cybertronicShadow of the Colossus [NPUA80677]
Started by cybertronic




4 posts in this topic
cybertronic
Member


0
14 posts 1 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-21-2017, 02:15 AM -
#1


Shadow of the Colossus (NPUA80677)
Status/Booting

Rpcs3 settings

CPU

PPU Decoder Interpreter/ (fast)

SPU Decoder Recompiler/ (ASMJIT)

Firmware Settings/ Manually load selected libraries

Libraries

libadec.sprx
libdmux.sprx
libdmuxpamf.sprx
libfiber.sprx
libl10n.sprx
libpamf.sprx
libresc.sprx
librtc.sprx
libspurs_jq.sprx
libsre.sprx

GPU

Renderer/ OpenGL

Resolution/ 1280x720

Aspect Ratio/ 16:9

Additional Setting

(X)Write color buffers
(X)Invalidate cashe every frame
(X)Use GPU texture scaling
(X)VSync

Rpcs3.log
This post was last modified: 08-25-2017, 08:10 PM by cybertronic.
money123451
Member


0
88 posts 17 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-21-2017, 04:33 AM -
#2
it goes ingame with vulkan (opengl ends up with the odd graphical bug you where showing) and the 2 recompilers available right now and everything is white inside the first building pausing and unpausing allows you to see well enough to get out where you will then see everything being washed out and white when it should look something like this which is me pausing and unpausing until I got a screenshot with color (I hear this game dose some graphical effects through some interesting hacky method which might be the issue it may be enabled shortly after you unpause and disabled when you pause) this run I forgot to disable write color buffers it should not be required (more testing required) since it dose not fix the issue with the white screen in the first building also its not the most stable.
This post was last modified: 08-21-2017, 04:56 AM by money123451.


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.log.7z (Size: 76.13 KB / Downloads: 12)
ryzen 5 1600 AF stock because lazy
RX 580 8gb stock on linux as changing any the AMDGPU settings causes odd issues
16 gigs of DDR4 at 2800mhz forgot timings they work
kubuntu 64 bit what ever the latest version is mesa drivers.

finished RDR in the emulator.
cybertronic
Member


0
14 posts 1 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-21-2017, 07:11 PM -
#3
(08-21-2017, 04:33 AM)money123451 Wrote: it goes ingame with vulkan (opengl ends up with the odd graphical bug you where showing) and the 2 recompilers available right now and everything is white inside the first building pausing and unpausing allows you to see well enough to get out where you will then see everything being washed out and white when it should look something like this which is me pausing and unpausing until I got a screenshot with color (I hear this game dose some graphical effects through some interesting hacky method which might be the issue it may be enabled shortly after you unpause and disabled when you pause) this run I forgot to disable write color buffers it should not be required (more testing required) since it dose not fix the issue with the white screen in the first building also its not the most stable.

I had problems with vulkan in the last build, it wasn't working at all but todays build is working with vulkan.[Image: Screenshot_87.jpg]

I didn't know the pause trick to get passed the white screen darn racist screen! LOL! Thanks.
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,902 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-30-2017, 08:14 PM -
#4
Ingame as of https://forums.rpcs3.net/thread-177185.html with RPCS3 v0.0.3-3-6782b22 Alpha

Enable full pixel mode on the in-game settings
kannan6040
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Feb 2020
02-27-2020, 08:59 AM -
#5
Cannot Stat this Game

Specs



RPCS3 v0.0.8-9739-ee46ad1c Alpha | HEAD | Firmware version: 4.85
Intel® Core™ i7-9750H CPU @ 2.60GHz | 12 Threads | 15.85 GiB RAM | TSC: Bad | AVX+



16 GB Ram, GTX 1660ti gb Card

I am running in Vulkan with default settings
Posting screen shot of the problem along with log file


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 87.36 KB / Downloads: 1)


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)