God of War III [BCES00510]
Started by Triborg




89 posts in this topic
Kilowog01
Member


0
9 posts 1 threads Joined: Dec 2017
04-21-2018, 04:35 PM -
#61
rpcs3-v0.0.5-6662-8f4fa8a5_win64
Loadable with black screen


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 407.13 KB / Downloads: 28)
W35L3Y
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Apr 2018
04-30-2018, 11:54 AM -
#62
v0.0.5-6694 (25ec899c)
https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjobs/qc...c_win64.7z

still loadable with black screen
This post was last modified: 05-01-2018, 05:33 PM by Ani.


Attached Files
.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 52.39 KB / Downloads: 5)
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,949 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
05-02-2018, 02:50 AM -
#63
It's not loadable if you force CPU Blit (debug option) it can still go ingame. The setting is in config.yml OR you can go to rpcs3\GuiConfigs\CurrentSettings.ini and change "showDebugTab=false" to "showDebugTab=true" then the debug tab will appear in the RPCS3 settings window.
W35L3Y
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Apr 2018
05-04-2018, 03:39 PM -
#64
(05-02-2018, 02:50 AM)Asinine Wrote: It's not loadable if you force CPU Blit (debug option) it can still go ingame. The setting is in config.yml OR you can go to rpcs3\GuiConfigs\CurrentSettings.ini and change "showDebugTab=false" to "showDebugTab=true" then the debug tab will appear in the RPCS3 settings window.

after i force cpu blit i have this error on screen


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Arhimondus
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2018
08-14-2018, 06:10 PM -
#65
(05-04-2018, 03:39 PM)W35L3Y Wrote:
(05-02-2018, 02:50 AM)Asinine Wrote: my progress

after i force cpu blit i have this error on screen

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lYFpCnnJY3c&t=384s
rayan54080
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2018
10-03-2018, 07:38 PM -
#66
    i played The GOW 3 but it was so slow and frame was under 7 but graphic was good with vulcan and has not any problem exept writings that was unreadable
good progress 
seems it need a new plugin for gpu or something to use GPU more than CPU
because my CPU was on 85% but GPU was on 5% its show the emulate not work with gpu
CPU : i7 4770K
GPU : GTX 1070
RAM : 16 GB
   
Melko
Member


0
22 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2017
12-06-2018, 12:50 PM -
#67
Could one of the dev post the settings used in the video seen on the reddit emulation page ?

The game still freezes at Poseidon fight here. Upscaling does not work too with this title.

My tries were with rpcs3-v0.0.5-7562-92be67b4_win64.

Edit: thanks for the custom build, I freezed a bit later but upscaling worked !
This post was last modified: 12-06-2018, 08:43 PM by Melko.
Asinine
Moderator
*****


3
1,949 posts 79 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-06-2018, 07:39 PM -
#68
PPU LLVM, SPU ASMJIT, Write color buffers enabled, 300% resolution scaling (yes, it does work)
And the text fix is from kd-11's fork here: https://ci.appveyor.com/api/buildjobs/lu...1_win64.7z
WARNING: If you're reading this comment in a few weeks time then the above link will probably be outdated and the changes will be in normal rpcs3 builds on the website.
maxmich98
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Mar 2019
03-04-2019, 04:48 PM -
#69
god of war 3 error at boot 
help me please


Attached Files
.rar   RPCS3.rar (Size: 39.51 KB / Downloads: 5)
Ani
Administrator
*******


10
3,286 posts 94 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-05-2019, 03:24 PM -
#70
(03-04-2019, 04:48 PM)maxmich98 Wrote: god of war 3 error at boot 
help me please

·F 0:00:08.811662 {RSX [0x0000000]} RSX: class std::runtime_error thrown: Could not bind OpenGL context
(in file c:\projects\rpcs3\rpcs3\rpcs3qt\gl_gs_frame.cpp:77)

You don't have the minimum requirements for RPCS3
Read the quickstart guide when you're prompted instead of just pressing OK to avoid wasting time


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)