Do you have the right version of the patch enabled that matches your GAMEID/Version? If you're not using the MLAA patch, then you HAVE to use Write Color Buffers. But this hurts performance, so use the patch instead. Go to Manage > Game Patches > download patches > tick show owned games > enable the patch.

I am having graphical issues but with vulkan and the patch enabled. If I do manage to get in game the fps is around 10 and below with a blur effect on everything. My CPU is around 70% during and the patch does match my game ID version also. Once the first cut scene ends when you start a new game I just get a black screen and this shows in the logs.


p, li { white-space: pre-wrap; }
E {PPU[0x100000a] Thread (fios mediathread 5) [0x01961ee4]} SYS: 'sys_fs_stat' failed with 0x80010006 : CELL_ENOENT, “/dev_hdd0/game/BCUS98234/USRDIR/added_data_ps3/LocalCachePS3/lumps/levels.single_player.mission_0.section_factory.assets_optimized_factorygpcargo0_factoryartcargoshootingrangehigh_factoryartfactoryfloorlo_factor.CoreStream” [1]
W {PPU[0x100000a] Thread (fios mediathread 5) [0x01961ee4]} sys_fs: sys_fs_stat(path=“/dev_bdvd/PS3_GAME/USRDIR/added_data_ps3/LocalCachePS3/lumps/levels.single_player.mission_0.section_factory.assets_optimized_factorygpcargo0_factoryartcargoshootingrangehigh_factoryartfactoryfloorlo_factor.CoreStream”, sb=*0xd0095428)
E {PPU[0x100000a] Thread (fios mediathread 5) [0x01961ee4]} SYS: 'sys_fs_stat' failed with 0x80010006 : CELL_ENOENT, “/dev_bdvd/PS3_GAME/USRDIR/added_data_ps3/LocalCachePS3/lumps/levels.single_player.mission_0.section_factory.assets_optimized_factorygpcargo0_factoryartcargoshootingrangehigh_factoryartfactoryfloorlo_factor.CoreStream” [1]
W {PPU[0x100001e] Thread (CameraDeviceUpdateThread) [HLE:0x016721f0, LR:0x00e72a2c]} cellGem: cellGemGetInfo(info=*0xd0146c74) x134
S {SPUW.6} SPU: New block compiled successfully
S {SPUW.5} SPU: New block compiled successfully
W {PPU[0x100001e] Thread (CameraDeviceUpdateThread) [HLE:0x016721f0, LR:0x00e72a2c]} cellGem: cellGemGetInfo(info=*0xd0146c74) x112
W {PPU[0x100000a] Thread (fios mediathread 5) [0x01961ee4]} sys_fs: sys_fs_stat(path=“/dev_hdd0/game/BCUS98234/USRDIR/added_data_ps3/LocalCachePS3/lumps/levels.single_player.mission_0.section_arrival.assets_optimized_factorygpst_exteriorartexteriorlo_prisoner.core”, sb=*0xd0095208)
W {PPU[0x100000a] Thread (fios mediathread 5) [0x01961ee4]} sys_fs: sys_fs_stat(path=“/dev_bdvd/PS3_GAME/USRDIR/added_data_ps3/LocalCachePS3/lumps/levels.single_player.mission_0.section_arrival.assets_optimized_factorygpst_exteriorartexteriorlo_prisoner.core”, sb=*0xd0095428)
W {PPU[0x100000a] Thread (fios mediathread 5) [0x01961ee4]} sys_fs: sys_fs_stat(path=“/dev_hdd0/game/BCUS98234/USRDIR/added_data_ps3/LocalCachePS3/lumps/levels.single_player.mission_0.section_arrival.assets_optimized_factorygpst_exteriorartexteriorlo_prisoner.CoreStream”, sb=*0xd0095208)
W {PPU[0x100000a] Thread (fios mediathread 5) [0x01961ee4]} sys_fs: sys_fs_stat(path=“/dev_bdvd/PS3_GAME/USRDIR/added_data_ps3/LocalCachePS3/lumps/levels.single_player.mission_0.section_arrival.assets_optimized_factorygpst_exteriorartexteriorlo_prisoner.CoreStream”, sb=*0xd0095428)
W {PPU[0x100001e] Thread (CameraDeviceUpdateThread) [HLE:0x016721f0, LR:0x00e72a2c]} cellGem: cellGemGetInfo(info=*0xd0146c74) x193
S {SPUW.1} SPU: New block compiled successfully
W {PPU[0x100001e] Thread (CameraDeviceUpdateThread) [HLE:0x016721f0, LR:0x00e72a2c]} cellGem: cellGemGetInfo(info=*0xd0146c74) x52
S {SPUW.2} SPU: New block compiled successfully
W {PPU[0x100001e] Thread (CameraDeviceUpdateThread) [HLE:0x016721f0, LR:0x00e72a2c]} cellGem: cellGemGetInfo(info=*0xd0146c74) x5298
S {SPUW.4} SPU: New block compiled successfully
W {PPU[0x100001e] Thread (CameraDeviceUpdateThread) [HLE:0x016721f0, LR:0x00e72a2c]} cellGem: cellGemGetInfo(info=*0xd0146c74)
S {SPUW.3} SPU: New block compiled successfully
W {PPU[0x100001e] Thread (CameraDeviceUpdateThread) [HLE:0x016721f0, LR:0x00e72a2c]} cellGem: cellGemGetInfo(info=*0xd0146c74) x1690
S {SPUW.5} SPU: New block compiled successfully
W {PPU[0x100001e] Thread (CameraDeviceUpdateThread) [HLE:0x016721f0, LR:0x00e72a2c]} cellGem: cellGemGetInfo(info=*0xd0146c74) x36
S {SPUW.2} SPU: New block compiled successfully
W {PPU[0x100001e] Thread (CameraDeviceUpdateThread) [HLE:0x016721f0, LR:0x00e72a2c]} cellGem: cellGemGetInfo(info=*0xd0146c74)
S {SPUW.6} SPU: New block compiled successfully
S {SPUW.1} SPU: New block compiled successfully
W {PPU[0x100001e] Thread (CameraDeviceUpdateThread) [HLE:0x016721f0, LR:0x00e72a2c]} cellGem: cellGemGetInfo(info=*0xd0146c74) x1856
ori0032
Member


0
44 posts 5 threads Joined: Nov 2017
11-25-2020, 03:30 AM -
#13
The game is now intro.

When running, it show black screen.

I tried all sorts of settings combination but nothing helped

Build: 0.0.13-11313-9efedbe7
This post was last modified: 11-25-2020, 03:33 AM by ori0032.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 212.86 KB / Downloads: 1)
davewuk
Member


0
17 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2019
11-25-2020, 09:33 AM -
#14
(11-25-2020, 03:30 AM)ori0032 Wrote: The game is now intro.

When running, it show black screen.

I tried all sorts of settings combination but nothing helped

Build: 0.0.13-11313-9efedbe7

Still working fine here after updating RPCS3 this morning. No noticeable changes since last time I played it (and completed it).
ori0032
Member


0
44 posts 5 threads Joined: Nov 2017
11-25-2020, 08:28 PM -
#15
(11-25-2020, 09:33 AM)davewuk Wrote:
(11-25-2020, 03:30 AM)ori0032 Wrote: The game is now intro.

When running, it show black screen.

I tried all sorts of settings combination but nothing helped

Build: 0.0.13-11313-9efedbe7

Still working fine here after updating RPCS3 this morning. No noticeable changes since last time I played it (and completed it).

can you show me your settings.
it's still failing to start for me.

are you using the same ID version as the one on that post?
And also what is your version of the game you are using?
davewuk
Member


0
17 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2019
11-26-2020, 09:06 AM -
#16
(11-25-2020, 08:28 PM)ori0032 Wrote:
(11-25-2020, 09:33 AM)davewuk Wrote:
(11-25-2020, 03:30 AM)ori0032 Wrote: The game is now intro.

When running, it show black screen.

I tried all sorts of settings combination but nothing helped

Build: 0.0.13-11313-9efedbe7

Still working fine here after updating RPCS3 this morning. No noticeable changes since last time I played it (and completed it).

can you show me your settings.
it's still failing to start for me.

are you using the same ID version as the one on that post?
And also what is your version of the game you are using?

Game version is 1.14 and it should run fine on default settings with the Vulkan renderer if you have a high thread count, just make sure to use the  "Disable MLAA (Post-Processing on SPU)" patch.

I only have a quad core i5 so my settings are as follows:-

PPU LLVM
SPU LLVM
Enable SPU Loop Detection ON for stability or OFF for performance - the game will crash at certain points in the campaign with it on
SPU Block Size Mega
SPU Threads 2
Vulkan Renderer
Resolution Scale 150%
VSync On
AA Disabled
SPURS threads 2

I get mostly 20-30fps with some dips in heavy scenes. The game can be completed but see note about SPU Loop Detection above.
This post was last modified: 11-26-2020, 09:07 AM by davewuk. Edit Reason: added more info
ori0032
Member


0
44 posts 5 threads Joined: Nov 2017
11-26-2020, 10:23 AM -
#17
(11-26-2020, 09:06 AM)davewuk Wrote:
(11-25-2020, 08:28 PM)ori0032 Wrote:
(11-25-2020, 09:33 AM)davewuk Wrote:
(11-25-2020, 03:30 AM)ori0032 Wrote: The game is now intro.

When running, it show black screen.

I tried all sorts of settings combination but nothing helped

Build: 0.0.13-11313-9efedbe7

Still working fine here after updating RPCS3 this morning. No noticeable changes since last time I played it (and completed it).

can you show me your settings.
it's still failing to start for me.

are you using the same ID version as the one on that post?
And also what is your version of the game you are using?

Game version is 1.14 and it should run fine on default settings with the Vulkan renderer if you have a high thread count, just make sure to use the  "Disable MLAA (Post-Processing on SPU)" patch.

I only have a quad core i5 so my settings are as follows:-

PPU LLVM
SPU LLVM
Enable SPU Loop Detection ON for stability or OFF for performance - the game will crash at certain points in the campaign with it on
SPU Block Size Mega
SPU Threads 2
Vulkan Renderer
Resolution Scale 150%
VSync On
AA Disabled
SPURS threads 2

I get mostly 20-30fps with some dips in heavy scenes. The game can be completed but see note about SPU Loop Detection above.

Nope! still the same.
Are you sure that you have the ID version BCUS98234?
Also do you have AMD processor?
This post was last modified: 11-26-2020, 10:25 AM by ori0032.
davewuk
Member


0
17 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2019
11-26-2020, 10:34 AM -
#18
(11-26-2020, 10:23 AM)ori0032 Wrote:
(11-26-2020, 09:06 AM)davewuk Wrote:
(11-25-2020, 08:28 PM)ori0032 Wrote:
(11-25-2020, 09:33 AM)davewuk Wrote:
(11-25-2020, 03:30 AM)ori0032 Wrote: The game is now intro.

When running, it show black screen.

I tried all sorts of settings combination but nothing helped

Build: 0.0.13-11313-9efedbe7

Still working fine here after updating RPCS3 this morning. No noticeable changes since last time I played it (and completed it).

can you show me your settings.
it's still failing to start for me.

are you using the same ID version as the one on that post?
And also what is your version of the game you are using?

Game version is 1.14 and it should run fine on default settings with the Vulkan renderer if you have a high thread count, just make sure to use the  "Disable MLAA (Post-Processing on SPU)" patch.

I only have a quad core i5 so my settings are as follows:-

PPU LLVM
SPU LLVM
Enable SPU Loop Detection ON for stability or OFF for performance - the game will crash at certain points in the campaign with it on
SPU Block Size Mega
SPU Threads 2
Vulkan Renderer
Resolution Scale 150%
VSync On
AA Disabled
SPURS threads 2

I get mostly 20-30fps with some dips in heavy scenes. The game can be completed but see note about SPU Loop Detection above.

Nope! still the same.
Are you sure that you have the ID version BCUS98234?
Also do you have AMD processor?

No, as I just said I have an i5. I also have an Nvidia GTX 970 if that helps. The game version is irrelevant, don't get hung up too much on that. Your specs and settings are way more important.

I can't really help you any more except to re-iterate that I have completed the game on my setup but it is unstable and the performance is sometimes very bad. To me "in-game" is therefore an accurate assessment of compatibility at this time. If you think you have found a bug then report it on Github.
ori0032
Member


0
44 posts 5 threads Joined: Nov 2017
11-27-2020, 11:06 AM -
#19
(11-26-2020, 10:34 AM)davewuk Wrote:
(11-26-2020, 10:23 AM)ori0032 Wrote:
(11-26-2020, 09:06 AM)davewuk Wrote:
(11-25-2020, 08:28 PM)ori0032 Wrote:
(11-25-2020, 09:33 AM)davewuk Wrote: Still working fine here after updating RPCS3 this morning. No noticeable changes since last time I played it (and completed it).

can you show me your settings.
it's still failing to start for me.

are you using the same ID version as the one on that post?
And also what is your version of the game you are using?

Game version is 1.14 and it should run fine on default settings with the Vulkan renderer if you have a high thread count, just make sure to use the  "Disable MLAA (Post-Processing on SPU)" patch.

I only have a quad core i5 so my settings are as follows:-

PPU LLVM
SPU LLVM
Enable SPU Loop Detection ON for stability or OFF for performance - the game will crash at certain points in the campaign with it on
SPU Block Size Mega
SPU Threads 2
Vulkan Renderer
Resolution Scale 150%
VSync On
AA Disabled
SPURS threads 2

I get mostly 20-30fps with some dips in heavy scenes. The game can be completed but see note about SPU Loop Detection above.

Nope! still the same.
Are you sure that you have the ID version BCUS98234?
Also do you have AMD processor?

No, as I just said I have an i5. I also have an Nvidia GTX 970 if that helps. The game version is irrelevant, don't get hung up too much on that. Your specs and settings are way more important.

I can't really help you any more except to re-iterate that I have completed the game on my setup but it is unstable and the performance is sometimes very bad. To me "in-game" is therefore an accurate assessment of compatibility at this time. If you think you have found a bug then report it on Github.

Abot the hardware i just didn't notice what you said so sorry about that.
and about the Game ID. that's the thing, Game ID version is relevant more than you think from experience.
I tested on the past two Versions of Killzone 2 one get in game and the other didn't. and the change between ID version are not only on Killzone franchise also from experience.
So can you tell me what is the ID version you'r using that i'll check that up.
This post was last modified: 11-27-2020, 11:07 AM by ori0032.
Sandi1987
Member


0
169 posts 21 threads Joined: Sep 2017
02-06-2021, 03:57 AM -
#20
I beat this game today. No crash with settings on RPCS3 Wiki.
This post was last modified: 02-13-2021, 03:28 AM by Sandi1987.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)