God of War Ascension Demo [NPEA90115]
Started by MarioSonic2987




12 posts in this topic
MarioSonic2987
Member


1
286 posts 103 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-21-2016, 05:56 PM -
#1
Displays a black screen. Tested in 9e84804.

Core

PPU: Interpreter (precise)
SPU: Interpreter (precise)
LLE Module: Resc, Rtc, SpursJq, Sre

Graphics

- Vulkan

- 1280x720

- Auto (Frame limit)

- VSync On

- 16:9

Sound

- XAudio2
Desktop: Intel Core i7-6700K, Nvidia GeForce GTX 970 (OpenGL, DirectX12 & Vulkan), Windows 10
Laptop: Intel Core i7-7700HQ, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 (OpenGL, DirectX12 & Vulkan), Windows 10
MarioSonic2987
Member


1
286 posts 103 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-11-2017, 07:54 PM -
#2
Reaches to SCE's logo and Santa Monica's logo (as RenderDoc). Tested in cdc49d1.

Config is in log.
Desktop: Intel Core i7-6700K, Nvidia GeForce GTX 970 (OpenGL, DirectX12 & Vulkan), Windows 10
Laptop: Intel Core i7-7700HQ, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 (OpenGL, DirectX12 & Vulkan), Windows 10
MarioSonic2987
Member


1
286 posts 103 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-12-2017, 07:19 PM -
#3
This thread should be in Intro, because it shows something (with RenderDoc), although you can't see it.
Desktop: Intel Core i7-6700K, Nvidia GeForce GTX 970 (OpenGL, DirectX12 & Vulkan), Windows 10
Laptop: Intel Core i7-7700HQ, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 (OpenGL, DirectX12 & Vulkan), Windows 10
Ani
Administrator
*******


8
3,106 posts 75 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-14-2017, 07:12 PM -
#4
RenderDoc output doesn't count, if it's not displaying anything on the emulator it's Loadable
MarioSonic2987
Member


1
286 posts 103 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-14-2017, 07:13 PM -
#5
(03-14-2017, 07:12 PM)Annie Wrote: RenderDoc output doesn't count, if it's not displaying anything on the emulator it's Loadable

Oh, ok.
Desktop: Intel Core i7-6700K, Nvidia GeForce GTX 970 (OpenGL, DirectX12 & Vulkan), Windows 10
Laptop: Intel Core i7-7700HQ, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 (OpenGL, DirectX12 & Vulkan), Windows 10
sa tasko
Guest


 
03-19-2017, 09:55 PM -
#6
i hope some one find a way to play god of war iii :\
morcy
Member


1
158 posts 38 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-02-2017, 04:06 PM -
#7
RPCS3 v0.0.3-9-54f990a Alpha
Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 750 @ 3.5GHz | 4 Threads | 7.99 GiB RAM | gtx 970
just testing

Aditya Anand
Banned


4 posts 0 threads Joined: Dec 2017
12-14-2017, 03:02 PM -
#8
(12-21-2016, 05:56 PM)MarioSonic2987 Wrote: Displays a black screen. Tested in 9e84804.

Core

PPU: Interpreter (precise)
SPU: Interpreter (precise)
LLE Module: Resc, Rtc, SpursJq, Sre

Graphics

- Vulkan

- 1280x720

- Auto (Frame limit)

- VSync On

- 16:9

Sound

- XAudio2
Imgame with these setting:
ppu: llvm
Spu:asmjit
SPU Thread :5


Graphic
Opengl
Ansio filter:2x
write biffer:true
gpu scaling:tue
using  RPCS# v.0.0.4 6223


Greenish color
take to much time to get in main menu
some time i had to boot the game twice or trice to get in main menu some bug which led it to stuck after sony entertainment logo.

cant attach log file gz its of 4.7 mb size.
Aditya Anand
Banned


4 posts 0 threads Joined: Dec 2017
12-25-2017, 09:46 AM -
#9
(12-14-2017, 03:02 PM)Aditya Anand Wrote:
(12-21-2016, 05:56 PM)MarioSonic2987 Wrote: Displays a black screen. Tested in 9e84804.

Core

PPU: Interpreter (precise)
SPU: Interpreter (precise)
LLE Module: Resc, Rtc, SpursJq, Sre

Graphics

- Vulkan

- 1280x720

- Auto (Frame limit)

- VSync On

- 16:9

Sound

- XAudio2
Imgame with these setting:
ppu: llvm
Spu:asmjit
SPU Thread :5


Graphic
Opengl
Ansio filter:2x
write biffer:true
gpu scaling:tue
using  RPCS# v.0.0.4 6223


Greenish color
take to much time to get in main menu
some time i had to boot the game twice or trice to get in main menu some bug which led it to stuck after sony entertainment logo.

cant attach log file gz its of 4.7 mb size.

i m getting ths error and game stuck due to ths function
E {rsx::thread} RSX: nv406e:Confusedemaphore_acquire has timed out. semaphore_address=0x40300510

E {rsx::thread} RSX: nv406e:Confusedemaphore_acquire has timed out. semaphore_address=0x40300520
plz kd-11 fix this error so i can play game again in dark light with 6-8 fps
thank you
legend80
Member


0
120 posts 3 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-25-2017, 04:05 PM -
#10
Don't beg the devs to fix x game for you.

Life is too short to play a game at 4 fps. Just wait until later or go play on a real PS3 if you're so excited for it.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)