Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords RotPL [NPUB30041]
Started by Nickz




56 posts in this topic
jacky400
Guest


 
07-01-2014, 07:00 AM -
#11
(07-01-2014, 06:52 AM)Nickz Wrote:
(07-01-2014, 06:41 AM)jacky400 Wrote:
(07-01-2014, 06:22 AM)Nickz Wrote: If you manage to play a match and all i think it's fully playable...

Yep , i try to start a new quest and it is okay . FPS is pretty good around 9-10 FPS on my system as well at least not as slow as Disgaea 3 and The guided fate paradox .

A "match" in the game should look like this:
[Image: 0000003428.1920x1080.jpg?t=1359755737]

If you reach this you probably can go trought the entire game. Also does not crash sometimes for you?

No crash for me and i played at least 15 mins on the match.
Nickz
Guest


 
07-01-2014, 07:15 AM -
#12
@jacky400: great!

Can i ask why it has been moved to half playable? I think it's at the same level of arkedo 02 (just my opinion).
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,494 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-01-2014, 11:28 AM -
#13
Haven't tried this yet, but if someone can confirm that it doesn't randomly crash, there is sound, and the full gameplay is available ("matches&quotWink then it should be considered playable IMO, even if there are probably other small issues further on, like saves probably not working. There could maybe be a "perfect" category later on for games that literally have no issues whatsoever.
Ru4slan
Guest


 
07-01-2014, 11:43 AM -
#14
This is very cool.
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,494 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-01-2014, 06:09 PM -
#15
Well, this game literally works perfectly with the right settings: SPU interpreter, write depth and color buffer off, hook static functions off. With SPU recompiler it crashes randomly with:
Code:
SPU: E SPU[577] Thread (_Multistream SPU Thread)[0x00000000]SPURecompilerCore::DecodeMemory(): ls_addr = 0

The full gameplay works, including "combat", there is sound (sounds like crap at 4-8 fps, but whatever) and even saving and loading works perfectly!

The only issues seems to be missing background music and some very minor graphical glitches here and there that don't affect gameplay whatsoever. Even performance is pretty good, basically playable if you ignore sound. And I would be very surprised if it didn't reach 60 fps with the PPU recompiler.

It's funny that the second game to be considered fully playable after Arkedo 2 is another bejeweled clone, although this one is certainly much more glorified, being an RPG and all.

tl;dr, someone move this thread to playable.
BlackDaemon
Moderator
*****


2
844 posts 374 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-01-2014, 06:16 PM -
#16
Small ingame demonstration Tongue
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ee26-LS5Hfs
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,494 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-01-2014, 06:35 PM -
#17
It can also be noted that this game has LAN multiplayer, and although searching for games seems to work, creating and hosting one just silently hangs, with the last lines being:

Code:
HLE: W PPU[1] Thread (CPUThread)[0x00504010]sys_net warning: recvfrom(s=-1, buf_addr=0xd000e494, len=2287, flags=0x0, addr_addr=0xd000e484, paddrlen=0xd000e480)
HLE: W PPU[1] Thread (CPUThread)[0x005040a0]sys_net warning: accept(s=1048, family_addr=0xd000eb24, paddrlen=0xd000eb20)

Some network activity can be seen from rpcs3.exe in both cases.

EDIT: I was mistaken, loading does not work after restarting the game.
umatuma
Guest


 
07-02-2014, 04:27 AM -
#18
For me this is help To run this game need to uncheck "Hook static function" option also need to set resolution 1280x720 for to get normal image
derpf
Guest


 
07-02-2014, 07:12 AM -
#19
(07-01-2014, 06:35 PM)ssshadow Wrote: It can also be noted that this game has LAN multiplayer, and although searching for games seems to work, creating and hosting one just silently hangs, with the last lines being:

Code:
HLE: W PPU[1] Thread (CPUThread)[0x00504010]sys_net warning: recvfrom(s=-1, buf_addr=0xd000e494, len=2287, flags=0x0, addr_addr=0xd000e484, paddrlen=0xd000e480)
HLE: W PPU[1] Thread (CPUThread)[0x005040a0]sys_net warning: accept(s=1048, family_addr=0xd000eb24, paddrlen=0xd000eb20)

Some network activity can be seen from rpcs3.exe in both cases.

EDIT: I was mistaken, loading does not work after restarting the game.

Interesting. Maybe we can get LAN to work. Can you pastebin the entire log?

EDIT: Nevermind, I can run it.
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,494 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
07-02-2014, 10:29 AM -
#20
(07-02-2014, 07:12 AM)derpf Wrote: EDIT: Nevermind, I can run it.

Run the game or run LAN multiplayer?


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)