AsinineSyberia 2 [NPEB02016]
Started by Asinine




6 posts in this topic
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,953 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-02-2017, 10:27 PM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.4-6200-8f314c51 Alpha
Playable!
This post was last modified: 12-03-2017, 12:13 AM by Asinine.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 243.54 KB / Downloads: 13)
LuismaSP89
Member


0
5 posts 1 threads Joined: Oct 2017
12-23-2017, 01:17 AM -
#2
(12-02-2017, 10:27 PM)Asinine Wrote: RPCS3 v0.0.4-6200-8f314c51 Alpha
Playable!

It hangs for me in the main screen (Press start) the FPS are 60, but is not responding.

Can you post your settings for this Syberia, and Syberia II games, please?

Thanks in advance!
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,953 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-23-2017, 03:01 AM -
#3
Settings are in the log as always, are you sure you configured your input device correctly?
LuismaSP89
Member


0
5 posts 1 threads Joined: Oct 2017
12-23-2017, 05:43 PM -
#4
(12-23-2017, 03:01 AM)Asinine Wrote: Settings are in the log as always, are you sure you configured your input device correctly?

Ok, i´ll check the log then.

Yes, totally sure, it works for all games except this one (Syberia 2)

(12-23-2017, 05:43 PM)LuismaSP89 Wrote:
(12-23-2017, 03:01 AM)Asinine Wrote: Settings are in the log as always, are you sure you configured your input device correctly?

Ok, i´ll check the log then.

Yes, totally sure, it works for all games except this one (Syberia 2)

Nope, even with your settings, Syberia 2 is unplayable for me, it doesn´t respond to input when you need to press start in the main menu (Tested with keyboard and various gamepads) all the other games works well.

Syberia 1 is unplayable too due to graphical corruption in some texts and when you change between areas (Opengl fixes a few problems with this, but it´s too unplayable for now)
This post was last modified: 12-23-2017, 06:02 PM by LuismaSP89.
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,953 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-24-2017, 11:23 AM -
#5
Try the latest build as of a few minutes ago, might fix the issue.
This post was last modified: 12-24-2017, 03:09 PM by Asinine.
LuismaSP89
Member


0
5 posts 1 threads Joined: Oct 2017
12-26-2017, 03:17 AM -
#6
(12-24-2017, 11:23 AM)Asinine Wrote: Try the latest build as of a few minutes ago, might fix the issue.

Confused Nope, the problem remains. No input.

There are some know problems with the input in other games (Like simpon´s game) https://github.com/RPCS3/rpcs3/pull/3984

I´m going to open an issue, and see if this can be solved or happens in other games.
LuismaSP89
Member


0
5 posts 1 threads Joined: Oct 2017
01-09-2018, 10:15 PM -
#7
(12-26-2017, 03:17 AM)LuismaSP89 Wrote:
(12-24-2017, 11:23 AM)Asinine Wrote: Try the latest build as of a few minutes ago, might fix the issue.

Confused Nope, the problem remains. No input.

There are some know problems with the input in other games (Like simpon´s game) https://github.com/RPCS3/rpcs3/pull/3984

I´m going to open an issue, and see if this can be solved or happens in other games.

Finally, the problem is solved, all you need to do is put the input mouse from "basic" to "null" and it works like a charm : )

All credits for this solution to: @spyropt


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)