Disgaea 3: Absence of Justice [BLUS30181]
Started by ssshadow




288 posts in this topic
notq
RPCS3 Tester


0
435 posts 58 threads Joined: Nov 2017
03-27-2014, 10:55 AM -
#91
So the screen with the pencils was continue and with the clock tower the screen after new game. And you need wait 3-4 min for ingame.

Nice penguin Shy
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,490 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-27-2014, 11:14 AM -
#92
Impressive frame rate, more than twice as fast as an i7 Sandy Bridge should be at the same frequency.

Also, many of those graphical issues are fixed in Nekotekinas branch which has not been merged yet for whatever reason. I would send you a build, but I'm on my phone for now. Someone else might.
notq
RPCS3 Tester


0
435 posts 58 threads Joined: Nov 2017
03-27-2014, 11:23 AM -
#93
Ok, it would be great.

Another nice screens, just pressed right+up + X when characters appearing.
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,490 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-27-2014, 12:32 PM -
#94
Here you go: https://mega.co.nz/#!Y8MXGCwC!ZceZJETrkQ...LNgOtCbeYY
notq
RPCS3 Tester


0
435 posts 58 threads Joined: Nov 2017
03-27-2014, 02:04 PM -
#95
(03-27-2014, 12:32 PM)ssshadow Wrote: Here you go: https://mega.co.nz/#!Y8MXGCwC!ZceZJETrkQ...LNgOtCbeYY



Thank you.
Herrod22
Guest


 
03-27-2014, 08:19 PM -
#96
very nice indeed, with ssshadow's exe I got to talk to the prinny dude and all the way down the staircases a little after that it stopped and always gave the same error when I pressed resume, very nice indeed.

Code:
...  RSXThread]: glDepthFunc: opengl error 0x0500
[E : RSXThread]: glDepthFunc: opengl error 0x0500
[E : RSXThread]: glDepthFunc: opengl error 0x0500
[E : RSXThread]: glDepthFunc: opengl error 0x0500
[E : RSXThread]: glDepthFunc: opengl error 0x0500
[E : RSXThread]: glDepthFunc: opengl error 0x0500
[E : RSXThread]: glDepthFunc: opengl error 0x0500
[E : RSXThread]: glDepthFunc: opengl error 0x0500
[E : RSXThread]: glDepthFunc: opengl error 0x0500
[E : RSXThread]: glDepthFunc: opengl error 0x0500
[E : ...

[Image: 9fdd.jpg]

talking to the prinny dude
bashnma
Guest


 
03-29-2014, 07:15 PM -
#97
I just came to say that i love you guys for making Disgaea 3 at least launch like this. This is so impressive progress that i could only dream for. I think in next 2 years we will play bunch of 2d games easily. Its just groundbreaking. Keep up the good work. I'l test this myself later.
maarten12100
Guest


 
03-30-2014, 08:32 PM -
#98
There appears to be support for more cores.
I'm doing 92% on my E5520's @2.26 with HT off.
in game ~1.0fps

Has any gotten it to utilize more than 8 real cores?
ssshadow
Administrator
*******


4
2,490 posts 63 threads Joined: Aug 2017
03-30-2014, 09:11 PM -
#99
(03-30-2014, 08:32 PM)maarten12100 Wrote: There appears to be support for more cores.
I'm doing 92% on my E5520's @2.26 with HT off.
in game ~1.0fps

Has any gotten it to utilize more than 8 real cores?

You have 2 E5520's? Nice. But why is HT off? I am sure Windows will prioritize things properly, and firstly use the 8 real cores as usual, then run two threads per core (HT). Well, in theory. But you can still turn it on and see how many "cores" it uses, out of the 16 available, regardless of performance. On my 4C, 8T, i7 I still see > 95 % load in Disgaea 3.

Also, wow! You broke 1 fps, congrats! Now I can't wait for 8 cores Haswell E...
maarten12100
Guest


 
03-30-2014, 10:13 PM -
(03-30-2014, 09:11 PM)ssshadow Wrote:
(03-30-2014, 08:32 PM)maarten12100 Wrote: There appears to be support for more cores.
I'm doing 92% on my E5520's @2.26 with HT off.
in game ~1.0fps

Has any gotten it to utilize more than 8 real cores?

You have 2 E5520's? Nice. But why is HT off? I am sure Windows will prioritize things properly, and firstly use the 8 real cores as usual, then run two threads per core (HT). Well, in theory. But you can still turn it on and see how many "cores" it uses, out of the 16 available, regardless of performance. On my 4C, 8T, i7 I still see > 95 % load in Disgaea 3.

Also, wow! You broke 1 fps, congrats! Now I can't wait for 8 cores Haswell E...
Usually my games run a bit better with HT off. (also Prototype a game that I'm quite fond of fails to run if more than 8 logical processors are available)

Imma try it with HT on now I've been really considering going with a 2P E5 system or maybe a 4P one since I can get ES chips for cheap. I was rather dissapointed to hear that SM didn't release a 8way board with the E7 line-up because it had been an aim for me for a long time to build such a system.

Edit:
It seems like it doesn't scale beyond 8 logical cores since my proc just goes to ~50% and stay there and I suffer a minor hit for the use of HT. 8 cores however is already really neat especially since nehalem is old had this platform since 2009 Broadwell should do significantly better in per core int/flt perf

I should try that file since that way I could actually get an image on screen rather than a glitchy mess I wonder what that penguin has to say.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)