ASURA'S WRATH [BLES01227]
Started by Gundark




20 posts in this topic
Gundark
Guest


 
04-17-2017, 09:22 AM -
#1
RPCS3 23cd54b
PPU interpreter fast
SPU ASMJIT
load required libraries
OpenGL
720x480 ( very important, otherwise won't work )

Managed to play for a few minutes, after that fail in fragment shader. Speed is 2-7fps in game, 20-30 fps in 2d elements. Great work guys.


Gundark
Guest


 
04-20-2017, 08:34 PM -
#2
This time with 133f2e17 I managed to get further. In OpenGL it stuck right before finishing planetary monster Gohma Vlitra. I get black screen with music, can enter menu, but it doesn't trigger a scene. However in OpenGL it can't show the first intro movie and second one have inverted colors. In game, few textures corruptions and no shadows. Vulkan is a little better graphic wise, but crash after goes ingame. D3D shows intro movies and doesn't have problems with inverted colors but crash before entering ingame. Here are logs. Ogl archive is too big so I split it in two in 7zip.
Gundark
Guest


 
04-30-2017, 06:50 PM -
#3
Here something I hope Kd-11 will find interesting ( although d3d ). This would be awesome because only d3d correctly displays graphics in this game.

class std::runtime_error thrown: HRESULT = The GPU device instance has been suspended. Use GetDeviceRemovedReason to determine the appropriate action.
(in file C:\rpcs3\rpcs3\Emu\RSX\D3D12\D3D12RenderTargetSets.cpp:280)
Dust of Osiris
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2017
10-21-2017, 10:21 PM -
#4
My two cents

rpcs3-v0.0.3-2017-10-19-34a6085c_win64
Intel Core i5-7400
16GB RAM
NVidia GTX 1070
Have used PPU Recompiler (LLVM) and SPU Recompiler (ASMJIT). Have tried Vulcan and OpenGL renderers. On Vulcan game runs faster, but has no shadows and no shaders, also 100% CPU load. On OpenGL game looks a bit better, but there are texture corruptions at least in ground gameplay sections and it runs 1.5-2x times slower. Have played through 1st and 2nd episodes, no crashes. Log attached in two 7z archives due to size. Hope that helps


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3 10-22-2017.001.7z (Size: 1.86 MB / Downloads: 71)
.7z   RPCS3 10-22-2017.002.7z (Size: 869.44 KB / Downloads: 41)
AMMAREN
Member


0
114 posts 17 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-30-2017, 07:48 PM -
#5
((Test on RPCS3 v0.0.4-6282-78f7020c Alpha))
Link Patreon for Help developer https://www.patreon.com/Nekotekina

-------------------
Better in OpenGL

--------------------
Speed   : Slow
Movie   : Work
Graphic : Work... But Graphic Problems in different location
Music   : Work

The RPCS3 freeze after 17 min.. Then showing this error
((F {SPU[0x2000000] Thread (Spurs1 5SPU CellSpursKernel0)} class std::runtime_error thrown: Branch-to-self (0x00eec)
(in file Emu\Cell\SPUASMJITRecompiler.cpp:2740)))

___________________________________
CPU:- Intel I7-6800K @ 3.40 GHz (OverClock 4.5 GHz)
GPU:- GTX 1080
Motherboards:- ASUS X-99A-II
RAM:- 32.0 GB (2666 MHz)

Tongue
The Log File:-
https://mega.nz/#!pMtUGACJ!WExowoT0O_I1I...Wcoj7TMdos
This post was last modified: 12-31-2017, 12:07 PM by AMMAREN.
Illynir
Member


0
7 posts 1 threads Joined: Nov 2017
03-25-2018, 03:11 PM -
#6
Test on: RPCS3 v0.0.5-6592-a36acf49d Alpha | HEAD

I finished "Asura's Wrath", no crash, no freeze, all DLC + update 1.2. No major problem to report, graphics have greatly improved with the PR to KD, there are still some minor graphic problem but nothing dramatic. Fullspeed 30 FPS on i5 4670K. The shader cache compiling is awful on this game though.

Log + 3 screenshots provided.

We can change the status to playable.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
           

.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 497.02 KB / Downloads: 68)
Nilvarno
Member


0
5 posts 0 threads Joined: Dec 2017
03-27-2018, 10:40 AM -
#7
I've played the first chapter and, so far, apart from the shader compiler who obviously drops the fps when working, it's flawless.
Skyfire
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Apr 2018
04-23-2018, 02:55 AM -
#8
I'm getting red lines in the game which makes the game unplayable. 
Does anyone else has this issue?[Image: VodsI6n]
Ani
Administrator
*******


10
3,239 posts 80 threads Joined: Aug 2017
04-26-2018, 01:09 AM -
#9
(04-23-2018, 02:55 AM)Skyfire Wrote: I'm getting red lines in the game which makes the game unplayable. 
Does anyone else has this issue?[Image: VodsI6n]

Set Anisotropic Filtering to what it was by default. (Automatic)
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,943 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
05-05-2018, 07:37 PM -
#10
You also need 512x512 resolution threshold if you want to change the resolution scaling or you will have some minor graphical issues e.g on the title screen or around particle effects.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)