GrantKaneGuitar Hero Live [BLES02180]
Started by GrantKane




10 posts in this topic
GrantKane
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,670 posts 1,777 threads Joined: Aug 2017
10-31-2017, 08:37 PM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.3-3-db5c250 Alpha | HEAD
The game needs guitar controller.
[Image: lWEbGhJ.png]


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 239.62 KB / Downloads: 48)
LucasPredella
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Nov 2018
11-20-2018, 03:38 AM -
#2
There's no way to set up to play in control like you're on a guitar? I downloaded the emulator just to play Guitar Hero Live!
Ani
Administrator
*******


11
3,531 posts 94 threads Joined: Aug 2017
11-20-2018, 08:53 PM -
#3
No, that's why the game is on Intro...
LucasPredella
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Nov 2018
11-27-2018, 10:51 PM -
#4
(11-20-2018, 08:53 PM)Ani Wrote: No, that's why the game is on Intro...

That means that without guitar the game really can not be played in the emulator, right? Is not there even the possibility of emulating control some day to play like the guitar?
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,962 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-06-2018, 04:27 PM -
#5
"That means that without guitar the game really can not be played in the emulator, right?"
Yes, that's why it's in intro.

"Is not there even the possibility of emulating control some day to play like the guitar?"
It can be done but it's not easy.
InvoxiPlayGames
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2020
02-04-2020, 07:17 PM -
#6
'Recent' commits added sys_usbd emulation, the game is no longer stuck at the menus however 1.0.0 (v1.00) of the game softlocks after trying to start a song, and 3.1.0 (v1.06) crashes after the loading splash - this can be fixed by applying patches to the game's audio bank files. The main menu of the game lacks any audio (background and SFX) but in-game it plays fine.

Gameplay videos (slightly tweaked game): https://youtu.be/fzDGG3epa6c https://youtu.be/gWNGWEqHAR0

Tested on RPCS3 v0.0.8-9436-e4ba0961 Alpha


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 442.83 KB / Downloads: 11)
buzzlightyear1309
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Feb 2020
02-25-2020, 09:46 AM -
#7
(02-04-2020, 07:17 PM)InvoxiPlayGames Wrote: 'Recent' commits added sys_usbd emulation, the game is no longer stuck at the menus however 1.0.0 (v1.00) of the game softlocks after trying to start a song, and 3.1.0 (v1.06) crashes after the loading splash - this can be fixed by applying patches to the game's audio bank files. The main menu of the game lacks any audio (background and SFX) but in-game it plays fine.

Gameplay videos (slightly tweaked game): https://youtu.be/fzDGG3epa6c https://youtu.be/gWNGWEqHAR0

Tested on RPCS3 v0.0.8-9436-e4ba0961 Alpha
Can you please describe how you patched the game's audio bank files to get this to work?
InvoxiPlayGames
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2020
03-15-2020, 11:41 PM -
#8
RPCS3: 0.0.9-9929-d25ba03e

Guitar Hero Live is now playable completely without any modifications to the game files, menu audio and SFX now plays correctly and as of commit ef6854ca, the Guitar Hero Live PS3 controller can be emulated using any input device set in Pad 7.

Gameplay (includes tutorial, a setlist being played, menus and quickplay tracks): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8es4XtD3qR4
This post was last modified: 03-16-2020, 11:36 AM by digitaldude.


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 5.07 MB / Downloads: 21)
weterwosduch
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: May 2020
05-25-2020, 12:02 AM -
#9
Hi! I have problem with this game: it stuck at the screen: "press any button on guitar controller". I use keyboard and also xinput controller (and for example in the Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock they work). So maybe I just use wrong settings... Maybe somebody can help me? Thank you in advance!
weterwosduch
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: May 2020
05-25-2020, 11:08 AM -
#10
Hi! I have problem with this game: it stuck at the screen: "press any button on guitar controller". I use xinput controller and also try to use keyboard (and for example in the Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock controller works). So maybe I just use wrong settings... Maybe somebody can help me? Thank you in advance!


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)