Nier Replicant [BLJM60223]
Started by ssshadow




70 posts in this topic
DarkKaine
Guest


 
08-02-2017, 03:46 PM -
#11
Good news, the game is now in a much more playable state than before.
Prologue plays at about 15-30fps.
To fix the white screen, enable the color buffer in the RPCS3 settings.
However, the game gets past the prologue now, tho once you get to this point all the graphics are severely messed up.

[Image: R2JvhR9.png]

Using a i7-2600k @ 4.4GHz, MSI GTX 1060 6GB, LLVM and Vulkan.
Arkru
Guest


 
08-06-2017, 10:55 AM -
#12
https://youtu.be/Yv4F20i3M9I

It works at 20 ~ 30 fps.
It seems that playing is not bad.
But sometimes it stops.

rpcs3-v0.0.3-2017-08-05-874a0a3b_win64

Intel® Core™ i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz | 8 Threads | 15.95 GiB RAM

Settings:
Vulkan
LLVM, ASMJIT
Automatic LLE
Write Color Buffers on
Framelinit=30 (If set to 60, the sync is not correct)

[video=youtube]<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Yv4F20i3M9I" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>[/video]
DarkKaine
Guest


 
08-14-2017, 12:57 PM -
#13
(08-06-2017, 10:55 AM)Arkru Wrote: https://youtu.be/Yv4F20i3M9I

It works at 20 ~ 30 fps.
It seems that playing is not bad.
But sometimes it stops.

rpcs3-v0.0.3-2017-08-05-874a0a3b_win64

Intel® Core™ i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz | 8 Threads | 15.95 GiB RAM

Settings:
Vulkan
LLVM, ASMJIT
Automatic LLE
Write Color Buffers on
Framelinit=30 (If set to 60, the sync is not correct)

[video=youtube]<iframe width="560" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Yv4F20i3M9I" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>[/video]

As I said, only the prologue. After the prologue everything is purple and black and fps drops way low unless something changed recently that I'm unaware of. And yes it crashes randomly.
narutojawad
Member


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Nov 2017
11-04-2017, 07:00 PM -
#14
I'm using the latest version: RPCS3 v0.0.3-3-4600094 Alpha 
Default settings

white screen covers the game 

[Image: attachment.php?aid=1676]

log: https://justpaste.it/1d5yz


Attached Files Thumbnail(s)
   
Ani
Administrator
*******


10
3,290 posts 94 threads Joined: Aug 2017
11-05-2017, 01:00 PM -
#15
That's not a log file, log file is RPCS3.log on the emulator's folder.
narutojawad
Member


0
4 posts 1 threads Joined: Nov 2017
11-05-2017, 05:54 PM -
#16
(11-05-2017, 01:00 PM)Ani Wrote: That's not a log file, log file is RPCS3.log on the emulator's folder.

Sorry, my mistake. here: https://www.mediafire.com/file/6zhe0dk00.../RPCS3.zip. Smile
Arkru
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Jan 2018
01-19-2018, 09:17 AM -
#17



It is no longer output in black.

Settings:
Vulkan
LLVM, ASMJIT
Write Color Buffers on
Framelinit=30 (If set to 60, the sync is not correct)
1280x720p
dan32317
Member


0
1 posts 0 threads Joined: Feb 2018
02-16-2018, 01:56 AM -
#18
the game seems pretty playable right now with just some few parts that get low fps (15-20) for the invalid name just use some japanese translator to change your name and paste it

gtx 960m
8gb ram
i7 6700
Hakj3r
Member


0
23 posts 1 threads Joined: Jan 2018
03-25-2018, 01:41 PM -
#19
RPCS3 v0.0.5-6590-887ea43e3 Alpha | HEAD
Game is stable, colors are correct, performance is weak (10-20FPS), in-game feature to change displayed resolution depending on current performance is working correctly right now. Playable, though not really enjoyable.
This post was last modified: 03-25-2018, 01:41 PM by Hakj3r.
CPU: Intel I9-9900k @ 4.7 GHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX1080
RAM: 16GB DDR4 3200
Motherboard: MSI MPG Z390 Gaming Plus
MrAnvil935
Member


0
3 posts 0 threads Joined: Apr 2018
04-08-2018, 04:19 PM -
#20
In most of last releases access violation if try to use access point. Everything other seems to work fine but well... saves are bit important.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)