sant11hJoJo's Bizarre Adventure: All-Star Battle [NPEB01922]
Started by sant11h




13 posts in this topic
sant11h
Member


0
1 posts 1 threads Joined: Sep 2017
Wink  09-25-2017, 09:31 PM -
#1
RPCS3 used: rpcs3-v0.0.3-2017-09-13-b141b43c_win64

The game is fully playable in a constant 30fps (if you have a good rig), but the versus mode doesn't work, the game freezes when you select the battle scenario.
 
The settings are :
PPU & SPU Decoder: Recompiler.
Firmware Settings: Automatically load required libraries.
Using OpenGL or Vulkan works perfectly.

 Selecting char:
   

RPCS3 Log file:

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 1.04 MB / Downloads: 395)
davidmb162
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Dec 2017
12-28-2017, 10:34 AM -
#2
this game runs on a gtx 1050 ti, i5 7400 and 8 gb ram?
Tapper
Member


0
43 posts 1 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-13-2018, 06:18 AM -
#3
BUG REPORT: if you have the DLC installed, this game no longer works correctly in the latest builds, i.e. 0.0.5-6939.

After the initial logo screens, it will hang as the "checking DLC" box is on screen and never continue on. So, no longer playable.

On older builds, i.e. 0.0.5-6697, the game with DLC installed works very well.

Please see the 2 logs attached. You can see the 6939 one goes crazy with hash errors (see code below) when it showing that "checking DLC" message and it just hangs.
Code:
·E 0:44:18.590187 {PPU[0x1000008] Thread (CRI FS File Access 1) [0x01511174]} LDR: Error Decrypting data
·E 0:44:18.590323 {PPU[0x1000008] Thread (CRI FS File Access 1) [0x01511174]} LDR: EDAT: Block at offset 0x120 has invalid hash


Regardless of the DLC bug, there is one noticeable graphical bug: the character life bars display at the top of the screen are missing and no setting will make them appear (I tried EVERYTHING). The game is still very playable, just can't see all the info on screen as intended by the game. If you watch video of the game on actual PS3 on youtube you can see what I mean.

UPDATE: here is a picture from the game on actual PS3 showing the life bars at top of screen. RCPS3 *does not* show the life bars, but it *does* show the energy/special bars at the bottom of screen though.
[Image: jojo_asb_Esidisi%202-noscale.jpg]
This post was last modified: 06-13-2018, 06:50 AM by Tapper.


Attached Files
.gz   NPEB01922-RPCS3_0.0.5-6939.log.gz (Size: 1.67 MB / Downloads: 79)
.gz   NPEB01922-RPCS3_0.0.5-6697.log.gz (Size: 373.71 KB / Downloads: 72)
Zaygh
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Mar 2018
06-26-2018, 01:30 AM -
#4
In regard to what Tapper said about the life bars at the top not showing: I've had this problem for ages, then before I recently updated my emulator It suddenly showed up! I was so overjoyed I updated my emulator to the recent 0.0.5-7006 and lost the setting that made it appear. If I ever find out how to get it back, I will post again. If anybody else figures it out before me, please let me (us) know!
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,965 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-30-2018, 06:01 PM -
#5
There is no specific settings for the lifebar, it's a random bug no one knows what causes it. It affects both AMD and NVIDIA users, and has been around since early 2017 when the game went ingame for the first time.
Toster
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2018
08-03-2018, 03:55 PM -
#6
Hello, can anyone say how to install DLC's for this game on emulator or, if it possible on real console?
nineddie20
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Nov 2018
11-02-2018, 04:47 PM -
#7
Pliss, if anyone Knows a way to fix the DLC problem or the health bars report here (the dlc's are more important for me)
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,965 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-28-2018, 01:17 AM -
#8
spu_perf isn't master, this is an invalid test. Also apart from very select cases you really should't be using that ancient build anymore. If performance is the only reason your using it. Wait for elad's changes to merge it improves performance of non-tsx cpu's quite a lot. And, there's been lots and lots of performance improvements before that anyway e.g spu llvm.
uriel_k
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Mar 2019
03-27-2019, 01:13 AM -
#9
(12-24-2018, 02:14 AM)techiew Wrote: If this worked or didn't work for you then please reply. Smile

It work for me with the last build ^^

It seems to be the only way to make it work BTW, I tried everything else on the internet.

Thanks you for you dedication
techiew
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Dec 2018
05-11-2019, 08:15 PM -
#10
(03-27-2019, 01:13 AM)uriel_k Wrote:
(12-24-2018, 02:14 AM)techiew Wrote: If this worked or didn't work for you then please reply. Smile

It work for me with the last build ^^

It seems to be the only way to make it work BTW, I tried everything else on the internet.

Thanks you for you dedication

Nice, I'm glad someone had good use of this post.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)