Tales of Xillia [BLES01815]
Started by AMMAREN




149 posts in this topic
Mew21
Banned


74 posts 7 threads Joined: Jul 2020
08-28-2020, 09:29 PM -
(08-28-2020, 04:24 PM)GAZuOOT Wrote: Hi to everyone. I have problem with Vulkan API with the latest builds (0.0.11-10800-43172918). Everything runs fine but I have very high GPU usage (RTX 2060 Mobile). When i set internal resolution to 4k I can't get more than 60fps with nearly 99% GPU utilization. I was very confused, because about year ago everything was running butter smoothly (this was last time when I played with RPCS3). I have build from that time and it was rpcs3-v0.0.6-7786, on that version I can easily get 60fps with 4k and GPU utilization is about 50%, but that build don't allow set VBLANK :/  On newest builds GPU is so much hotter and I have drops in fps :/. Anyone have smillar problems?
Gpu usage can  be  high when at 4k
GAZuOOT
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2020
08-29-2020, 08:28 AM -
Yes ofcourse 4k is demanding, but on lastest builds even OpenGL is faster than Vulkan, despite higer CPU usage :/.

New build (rpcs3-v0.0.11-10803):
[Image: tales-new.png]

Old build (rpcs3-v0.0.6-7786):
[Image: tales-old.png]

Settings are the same, and because of higher GPU usage my laptop is so much louder now :/.
HerrHulaHoop
RPCS3 Tester


1
39 posts 8 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-30-2020, 05:29 AM -
(08-29-2020, 08:28 AM)GAZuOOT Wrote: Yes ofcourse 4k is demanding, but on lastest builds even OpenGL is faster than Vulkan, despite higer CPU usage :/.

Settings are the same, and because of higher GPU usage my laptop is so much louder now :/.

Xillia titles are very GPU demanding at higher resolutions with AA enabled. So either disable AA or drop down to 1440p. Preferably do both and see if there's a hit to visual quality. In my experience there shouldn't be much of a downgrade but FPS will improve drastically.
ufokill7
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Nov 2020
11-25-2020, 11:41 AM -
Hi to everyone.
The music may stop at any point and return when another music is started
If I set the PPU Threads to 1 in settings file , game can not start



CPU: AMD 3700X
GPU: Nvidia 1070TI
RAM: 16GB
OS: Windows 10 64-bit
Ani
Administrator
*******


10
3,425 posts 94 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-01-2020, 07:57 AM -
Current commit: 2aa5c437
Requires "Vblank rate" to be changed in order to be Playable

Moving back to Ingame until this issue is solved
Britton_
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Dec 2020
12-10-2020, 05:07 AM -
So I just started playing this and it's working with the fixes on the wiki, but I'm getting some graphics artifacts in the battle menus.  Specifically with the AC meter as well as the pause menu.  

[Image: 28d681953a3dd0e7f8eab6716fc6d3c5.JPG]

I'm just wondering if anyone has a way to fix this, it's not unplayable by any means but it is distracting.  

Thanks
Ryudo
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2020
12-15-2020, 01:11 AM -
Why was the compatibility changed for Xillia? I thought this game was playable now?

I haven't finished the game yet, but so far I haven't run into game-breaking issues yet. (Using the fixes of the Wiki).
Ryudo
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2020
12-15-2020, 01:13 AM -
[Edit] Oof, just noticed Ani's post.

Yeah Vblank has to be set to 30 in order to not cause glitches during cutscenes, etc, but the game is definitely playable after making that change. And cutscenes work perfectly fine too after that.
RenanZ
Member


0
6 posts 1 threads Joined: Nov 2017
01-12-2021, 02:48 PM -
(12-15-2020, 01:13 AM)Ryudo Wrote: [Edit] Oof, just noticed Ani's post.

Yeah Vblank has to be set to 30 in order to not cause glitches during cutscenes, etc, but the game is definitely playable after making that change. And cutscenes work perfectly fine too after that.

In the current commit eb77495d

The game's Intro state, RPCS3's closing after Namco logo appears in screen, even if you set 30 in Vbank :/
This post was last modified: 01-12-2021, 05:20 PM by RenanZ.
Specs
CPU: Intel Core i5 8300h 2.3GHz ~ 4GHz
RAM:16GB 3000Mhz
GPU: Nvidia Geforce GTX 1060 6GB
OS: Windows 10 64-bit
Storage: SSD with 480GB + HD with 2TB
Seyrren
Member


0
6 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2021
01-14-2021, 03:11 PM -
(01-12-2021, 02:48 PM)RenanZ Wrote:
(12-15-2020, 01:13 AM)Ryudo Wrote: [Edit] Oof, just noticed Ani's post.

Yeah Vblank has to be set to 30 in order to not cause glitches during cutscenes, etc, but the game is definitely playable after making that change. And cutscenes work perfectly fine too after that.

In the current commit eb77495d

The game's Intro state, RPCS3's closing after Namco logo appears in screen, even if you set 30 in Vbank :/

So its not just me, yeah that happened to me to, after updating the day before yesterday RPCS3 closes when the Anime Opening should normally start, same for Xillia 2.
This post was last modified: 01-14-2021, 03:12 PM by Seyrren.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)