Demon's Souls [BLUS30443]
Started by Renusek




55 posts in this topic
xZabuzax
Member


0
14 posts 2 threads Joined: Dec 2017
01-17-2018, 12:14 PM -
#31
I'm aware that this must be a known issue but I will report it here since I don't see this issue anywhere on this thread:

[Image: 5Q0Bjww.png]

As you can see, the text below is missing, this is using Vulkan and the default configuration on the first page. Enabling "Strict Rendering Mode" fixes the issue but the downside is that increasing the internal resolution of the game won't work and thus, the game will look ugly.

There's another issue that isn't reported here, the shield is not visible when you select the "Soldier" class. All those issues happened using one of the latest builds of RPCS3.
This post was last modified: 01-17-2018, 12:18 PM by xZabuzax.
[CPU]: Intel Core i7-4790K 4.0GHz
[GPU]: EVGA GeForce GTX 970 Superclocked ACX 2.0 4GB GDDR5
[PSU]: EVGA SuperNOVA G1 1000W (80 Plus Gold)
[RAM]: Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 1600MHz
[MOBO]: MSI Z97-GAMING 5
[PC CASE]: ENERMAX Ostrog GT (Red)
[CPU FAN]: Cooler Master: Hyper 212 EVO
MarioSonic2987
Member


1
286 posts 103 threads Joined: Aug 2017
01-17-2018, 12:53 PM -
#32
(01-17-2018, 12:14 PM)xZabuzax Wrote: I'm aware that this must be a known issue but I will report it here since I don't see this issue anywhere on this thread:

[Image: 5Q0Bjww.png]

As you can see, the text below is missing, this is using Vulkan and the default configuration on the first page. Enabling "Strict Rendering Mode" fixes the issue but the downside is that increasing the internal resolution of the game won't work and thus, the game will look ugly.

There's another issue that isn't reported here, the shield is not visible when you select the "Soldier" class. All those issues happened using one of the latest builds of RPCS3.

Set Resolution Scale Threshold to at least 16x16.
Desktop: Intel Core i7-6700K, Nvidia GeForce GTX 970 (OpenGL, DirectX12 & Vulkan), Windows 10
Laptop: Intel Core i7-7700HQ, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 (OpenGL, DirectX12 & Vulkan), Windows 10
xZabuzax
Member


0
14 posts 2 threads Joined: Dec 2017
01-17-2018, 01:07 PM -
#33
(01-17-2018, 12:53 PM)MarioSonic2987 Wrote: Set Resolution Scale Threshold to at least 16x16.

That indeed fixed the missing text while keeping the increased resolution, thanks mate!

This game is almost perfect now, there's still some issues left like the missing shield in the "Soldier" class, I know it will get fixed eventually.
[CPU]: Intel Core i7-4790K 4.0GHz
[GPU]: EVGA GeForce GTX 970 Superclocked ACX 2.0 4GB GDDR5
[PSU]: EVGA SuperNOVA G1 1000W (80 Plus Gold)
[RAM]: Corsair Vengeance 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 1600MHz
[MOBO]: MSI Z97-GAMING 5
[PC CASE]: ENERMAX Ostrog GT (Red)
[CPU FAN]: Cooler Master: Hyper 212 EVO
carlrivest1
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: May 2018
05-23-2018, 03:45 PM -
#34
Don't know if i am the only one to have this issue. I get hard locks on newer builds on RPCS3. Before 67xx the game runs fine no crash but since 68xx builds, the game freeze after a couple of minutes. Other than that it runs very well!

Specs :

Ryzen 5 1600x @3950Mhz
16 Gb DDR4 @3000mhz
Asus Strix 1070 OC
Windows 10 x64 1803 build
demonman
Member


0
4 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-12-2018, 07:53 AM -
#35
(05-23-2018, 03:45 PM)carlrivest1 Wrote: Don't know if i am the only one to have this issue. I get hard locks on newer builds on RPCS3. Before 67xx the game runs fine no crash but since 68xx builds, the game freeze after a couple of minutes. 

On whatever build I installed a few days ago, my old save won't load at all, and new games crash every few minutes. 

Game is no longer playable status.
Ani
Administrator
*******


9
3,173 posts 76 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-12-2018, 04:58 PM -
#36
It's already known it has regressed. You must use older builds until it's fixed.
This post was last modified: 06-12-2018, 04:58 PM by Ani.
demonman
Member


0
4 posts 0 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-14-2018, 06:58 PM -
#37
(06-12-2018, 04:58 PM)Ani Wrote: It's already known it has regressed. You must use older builds until it's fixed.

Great? I was always under the impression that playable means it's playable when I download the public build from the front page. Thanks for clearing that up. However like I stated above, it isn't. It does go "in game" though.
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,932 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-16-2018, 05:29 AM -
#38
Playable means it's playable whenever the playable report was made, we show the data and the build used with the report on the compatibility page. That being said, almost all games with the Playable status are still playable on the newest builds, but we can't garuntee that or keep the compat list updated to the point where every game is tested on every build.

We don't have a regression tracker yet, but the plan is to implement one and show on the compat page when games started to regress. This would solve the issue we have where we can move a regressed game (e.g Demon's Souls) out of Playable and into Ingame but then people wouldn't even be aware it's playable on older builds.
This post was last modified: 06-16-2018, 05:32 AM by Asinine.
Drybonz
Member


0
9 posts 2 threads Joined: Mar 2018
06-18-2018, 01:07 AM -
#39
What is the best current version to run Demon's Souls?
Tapper
Member


0
42 posts 1 threads Joined: Jun 2018
06-18-2018, 04:09 AM -
#40
(06-18-2018, 01:07 AM)Drybonz Wrote: What is the best current version to run Demon's Souls?

rpcs3-v0.0.5-6697-753d8170_win64 - no freeze on Demons Souls.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)