Skate 3 [BLES00760]
Started by Blast Processing




28 posts in this topic
Blast Processing
Member


1
111 posts 21 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-15-2017, 10:33 PM -
#1
Only loadable on master build

EDIT: I tried adding this post with the video as a second post, but the forum software automatically merged my two posts together.
However, it goes in-game with the LLE GCM build


mchtt
Guest


 
07-18-2017, 12:32 PM -
#2
Awesome gonna try it :-D
Edit:
Awesome !
60 fps at the training zone ! Look dat 3.6 flip in hardcore mode :-D
I'm so happy, gonna send a log asap

That was with vulcan, no recompiling. Null sound also.

The game finally crashed after trying to teleport to another area.

A lot of shadows glitches (they are looking inverted to me) and floating blue lines that u are supposed to follow are glitching a lot.
When get on foot the character start to jump unless you grab your board again. Weird bug.
Framerate was between 26-60 fps in the training areas.
Framerate counter in incorrect, sometimes it feels the game runs at 24 fps (like in the shot 8) but it was like 3 fps on my cpu, caused by a lot of high distance objects and surrounding geometry.
Also the shadows are casting light (the skater and skateboard shadows) and the sun light is casting shadows instead of light if you know what i mean.
Various crashing while switching zones.
LOG
Ani
Administrator
*******


12
3,750 posts 96 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-28-2017, 07:04 PM -
#3
Wrong thread, still loadable until confirmed working on master
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 5800X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3600MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Intel i7 6700HQ, Intel HD 530,      2x8G DDR4 2133MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Windows 7
kamer1337
Guest


 
07-28-2017, 09:14 PM -
#4
RPCS3 v0.0.3-5578-1a44e447 Alpha

Master build ingame (downloaded from https://rpcs3.net/download they are master right?)
Ani
Administrator
*******


12
3,750 posts 96 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-30-2017, 04:54 PM -
#5
Yes, Ingame now.
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 5800X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3600MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Intel i7 6700HQ, Intel HD 530,      2x8G DDR4 2133MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Windows 7
Blast Processing
Member


1
111 posts 21 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-06-2017, 07:48 PM -
#6
Nice performance boost using kd-11 vertex rewrite build.


Blast Processing
Member


1
111 posts 21 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-14-2017, 09:06 AM -
#7
Yet another video update, runs even better than before.


Blast Processing
Member


1
111 posts 21 threads Joined: Aug 2017
10-11-2017, 03:27 PM -
#8
Yet another video update, but this time the game is rendered in 4K!

Enverex
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2017
10-30-2017, 12:16 PM -
#9
Are you doing anything special to be able to move around? The game gets in-game fine for me (as in it loads the world and I can even see the in-game intro with the trainer) but as soon as it lets me control my character, the camera (or my character, or maybe both?) are trapped under the ground and I can't move or do anything else.

https://youtu.be/R4qM6QX4TjY?t=119

(ignore the blue flashes, it's an older video and that doesn't happen anymore, but the "under the ground / can't move" issue is what I was referring to above). I can re-record a new video if this is confusing matters.
Kravicka
Member


0
158 posts 25 threads Joined: Aug 2017
10-31-2017, 02:06 PM -
#10
Use port
[Image: CwrhKKk.png]
[Image: 35v3py-2.png]


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)