GrantKaneThe Darkness [BLES00058]
Started by GrantKane




27 posts in this topic
GrantKane
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,670 posts 1,777 threads Joined: Aug 2017
05-21-2017, 08:10 PM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.2-3-d5107aa Alpha
The game doesn't even show its graphics window.
zaran
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2017
09-22-2017, 10:44 PM -
#2
Using build rpcs3-v0.0.3-2017-09-21-c6e6f4af kd11

get trough 2 intros and crashes with error message, no stuttering and no audio 30 fps constantly
can`t run with vulkan only openGL

tried everything but only LLVM and ASMJIT got to emulate smoother

LLE automatic (didn`t try anything but i can if you ask)

this is the first build i managed to get this game working, gj guys and good luck  Heart

https://imgur.com/GcKfYJJ

https://imgur.com/02ezD8z


Attached Files
.rar   RPCS3.rar (Size: 267.04 KB / Downloads: 6)
zaran
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2017
09-23-2017, 11:52 PM -
#3
Idk if i should make another thread but on todays update (rpcs3-v0.0.3-2017-09-23-e7db0c7d) i got in game, same stuff

cant boot on vulkan, 30 fps, no audio, but weirdly it didn't crash
this time i can barely see a white screen in menu, just some of the menu options and if i try to play or anything its just this white screen, sometimes a stuttering weird audio but that's all

just reporting this progress, will dump the log file and some screenshots

https://ibb.co/jSswtk
https://ibb.co/cq4WR5
https://ibb.co/jeiVKQ
https://ibb.co/nEE4eQ

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_d_VtM...sp=sharing
swac31
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2017
09-26-2017, 04:13 PM -
#4
Just tested it with rpcs3-v0.0.3-2017-09-20-2b1c7570_win64 with opengl and in goes ingame now.
The screen is all white and we can't see nothing but part of the UI of the pause menu / main menu.
The log seem to indicate that files are looked for in places where they're not (CONTENT_ENG instead of CONTENT, etc...)
QOTSANINSOADKORN
Member


0
108 posts 22 threads Joined: Oct 2017
11-06-2017, 09:42 AM -
#5
(09-26-2017, 04:13 PM)swac31 Wrote: Just tested it with rpcs3-v0.0.3-2017-09-20-2b1c7570_win64 with opengl and in goes ingame now.
The screen is all white and we can't see nothing but part of the UI of the pause menu / main menu.
The log seem to indicate that files are looked for in places where they're not (CONTENT_ENG instead of CONTENT, etc...)

THIS might start working once any of the videos that are .M2V
start to work... hopefully soon... as this includes MOTORSTORM, UNCHARTED 2 / 3, THE LAST OF US... etc...

E {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x00026b80]} Stat: 'sys_fs_stat' failed with 0x80010006 : CELL_ENOENT, “/dev_hdd0/game/NPEB90006/USRDIR/CONTENT_SPA/CONTENT/VIDEOS/PROFILEHIGH/GUI/LOGO_TOPCOW.M2V” [x9]

W {PPU[0x1000007] Thread (PS3 Async FileIO service) [0x00034324]} PPU: 'sys_cond_wait' aborted (100.524350s)
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,962 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
04-07-2018, 02:14 AM -
#6
Ingame as of the test here: https://forums.rpcs3.net/thread-197782.html
Deminating
RPCS3 Tester


1
388 posts 105 threads Joined: Mar 2018
07-17-2018, 10:21 AM -
#7
RPCS3 v0.0.5-7101-65d270e5d Alpha


Not much to really say, half-screen issue got fixed, every other problem seems to remain.
FPS is lowish but not that bad.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
jusTiC3
Member


0
5 posts 0 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-20-2018, 05:53 AM -
#8
@Deminating

What settings did you use? For me the game remains black after the main menu (I only hear sound). For months I have been trying it again and again, again and again the same behaviour, no matter if I use Vulkan or OpenGL.

Nvidia 1080Ti, i7 8700k, Windows 10 1803, Game ID BLES00058, own Disc Dump
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,962 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-22-2018, 06:08 AM -
#9
You need to use Force CPU Blit in debug options and write color buffers, not sure but it may need strict rendering mode too.

To enable RPCS3's debug tab in the settings window, go to RPCS3\GuiConfigs on Windows or ~/.config/rpcs3/GuiConfigs on Linux. Then openCurrentSettings.ini and change showDebugTab=false to showDebugTab=true.
jusTiC3
Member


0
5 posts 0 threads Joined: Jul 2018
07-24-2018, 05:13 AM -
#10
@"Asinine"

thank you for your help. i made a video directly, so that the members of the forum can get an impression of how the game is currently running. Strict rendering mode is not needed.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j6Dd4NogACs&t=793s
This post was last modified: 07-24-2018, 05:17 AM by jusTiC3.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)