GrantKaneNFL Tour [BLES00218]
Started by GrantKane




9 posts in this topic
GrantKane
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,668 posts 1,776 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-16-2017, 01:51 AM -
#1
RPCS3 v0.0.2-3-1b5a479 Alpha
The game freezes after intro logo.
GrantKane
RPCS3 Tester


0
2,668 posts 1,776 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-28-2017, 04:03 PM -
#2
RPCS3 v0.0.4-6277-e768bdc8 Alpha | HEAD
Black screen with FPS counter.


Attached Files
.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 162.38 KB / Downloads: 8)
RAY_X
Member


0
31 posts 4 threads Joined: Sep 2018
05-01-2019, 12:25 PM -
#3
The same result.
   


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3-0.0.5-7020.log.gz (Size: 434.47 KB / Downloads: 0)
.gz   RPCS3-0.0.6-8043.log.gz (Size: 328.17 KB / Downloads: 0)
theDreamcaster
Member


0
56 posts 0 threads Joined: Jul 2018
05-01-2019, 01:28 PM -
#4
(05-01-2019, 12:25 PM)RAY_X Wrote: The same result.


easy fix.  you just need to enable libvdec in the libraries.  the game goes ingame and should be listed as such.
This post was last modified: 05-01-2019, 01:35 PM by theDreamcaster.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
RAY_X
Member


0
31 posts 4 threads Joined: Sep 2018
05-02-2019, 08:22 PM -
#5
(05-01-2019, 01:28 PM)theDreamcaster Wrote:
(05-01-2019, 12:25 PM)RAY_X Wrote: The same result.


easy fix.  you just need to enable libvdec in the libraries.  the game goes ingame and should be listed as such.

How did you find out that? It doesn't work for me on builds 0.0.6-8056/8043.
Code:
F {PPU[0x100000e] Thread (LoopSimulation) [0x00a7f254]} MEM: Access violation reading location 0xc
theDreamcaster
Member


0
56 posts 0 threads Joined: Jul 2018
05-02-2019, 09:07 PM -
#6
(05-02-2019, 08:22 PM)RAY_X Wrote: How did you find out that? It doesn't work for me on builds 0.0.6-8056/8043.
Code:
F {PPU[0x100000e] Thread (LoopSimulation) [0x00a7f254]} MEM: Access violation reading location 0xc


several early EA games used to need libvdec or else it would freeze.
This post was last modified: 05-22-2019, 08:16 PM by theDreamcaster.
RAY_X
Member


0
31 posts 4 threads Joined: Sep 2018
05-02-2019, 10:24 PM -
#7
(05-02-2019, 09:07 PM)theDreamcaster Wrote:
(05-02-2019, 08:22 PM)RAY_X Wrote: How did you find out that? It doesn't work for me on builds 0.0.6-8056/8043.
Code:
F {PPU[0x100000e] Thread (LoopSimulation) [0x00a7f254]} MEM: Access violation reading location 0xc


several early EA games used to need libvdec or else it would freeze. some of those dont need it anymore but I tried it on this one a couple months ago and it worked and it still works with the latest master. try clearing your caches for the game or a clean install.  it should work. i posted my settings here. i also have cpu blit enabled. some of those settings may be unnecessary but thats what i used.

I think only firmware settings that you showed me, WCB, and CPU blit = true can set this game in ingame status. I have tried and it works.
This post was last modified: 05-02-2019, 10:25 PM by RAY_X.
UNTAMEDBEAST
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2018
05-02-2019, 10:48 PM -
#8
(05-02-2019, 08:22 PM)RAY_X Wrote:
(05-01-2019, 01:28 PM)theDreamcaster Wrote:
(05-01-2019, 12:25 PM)RAY_X Wrote: The same result.


easy fix.  you just need to enable libvdec in the libraries.  the game goes ingame and should be listed as such.

How did you find out that? It doesn't work for me on builds 0.0.6-8056/8043.
Code:
F {PPU[0x100000e] Thread (LoopSimulation) [0x00a7f254]} MEM: Access violation reading location 0xc

thanks for this bro works for other games as well
Ani
Administrator
*******


10
3,420 posts 94 threads Joined: Aug 2017
05-16-2019, 04:59 PM -
#9
Needs retesting
RAY_X
Member


0
31 posts 4 threads Joined: Sep 2018
05-21-2019, 12:40 PM -
#10
RPCS3 v0.0.6-8152-9a26c0ab Alpha
This post was last modified: 05-21-2019, 02:35 PM by digitaldude.


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 328.55 KB / Downloads: 2)


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)