GrantKaneRock Band 3 [BLUS30463]
Started by GrantKane




33 posts in this topic
GrantKane
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,671 posts 1,777 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-06-2017, 10:24 PM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.2-6-8e64e9d Alpha
The game doesn't even show its graphics window.
Quote:·F 0:00:03.723276 {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x011ad090]} class std::runtime_error thrown: sys_fs_open(“/dev_hdd1/cache/BLUS30463//hdcache_0.hdr”): Invalid or unimplemented flags: 01000000
(in file C:\rpcs3\rpcs3\Emu\Cell\lv2\sys_fs.cpp:273)
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,976 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
02-20-2018, 08:01 AM -
#2
RPCS3 v0.0.4-6446-d5b9eb0ca
Intro as of Pi_Rho_Mans Rockband fix Pull Request being merged. Probably wont go ingame until peripheral support is added.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 102.13 KB / Downloads: 16)
Alternity
Member


0
2 posts 1 threads Joined: Mar 2018
03-07-2018, 09:51 PM -
#3
RPCS3 v0.0.5-6498-7233640cf Alpha

The game now boots to intro.

If you start fresh with no savegame and you are quick enough you can get to the loading page of the song list (maybe other pages too... still testing what can actually be accessed). Go ASAP in the calibration menu, in there it won't crash, you can browse the start menu etc. Go back to main menu and from there you only have a few seconds to do something.

A wild guess would be that it crash when it tries to load songs and/or available DLCs. It seems to take about the same ammount of time as loading songs on real PS3, but instead of seeing the red loading bar (if you have dlc) it just crash.
This post was last modified: 03-08-2018, 11:17 PM by Alternity.
hecta
Member


0
66 posts 5 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-27-2019, 03:08 AM -
#4
RPCS3 v0.0.6-7906-956d0394 Alpha

Still unplayable, unlike other Rock Bands, even if you have "Guitar" or "Drum" selected on pad settings, the game still thinks you're using a joystick and microphone.
It's basically imposible to go to the next menu from the one showed on the screenshot, as the game freezes almost instantly on that first menu.
This post was last modified: 03-27-2019, 10:50 AM by hecta.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 155.45 KB / Downloads: 5)
ashieboop
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Feb 2020
02-09-2020, 04:26 PM -
#5
RPCS3 0.0.8-9544-80eff589 Alpha

AMD Ryzen 5 3600X, AMD Radeon RX 580, Vulkan

No longer freezing at the title screen, able to calibrate and go ingame.
Unable to detect guitar and drum controllers, stuck on gamepad and microphone, but now able to load the song list and start playing songs with no mic connected.

Tested on-disc songs, official DLC and custom songs all with no issues loading and playing.
Characters and instruments on-stage have texture issues, game is running at a smooth 60fps on my system.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
               

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 4.97 MB / Downloads: 2)
leftyfl1p
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
02-10-2020, 05:19 AM -
#6
RPCS3 v0.0.8-9545-16bbd938 Alpha

Ingame as of #7446

The game won't change instruments depending on device class from pad settings (always mic).

I also enabled mic1 from audio settings but the game didn't seem to recognize it in game (although this could be user error as I've never used a mic before).

Characters also display odd color artifacts.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 255.56 KB / Downloads: 1)
darkeneshadow
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Dec 2019
02-12-2020, 04:24 PM -
#7
I think is time to change the game state to In-game

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2eBWYWDUjj0
plonk420
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2019
03-01-2020, 07:31 PM -
#8
(02-10-2020, 05:19 AM)leftyfl1p Wrote: Characters also display odd color artifacts.

Write Color Buffers fixed that for me
leftyfl1p
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
03-02-2020, 01:35 AM -
#9
I did find out that wcb fixes the characters. The issue now is that the game won't properly accept inputs from usb devices although it detects them as connected.
panchovix
Member


0
6 posts 0 threads Joined: Mar 2020
03-06-2020, 07:25 AM -
#10
Just noticed that the game works if you use the Mic option on Audio, I used the OpenAL audio and Standard option, so far no issues, and again, only Mic

Recorded a Video, here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ve2FlCxusJc

rpcs3-v0.0.9-9829-e1b4cf15_win64

RPCS3 v0.0.9-9829-e1b4cf15 Alpha | HEAD | Firmware version: 4.85
AMD Ryzen 5 2600X Six-Core Processor | 12 Threads | 15.95 GiB RAM | TSC: Bad | AVX+
Operating system: Windows, Major: 10, Minor: 0, Build: 19041, Service Pack: none, Compatibility mode: 0

The log is here https://www.mediafire.com/file/qppjxoiyy...3.log/file (size is 18.31MB)

Screenshoots:

[Image: r4NwYHw.jpg]
[Image: zpvFROW.jpg]

[Image: o5P5Sm7.png]
This post was last modified: 03-06-2020, 07:28 AM by panchovix. Edit Reason: Posted the same screenshot 2 times


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)