Final Fantasy XIII [BLUS30416]
Started by Blast Processing




49 posts in this topic
Phylux
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Dec 2017
12-09-2017, 01:04 AM -
#21
Title Screen > Settings:

Still crashes with a different error message:

F {SPU[0x2000003] Thread (UserSpursCellSpursKernel3)} MEM: Access violation reading location 0x0
F {SPU[0x2000002] Thread (UserSpursCellSpursKernel2)} class std::runtime_error thrown: Branch-to-self (0x00eec)
(in file Emu\Cell\SPUASMJITRecompiler.cpp:2330)
F {SPU[0x2000001] Thread (UserSpursCellSpursKernel1)} class std::runtime_error thrown: Branch-to-self (0x00eec)
(in file Emu\Cell\SPUASMJITRecompiler.cpp:2330)
Melchior
Member


0
24 posts 2 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-17-2018, 01:18 AM -
#22
As of RPCS3 (v0.0.5.6956) still no go....
plays demo/movie and crashes have the time trying to load the main menu screen... but always crashes when trying to load ingame after new games intro/movie...
This post was last modified: 06-17-2018, 01:19 AM by Melchior.
PC Specs:
See CPUz Report or forum profile page...
My CPUz Report (Sage of Life 3)


Asinine
Moderator
*****


4
2,014 posts 81 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-19-2018, 11:51 AM -
#23
Ingame as of my report here: https://forums.rpcs3.net/thread-191127.html no specific settings are needed.
It's not playable because you can get stuck in the first battle, the HUD disappears and the enemy AI is unresponsive, the only thing you can do is move the camera around until the game eventually freezes.
Melchior
Member


0
24 posts 2 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-19-2018, 03:22 PM -
#24
(06-19-2018, 11:51 AM)Asinine Wrote: Ingame as of my report here: https://forums.rpcs3.net/thread-191127.html no specific settings are needed.
It's not playable because you can get stuck in the first battle, the HUD disappears and the enemy AI is unresponsive, the only thing you can do is move the camera around until the game eventually freezes.

I crash 80+% of the time while loading the main menu.....
and it always locks up for me while loading the load screen that should bring me ingame...


so you mentioned "RPCS3 v0.0.5-6963-c60f7b89b Alpha" in your thread... I will look into it myself...


and your system specs are....
Quote:Ryzen r7 1700 3.9ghz Overclock
16GB DDR4 @3600mhz
GTX 1080ti
nice specs, I only have a GTX 750 Ti 2GB and a AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core



I tried the latest build...

rpcs3-v0.0.5-6972-0c4cdaa7
the change logs for build 6963 show some improvement...
but, I am still not getting ingame for me...
This post was last modified: 06-19-2018, 03:45 PM by Melchior.
PC Specs:
See CPUz Report or forum profile page...
My CPUz Report (Sage of Life 3)


Asinine
Moderator
*****


4
2,014 posts 81 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-20-2018, 08:50 PM -
#25
System specs aren't really related here, and if it goes ingame for me then it's ingame. Try OpenGL and using both interpreters but it doesn't really matter anyways.
Melchior
Member


0
24 posts 2 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-20-2018, 10:37 PM -
#26
(06-20-2018, 08:50 PM)Asinine Wrote: System specs aren't really related here, and if it goes ingame for me then it's ingame. Try OpenGL and using both interpreters but it doesn't really matter anyways.

I am using interpreter (Fast) for both ad OpenGL for GPU already....

Here is my config for FF13..
   
   

offer up your if you could, please... so I can compare...

EDIT:
I set PPU to  interpreter (Fast)  and SPU to ASMJIT
finally got to see a little bit further after that load screen and see the next area.. a guy and his hand coming up...

EDIT2(June 22nd 2018 @ 6:25pm)
Finally INGAME!!
RPCS3 (v0.0.5.6990) is showing more responsive loading... but gets stuck mid opening battle.
This post was last modified: 06-22-2018, 10:26 PM by Melchior.
PC Specs:
See CPUz Report or forum profile page...
My CPUz Report (Sage of Life 3)


xomp
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-22-2018, 03:38 PM -
#27
Any solutions? This was my fav game Sad I also like play World of Warcraft and it is why I sometimes buy wow gold https://mmoauctions.com/world-of-warcraft/gold
This post was last modified: 07-09-2018, 02:36 PM by xomp.
Melchior
Member


0
24 posts 2 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-28-2018, 11:33 PM -
#28
(06-22-2018, 03:38 PM)xomp Wrote: Any solutions? This was my fav game Sad

Its should be updated to show its made it partially in-game... now....

If you use Steam by Valve.. 
You could always buy FF13 there..
TONS of FF games are now on Steam!

Just a thought Wink
This post was last modified: 06-28-2018, 11:34 PM by Melchior.
PC Specs:
See CPUz Report or forum profile page...
My CPUz Report (Sage of Life 3)


coolhardy100
Member


0
13 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2019
02-07-2019, 10:53 PM -
#29
(06-28-2018, 11:33 PM)Melchior Wrote:
(06-22-2018, 03:38 PM)xomp Wrote: Any solutions? This was my fav game Sad

Its should be updated to show its made it partially in-game... now....

If you use Steam by Valve.. 
You could always buy FF13 there..
TONS of FF games are now on Steam!

Just a thought Wink

i don't recommend FF XIII on steam. the performance is terrible and the game is not optimized at all. i have all 3 titles XIII XIII-2 and Lightning Returns and getting them to run on my PC was a chore. i recommend the PS3 version or get it for the Xbox one X.
coolhardy100
Member


0
13 posts 1 threads Joined: Feb 2019
02-10-2019, 04:20 PM -
#30
rpcs3-v0.0.6-7793-84d42ecb_win64
PC Specs:
CPU - AMD FX 8320 4.0GHz
Motherboard - MSI Computer ATX 990FXA GAMING
RAM - CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB (8GBx2) DDR3 2133
GPU - Gigabyte AORUS Radeon RX 580 8GB
HDD - 2TB SATA 3 7200RPM

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1mfuYkUh...sp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KdSN7bx...sp=sharing


Pre rendered cut scenes - 30fps
Menu - 60fps
open world and battle 10fps-23fps

compiling shaders might be one of the causes for low fps and my CPU
This post was last modified: 02-10-2019, 04:24 PM by coolhardy100.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)