Heavenly Sword [BCUS98132]
Started by Renusek




24 posts in this topic
AMMAREN
Member


0
114 posts 17 threads Joined: Aug 2017
01-02-2018, 06:12 PM -
#11
((Test on RPCS3 v0.0.4-6295-198e9dce Alpha))
Link Patreon for Help developer https://www.patreon.com/Nekotekina

-------------------
Better in Vulkan

--------------------
Movie   : Work
Graphic : Work... But Slow
Music   : Work

The RPCS3 stop working after 5 min.. Then showing this error

F {PPU[0x1000000] Thread (main_thread) [0x00b3a4c8]} class std::runtime_error thrown: Trap! (0xb3a4c8)

Tongue
The log file:-
https://mega.nz/#!hBdG3YKI!L4PCwsYXKiMLN...tsuI_by93E


___________________________________
CPU:- Intel I7-6800K @ 3.40 GHz (OverClock 4.5 GHz)
GPU:- GTX 1080
Motherboards:- ASUS X-99A-II
RAM:- 32.0 GB (2666 MHz)
stride630
Member


0
40 posts 12 threads Joined: Oct 2017
01-31-2018, 05:04 PM -
#12
Using the patch BlackDaemon posted on the first page I'm getting 8 - 30 fps depending on the amount of enemies on screen. Without the patch I could not run the game without it crashing when using PPU LLVM and SPU ASMJIT. Plays good for the most part but still has texture and shadow issues but doesn't crash.

rpcs3-v0.0.4-2018-01-30-4f7d3e5d_win64
Vulkan
PPU:LLVM
SPU:ASMJIT
Load liblv2.sprx


Log file is too large to attach so I added a link to it.
http://www.mediafire.com/file/czfxg6wqj6guead/RPCS3.7z
This post was last modified: 01-31-2018, 05:08 PM by stride630.
Bnd_ps3
Member


0
7 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2018
02-20-2019, 12:29 PM -
#13
RPCS3 v0.0.6-7807-4c72f7c1 Alpha
Ingame
I've also installed pkg update which BlackDaemon has provided
I've reached here:
   
In Chapter 3, after I defeat Roach, the cutscene won't be passed
This cutscene will freeze everytime:
   
   
I tried to change some settings like using Vulkan and OpenGL, disabling audio, changing resolution and video settings but it won't work

Here's the save file (backup your own save before using it):

.7z   savedata.7z (Size: 3.57 MB / Downloads: 13)
extract it to dev_hdd0\home\00000001\

Here's the log file:

.7z   RPCS3.7z (Size: 334.52 KB / Downloads: 3)

last lines of log section of emulator are:
F {SPU[0x2000001] Thread (CellSpursKernel1) [0x0675c]} class std::runtime_error thrown: Unknown STOP code: 0x3fff (Out_MBox is empty)
(in file c:\projects\rpcs3\rpcs3\emu\cell\sputhread.cpp:2471)
F {SPU[0x2000000] Thread (CellSpursKernel0) [0x0675c]} class std::runtime_error thrown: Unknown STOP code: 0x3fff (Out_MBox is empty)
(in file c:\projects\rpcs3\rpcs3\emu\cell\sputhread.cpp:2471)
F {SPU[0x2000004] Thread (CellSpursKernel4) [0x0675c]} class std::runtime_error thrown: Unknown STOP code: 0x3fff (Out_MBox is empty)
(in file c:\projects\rpcs3\rpcs3\emu\cell\sputhread.cpp:2471)
F {SPU[0x2000002] Thread (CellSpursKernel2) [0x0675c]} class std::runtime_error thrown: Unknown STOP code: 0x3fff (Out_MBox is empty)
(in file c:\projects\rpcs3\rpcs3\emu\cell\sputhread.cpp:2471)
F {SPU[0x2000003] Thread (CellSpursKernel3) [0x0675c]} class std::runtime_error thrown: Unknown STOP code: 0x3fff (Out_MBox is empty)
(in file c:\projects\rpcs3\rpcs3\emu\cell\sputhread.cpp:2471)
This post was last modified: 03-03-2019, 10:04 AM by Bnd_ps3.
qd678
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Oct 2019
10-15-2019, 01:36 AM -
#14
yes, the Asia version is freeze here too, cannot pass with any options.
jp_agner
Member


0
2 posts 0 threads Joined: Mar 2020
03-13-2020, 04:02 PM -
#15
Just finished the whole game.
Had 4 crashes and 1 computer freeze, but nothing game breaking. Didn't even mind the crashes much, because (1) the solution is to just restart the emulator and continue playing from the last checkpoint, and (2) I just love this game and enjoy playing it, replaying a segment just means more fun.

Used RPCS3 versions 0.0.9-9816-54775d91_win64 - 0.0.9-9899-f3877d11_win64

Used all default settings except for Vulkan as GPU renderer. OpenGL seems to be working too, but I just didn't test it for the entirety of the game.

CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 2600 Six-Core 3.40 GHz
GPU: nVidia GeForce GTX 1070 8 GB
RAM: 32 GB 3000 MHz

           

Is anything else needed to move it to Playable category?
lillilor
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Apr 2020
04-25-2020, 06:58 PM -
#16
(03-13-2020, 04:02 PM)jp_agner Wrote: Just finished the whole game.
Had 4 crashes and 1 computer freeze, but nothing game breaking. Didn't even mind the crashes much, because (1) the solution is to just restart the emulator and continue playing from the last checkpoint, and (2) I just love this game and enjoy playing it, replaying a segment just means more fun.

Used RPCS3 versions 0.0.9-9816-54775d91_win64 - 0.0.9-9899-f3877d11_win64

Used all default settings except for Vulkan as GPU renderer. OpenGL seems to be working too, but I just didn't test it for the entirety of the game.

CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 2600 Six-Core 3.40 GHz
GPU: nVidia GeForce GTX 1070 8 GB
RAM: 32 GB 3000 MHz



Is anything else needed to move it to Playable category?
 Using 0.0.9-9816 but have very frequent freeze and game crash whit error: 

F {RSX [0x00975d4]} RSX: class std::runtime_error thrown: Assertion Failed! Vulkan API call failed with unrecoverable error: Out of video memory (VRAM) (VK_ERROR_OUT_OF_DEVICE_MEMORY)
(in file C:\projects\rpcs3\rpcs3\Emu\RSX\VK\VKHelpers.h:357)


CPU: intel core i7 4770 @3.4 GHz

GPU: nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti 4 GB
RAM: 32 GB 



Using Vulkan at 1280 x 720
lainiwaku
Member


0
34 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2020
04-29-2020, 02:52 PM -
#17
yeah the bug  is from a memory problem happening with the PiP  cinematics
i recorded a video where we can see the bug
it's the only bug that keep it away from playable

happen at 0:29
the graph to check are "dedicated GPU memory usage" at the bottom right of the screen
This post was last modified: 04-29-2020, 02:53 PM by lainiwaku.
lillilor
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Apr 2020
05-01-2020, 07:34 PM -
#18
(04-29-2020, 02:52 PM)lainiwaku Wrote: yeah the bug  is from a memory problem happening with the PiP  cinematics
i recorded a video where we can see the bug
it's the only bug that keep it away from playable

happen at 0:29
the graph to check are "dedicated GPU memory usage" at the bottom right of the screen

i see, 4.8 GB of GPU memory, so i just need a 6GB GPU Smile
lainiwaku
Member


0
34 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2020
05-02-2020, 04:29 AM -
#19
nah the problem is that the memory arn't free after the PiP cinematic, so after a second PiP it  will go to 6gb, after 3 PiP  it will go to 8gb etc etc  so no matter how many vram you have it will end up crashing

Senpai kd-11 noticed me so maybe he will fixe it someday https://github.com/RPCS3/rpcs3/issues/6253
This post was last modified: 05-02-2020, 04:30 AM by lainiwaku.
lillilor
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Apr 2020
05-02-2020, 07:16 PM -
#20
(05-02-2020, 04:29 AM)lainiwaku Wrote: nah the problem is that the memory arn't free after the PiP cinematic, so after a second PiP it  will go to 6gb, after 3 PiP  it will go to 8gb etc etc  so no matter how many vram you have it will end up crashing

Senpai kd-11  noticed me  so maybe he will fixe it someday https://github.com/RPCS3/rpcs3/issues/6253

thanks a lot for the info,

PiP bug seems does not occur if you use OpenGL instead Vulkan
This post was last modified: 05-02-2020, 07:16 PM by lillilor.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)