Rayman 3 HD [NPUB30714]
Started by BlackDaemon




5 posts in this topic
BlackDaemon
Moderator
*****


2
844 posts 374 threads Joined: Aug 2017
01-10-2016, 12:00 PM -
#1
Tested on recent master build. Shows a few intros, and plays sounds on black screen. Probably it goes ingame, but not sure. "LoadProgram exception bypass" hack used. Requires libSre LLE'd. SPU synchronization warnings disabled, because it makes log useless due to huge size.
Code:
SPU: W {SPU[0x4c] Thread (CellSpursKernel3)[0x03e74]} process_mfc_cmd: Sync channel 'BARRIER' ignored. (cmd=0xc0, lsa=0x0, ea=0x0, tag=0x1f, size=0x0)
Code:
RSX: E {rsx::thread} FS build failed:D:\rpcs3\FragmentProgram.hlsl(80,56-87): error X3004: undeclared identifier 'vec4'
sakura leite costa
Guest


 
09-13-2016, 11:55 AM -
#2


opengl
to run Rayman game has classic game Doom and follow vidoe
money123451
Member


0
88 posts 17 threads Joined: Aug 2017
09-06-2017, 05:45 PM -
#3
build 0.0.3-8e95529
Seems playable after you disable spu loop detection since it will cause lock ups runs at 60fps and can be played until the end of demo can't test saves since the demo dose not allow it even if I wanted to test it.
This post was last modified: 09-06-2017, 08:08 PM by money123451. Edit Reason: grammar is hard


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
       

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 119.52 KB / Downloads: 8)
ryzen 5 1600 AF stock because lazy
RX 580 8gb stock on linux as changing any the AMDGPU settings causes odd issues
16 gigs of DDR4 at 2800mhz forgot timings they work
kubuntu 64 bit what ever the latest version is mesa drivers.

finished RDR in the emulator.
SgtSteel
Member


0
5 posts 0 threads Joined: Aug 2017
09-11-2017, 08:02 PM -
#4
The game appears to be Playable

Tested on build 0.0.3-6112 (f0358f85)

[Image: Screenshot_2017_09_11_21_56_38.png]

Tested with an Intel i5 3570k; AMD Radeon HD 7870.
Settings:
CPU:
  PPU Decoder: Recompiler (LLVM)
  SPU Decoder: Recompiler (ASMJIT)
  Preferred SPU Threads: 2
  SPU loop detection: true
  Lib Loader: Load liblv2.sprx only
  Hook static functions: false
GPU:
  Renderer: Vulkan
  Use GPU Texture Scaling: true

Log: https://mega.nz/#!IlpUnTKT!yeBZX3F3eMHkcpqdYJGdYeGMkYvFfph4vy4UHv_Ik4I
This post was last modified: 09-11-2017, 08:05 PM by SgtSteel.
Ani
Administrator
*******


11
3,578 posts 96 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-27-2017, 10:06 PM -
#5
Moving to Playable as it didn't get moved at the time of the above test for some reason

0.0.3-6112 (f0358f85)
Desktop: Ryzen 7 2700X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, Manjaro Linux
 Laptop:
Intel i7 6700HQ, Intel HD 530,      Manjaro Linux
cal
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2019
10-28-2019, 09:50 AM -
#6
I get shadow and lighting glitches.

the dots in the background: https://imgur.com/PhH2YDu

shadows: https://imgur.com/a/lZ3H4FQ

log: https://pastebin.com/Tg6edbVB

EDIT: - CPU = i5-9400F
- GPU = GTX 1660 ti
- 16gb RAM
- Vulkan, Win 10
This post was last modified: 10-31-2019, 05:52 PM by cal.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)