inFamous 2 [BCUS98125]
Started by hmqaed




7 posts in this topic
hmqaed
Guest


 
06-30-2017, 11:23 PM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.2-5398-b0cad13c Alpha

Loadable
stride630
Member


0
40 posts 12 threads Joined: Oct 2017
11-22-2017, 06:23 PM -
#2
I was able to get infamous 2 to intro for less than a second but its hard to replicate. This is the second time I've been able to get this intro, first being in a build around a week ago but was unable to get a screenshot then. Both the times I got the intro was on a fresh new build and booting Infamous 2 for the first time, I'm unable to get the same results on attempts after the first boot.

rpcs3-v0.0.4-2017-11-22-20e72180_win64
PPU: LLVM
SPU: precise
Enable SPU loop detection
Automatically load required libraries
OpenGL
XAudio2
downmix to Stereo

[Image: ylMBXvm.png]
This post was last modified: 11-22-2017, 06:53 PM by stride630.


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 439.26 KB / Downloads: 37)
stride630
Member


0
40 posts 12 threads Joined: Oct 2017
12-03-2017, 02:32 AM -
#3
Ingame

OpenGL
rpcs3-v0.0.4-2017-12-01-8f314c51_win64
PPU: LLVM
SPU: fast
Automatically load required libraries

[Image: XX9TDKD.jpg]


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 335.97 KB / Downloads: 14)
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,902 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-03-2017, 02:39 AM -
#4
Should work with vulkan but yeah requires SPU fast, Infamous works with recompilers though. Thanks for the test! moving to ingame.
stride630
Member


0
40 posts 12 threads Joined: Oct 2017
12-03-2017, 02:49 AM -
#5
(12-03-2017, 02:39 AM)Asinine Wrote: Should work with vulkan but yeah requires SPU fast, Infamous works with recompilers though. Thanks for the test! moving to ingame.

I tested it with Vulkan but it was crashing during the ingame cutscene. I'll give it another shot later. Edit: I was able to finally get passed the ingame cut scene when using Vulkan. [Image: G3HLQ2W.jpg]
This post was last modified: 12-03-2017, 03:27 AM by stride630.


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 154.43 KB / Downloads: 11)
tricui11
Member


0
22 posts 0 threads Joined: Nov 2017
12-28-2017, 03:39 AM -
#6
RPCS3 v0.0.4-6277-e768bdc8 Alpha
SPU Interpreter (Fast)
4-5 FPS no matter OGL or Vulkan
OGL
[Image: 0c3c95eea3683234ad050f29b4c91756-full.png]
Vulkan
[Image: 2f3a788a01d8fd3e6a7123e41cd7c1f6-full.jpg]
when i switch rpcs3 to Vulkan MSI afterburner monitoring not works. but when rpcs3 switch in OGL it's fine . does anybody knows how to fix it?
This post was last modified: 12-28-2017, 03:42 AM by tricui11.
[Image: wv30ne-6.png]
Wraith2
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2019
06-14-2019, 11:13 AM -
#7
I can get into the game and it's playable on beefy hardware but there's a problem in a specific mission that halts progress. 


The mission is Bomb Scare. You need to interact with an item in the game using the R1 button but when you do so the game fails to advance the progress. R1 is used to accept the mission so the button mapping and recognition works it just seems that somehow the interaction fails. When it fails the input control is briefly locked out which feels like the game is trying to play animation but failing to do so. 

all rpcs3 versions I've tried up to the latest at the time of reporting rpcs3-v0.0.6-8230-595ad154_win64 
all configurations I've tried, all ppu spu and renderer combinations (that allow the game to be controlled <1fps isn't workable to get to the mission)
drviers are up to date, GPU is a 1060 so nothing has changed for this arch in a long time now. cpu is an i7-9900L, 32Gib ram.
pit80
Member


0
32 posts 3 threads Joined: Sep 2017
07-02-2019, 08:50 PM -
#8
(06-14-2019, 11:13 AM)Wraith2 Wrote: I can get into the game and it's playable on beefy hardware but there's a problem in a specific mission that halts progress. 


The mission is Bomb Scare. You need to interact with an item in the game using the R1 button but when you do so the game fails to advance the progress. R1 is used to accept the mission so the button mapping and recognition works it just seems that somehow the interaction fails. When it fails the input control is briefly locked out which feels like the game is trying to play animation but failing to do so. 

all rpcs3 versions I've tried up to the latest at the time of reporting rpcs3-v0.0.6-8230-595ad154_win64 
all configurations I've tried, all ppu spu and renderer combinations (that allow the game to be controlled <1fps isn't workable to get to the mission)
drviers are up to date, GPU is a 1060 so nothing has changed for this arch in a long time now. cpu is an i7-9900L, 32Gib ram.
Same with me.. Some missions just crashed... No matter what kind settings  (I've tried all possible settings). Specific missions always simple crashed game.
Otherwise, almost playable. 
=((


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)