Spider-Man: Edge of Time [BLUS30760]
Started by GrantKane




26 posts in this topic
GrantKane
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,667 posts 1,776 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-29-2017, 08:16 PM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.2-3-cec75e8 Alpha
Black screen only.
Kristiqn5
Guest


 
05-11-2017, 08:12 PM -
#2
Goes ingame on most recent builds as of right now, but mostly soft locks after pressing Start to continue or while in the cutscene after the loading screen (sometimes randomly while in loading screen as well), sometimes goes ingame but then freezes after a minute of playing and you could still hear the bgm playing, graphics seems kinda normal sometimes, but randomly black boxes appear on screen and fill the screen on random positions every time and disappear

[Image: 0JP8kAS.png]

the black boxes that I'm talking about, sometimes they take up the whole screen

[Image: zmtATAA.png]

and going ingame

[Image: K7wZKKc.png]
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,490 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
05-12-2017, 11:58 PM -
#3
Moving to ingame.
Nobbs66
Member


0
19 posts 5 threads Joined: Aug 2017
05-15-2017, 01:31 PM -
#4
Hmm, never had ti soft lock for me. Ran at an abysmal framerate on my 5820K, but it still played
lukezilla12
Guest


 
08-12-2017, 10:32 PM -
#5
Vulkan - https://youtu.be/BjYUv6Xz1nk
DX12 - https://youtu.be/OGhxZXw-evg
OPenGL - https://youtu.be/lf_HKwd2_NE
monuxl007
Member


0
11 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2017
09-21-2017, 02:40 AM -
#6
Spider-Man Edge of Time Performance Test RPCS3 0.0.3 1080P

This post was last modified: 09-21-2017, 02:41 AM by monuxl007.
MasterTurkey
Member


0
123 posts 51 threads Joined: Feb 2018
10-20-2018, 05:31 PM -
#7
RPCS3 v0.0.5-7439-4ab777b4 Alpha | HEAD
Intel® Core™ i7-8700K CPU @ 3.70GHz | 12 Threads | 15.89 GiB RAM | AVX+ | TSX



Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 294.35 KB / Downloads: 62)
Patkos96
Member


0
13 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2018
12-29-2018, 11:57 AM -
#8
Why is it in Playbale status? Sound is cracking, game is lagging, and it crashes very soon with E {RSX [0x0088058]} RSX: nv406e:Confusedemaphore_acquire has timed out. semaphore_address=0x403004E0.
Ingame would be better for this.
This post was last modified: 12-29-2018, 11:58 AM by Patkos96.


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 485 KB / Downloads: 22)
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,696 posts 529 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-29-2018, 03:45 PM -
#9
Well its shown playable in the video...
Patkos96
Member


0
13 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2018
12-29-2018, 05:02 PM -
#10
(12-29-2018, 03:45 PM)digitaldude Wrote: Well its shown playable in the video...

It shows in-game in the video... Playable means it can be played without any issue. Even he had lagging and sound issues with that powerful processor. Don't know if it's a regression or it always was like this, but it also crashes. So it can't be considered playable. Even without the crashes.
This post was last modified: 12-29-2018, 05:02 PM by Patkos96.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)