Ratchet and Clank Future: Tools of Destruction [BCES00052]
Started by shoopdahoop22




64 posts in this topic
Discordchaosgod
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2020
06-07-2020, 08:28 PM -
#31
Game boots perfectly, starts the game with zero problems, framerate is decent, barely any slowdowns, but there's literally no way to finish even the first level, because at a random point during said level, the game completely freezes, while audio keeps playing normally.

If logs are to be believed, it's a memory underflow issue. Main thread throwing errors appears to be "fios mediathread", along with a bunch of missing caches at given memory addresses


Logs attached, obviously. I've got zero idea about coding and this all sounds like hyeroglyphs to me

Edit: Logs attached for real now. Didn't upload for some reason
This post was last modified: 06-08-2020, 08:40 PM by Discordchaosgod.


Attached Files
.rar   07062020_RnCToD_RPCS3_Logs.rar (Size: 366.86 KB / Downloads: 9)
JakkJakk
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2020
06-12-2020, 01:51 PM -
#32
Played through first and second level using Vulcan. No issues other than a few small slowdowns. Seems to be playable.
Angello
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2020
06-22-2020, 03:20 PM -
#33
Got an issue when loading Rakar Star Cluster, after the loading animations game appears to be frozen and only a black screen is shown.
Using rpcs3-v0.0.10-10542-1974911a_win64

Specs:
RX 580 4GB
Ryzen 5 3600
16GB RAM
kiroairman
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2018
06-23-2020, 05:45 PM -
#34
in update 4.85 no lighting (gilitch) problem .Is old old update system more playeable then 4.86 update system for (rpcs3?)
decress
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2020
06-27-2020, 04:56 PM -
#35
Anyone know how to fix the viceron belt bug? the game work well until i arrive at viceron belt
Angello
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2020
06-28-2020, 08:12 AM -
#36
(06-22-2020, 03:20 PM)Angello Wrote: Got an issue when loading Rakar Star Cluster, after the loading animations game appears to be frozen and only a black screen is shown.
Using rpcs3-v0.0.10-10542-1974911a_win64

Specs:
RX 580 4GB
Ryzen 5 3600
16GB RAM

So today I decided to try again with newest RPCS3 build and it worked!

Using rpcs3-v0.0.10-10566-2c93fecd_win64

However I also thought I'd try a bit older PS3 firmware and I used version 4.84 instead of latest 4.86.
I don't know if that matters but I thought I should mention it.

The only settings I changed from default are these:
[GPU] Renderer: Vulkan
[GPU] Resolution scale: 200% (because my monitor is 1440p)
[Audio] Downmix to Stereo: disabled (I've found that for my setup the sound is better in Tools of Destruction when it's disabled)
ModernNationGaming
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2020
07-05-2020, 08:04 AM -
#37
I played the game for  for a week or so 32 hours on time played fully completed the game and did not find any game breaking glitches
But the game is unstable(low fps) at some parts like when fighting a specific boss and it has a tendency to crash randomly(freeze the game).
might make a video if more proof is needed.

Using rpcs3-v0.0.11-10617-f1b1c905_win64

Setting I changed are:
Renderer : Vulken
Resolution Scale : 300% (for a sharp looking image)
VSync: enabled (not sure it it helps but seem to stop some crashes)
Multithreaded RSX: enabled (helps a bit in performance but works fine without it)

My specs:
RTX 2080
Ryzen 7 3700X
16GB RAM 3000 MHz
and its on my SSD if that affects anything

this is my first post so tell me if I did anything wrong Smile
tricui1
Member


0
23 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2017
07-06-2020, 01:35 PM -
#38
Can not walkthrough the stage because need to activate vibration!
https://youtu.be/DPu3ZDEvfl8?t=2006      (stage with time binding)
I use Logitech F310 (XInput)...
How can I resolve it!?
[Image: q62z68-6.png]
Natorius
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jul 2020
07-06-2020, 07:11 PM -
#39
(07-06-2020, 01:35 PM)tricui1 Wrote: Can not walkthrough the stage because need to activate vibration!
https://youtu.be/DPu3ZDEvfl8?t=2006      (stage with time binding)
I use Logitech F310 (XInput)...
How can I resolve it!?

I assume you mean the SIXAXIS controls? Ingame, pause and go to Options -> Control Options -> Controller Motion Sensors -> Off. This will force the game to use your left stick input for motion controls instead.
tricui1
Member


0
23 posts 0 threads Joined: Sep 2017
07-10-2020, 05:42 PM -
#40
(07-06-2020, 07:11 PM)Natorius Wrote: I assume you mean the SIXAXIS controls? Ingame, pause and go to Options -> Control Options -> Controller Motion Sensors -> Off. This will force the game to use your left stick input for motion controls instead.
It's solved! thank You!!!
[Image: q62z68-6.png]


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)