Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood [NPEB90169]
Started by ps0ne




9 posts in this topic
ps0ne
Member


0
304 posts 59 threads Joined: Oct 2017
05-31-2014, 12:45 PM -
#1
At beggining 22 fps later 12 fps but black screen.
I can't set apropriately folders in VfM so i copied whole game also from dev_hdd0 to dev_bdvd directory, then just few more new messages appeared. Many .dats are not found maybe because it's demo.

Log http://pastebin.com/r10Ni7d3
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,494 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
05-31-2014, 12:56 PM -
#2
Just to make sure, are you positive that for example "Data3.pak" is nowhere in the game folder?
ps0ne
Member


0
304 posts 59 threads Joined: Oct 2017
05-31-2014, 01:06 PM -
#3
(05-31-2014, 12:56 PM)ssshadow Wrote: Just to make sure, are you positive that for example "Data3.pak" is nowhere in the game folder?
Yes, only Data0.dat to data2.pak in folder. This is demo so it should run with only these ..? I don't bother with whole games, my disk space is low.
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,494 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
05-31-2014, 03:07 PM -
#4
(05-31-2014, 01:06 PM)ps0ne Wrote:
(05-31-2014, 12:56 PM)ssshadow Wrote: Just to make sure, are you positive that for example "Data3.pak" is nowhere in the game folder?
Yes, only Data0.dat to data2.pak in folder. This is demo so it should run with only these ..? I don't bother with whole games, my disk space is low.

Yes, if those are the only files, then it must be the case.
ps0ne
Member


0
304 posts 59 threads Joined: Oct 2017
09-23-2016, 12:46 AM -
#5
Tested game after a while. I used hint and edited config file to use dev_bdvd folder. Usrdir is in mentioned directory.

i used many libs codecs to advance, also libfs is lleved. Its required to pass .pam videos. during loading i hear some sounds. Here is the log.

when libfs in in use i get: sys_fs TODO: sys_fs_fcntl(): Unknown operation

Generally game quite advanced, but i see no picture, only black screen, quite pity

I use trial btw so dont worry about missing files.
ps0ne
Member


0
304 posts 59 threads Joined: Oct 2017
03-06-2017, 10:44 PM -
#6
Game shows picture. Game after loading stage in background stops with access violation
Ani
Administrator
*******


14
3,972 posts 103 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-07-2017, 05:14 PM -
#7
The log you uploaded is for Need for Speed Shift. Please upload correct log.
Will update status when correct log is uploaded.
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 5800X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3600MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Ryzen 9 5900HX,  Radeon RX 6700M,   2x8G DDR4 3200MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Manjaro Linux
ps0ne
Member


0
304 posts 59 threads Joined: Oct 2017
03-07-2017, 08:08 PM -
#8
(03-07-2017, 05:14 PM)Annie Wrote: The log you uploaded is for Need for Speed Shift. Please upload correct log.
Will update status when correct log is uploaded.
Updated
Asinine
Moderator
*****


4
2,014 posts 81 threads Joined: Aug 2017
10-02-2018, 03:06 PM -
#9
RPCS3 v0.0.5-7411-14566783 Alpha
Ingame, almost playable. Only certain buttons seem to be working. I had to press start on my controller instead of X just so I could go ingame. None of the face buttons seem to be working. Once i got to a scene (after a minute or so of gameplay) where it told me to press circle to enter concentration mode I was unable to progress any further.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
           

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 613.7 KB / Downloads: 0)
Asinine
Moderator
*****


4
2,014 posts 81 threads Joined: Aug 2017
11-09-2018, 09:16 AM -
#10
RPCS3 v0.0.5-7486-90f81659 Alpha
Playable with no major issues, I don't recommend using SPU LLVM as it keep compiling objects resulting in slowdown.
The input issues have been fixed by eladash!
This post was last modified: 11-09-2018, 09:16 AM by Asinine.


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
           

.gz   RPCS3.log.gz (Size: 1.22 MB / Downloads: 1)


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)