Prince of Persia Trilogy 3D [BLES01092]
Started by BlackDaemon




10 posts in this topic
BlackDaemon
Moderator
*****


2
844 posts 374 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-17-2015, 01:24 AM -
#1
You need to place PS3_GAME\USRDIR\POP_SOT(or POP_WW/POP_TT)\mainps3.ppu.self as PS3_GAME\USRDIR\EBOOT.BIN to boot game directly, and also decrypt .sdat files inside nggraphicsshaders folder.

Important update: comment or change string 494 in SPUThread.cpp to
Code:
LOG_WARNING(SPU, "Unknown command %s (cmd=0x%x, lsa=0x%x, ea=0x%llx, tag=0x%x, size=0x%x)", get_mfc_cmd_name(cmd), cmd, ch_mfc_args.lsa, ch_mfc_args.ea, ch_mfc_args.tag, ch_mfc_args.size);

Thanks to DH for hint Big Grin

Goes ingame with LLE, unfortunately, graphics completely broken except partial GUI elements in menu (and pause menu after starting new game).
BlackDaemon
Moderator
*****


2
844 posts 374 threads Joined: Aug 2017
12-17-2015, 08:45 AM -
#2
Moved and updated Smile
BlackDaemon
Moderator
*****


2
844 posts 374 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-07-2016, 08:33 AM -
#3
Shows better graphics on OGL. Requires rpcs3/Emu/RSX/Common/FragmentProgramDecompiler.cpp editing, see details here.
tambre
Guest


 
03-07-2016, 01:31 PM -
#4
Moved back to intro, as it seems to require hacks to go past intros.
BlackDaemon
Moderator
*****


2
844 posts 374 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-12-2016, 07:42 AM -
#5
Looks better on rsx_cache branch. Also, i corrected details, which part of code needs to edit.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hjlcQI-EFVQ
kd-11
RPCS3 Developer


0
75 posts 1 threads Joined: Aug 2017
06-08-2016, 10:04 PM -
#6
Properly goes ingame with current master with opengl. Vulkan covers the screen with a black color making it difficult to see anything not very close to a light source.
BlackDaemon
Moderator
*****


2
844 posts 374 threads Joined: Aug 2017
01-30-2017, 10:12 AM -
#7
Tested on recent master build v0.0.1-8-60bd2fb. Warrior Within and The Two Thrones also now goes ingame with graphics glitches.

LLE used
Code:
- libadec.prx
- libat3dec.prx
- libatrac3plus.prx
- libatxdec.prx
- libl10n.prx
- libpamf.prx
- libresc.prx
- librtc.prx
- libspurs_jq.prx
- libsre.prx
cleverest
Member


0
25 posts 1 threads Joined: Jun 2018
11-17-2018, 07:36 AM -
#8
Any updates on this with newer builds? Any more progress made? Thanks.

I ran this on RPCS3 build 0.0.5-7499-225310e10 Alpha and got this error when choosing TWO WARRIORS to launch from the game selection screen.

Any workarounds or fixes yet that anyone can tell from this, or is it just broken at the current stage of the emulator build?
This post was last modified: 11-17-2018, 04:18 PM by cleverest.
digitaldude
RPCS3 Tester


1
2,852 posts 553 threads Joined: Aug 2017
05-27-2019, 05:55 PM -
#9
rpcs3-v0.0.6-8159-507ec825_win64

Playable.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
           

.rar   RPCS3PoPTrilogy.rar (Size: 189.19 KB / Downloads: 20)
Jonlan
Member


0
8 posts 0 threads Joined: Mar 2020
03-11-2020, 07:23 PM -
#10
Issues with sounds echoing, like everything was recorded in a hallway.
Tried both XAudio2 and OpenAL, without buffering and in 16bit. No dice.
Other than that, playable.
version 0.0.9-9890


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)