Newbie; EA games and rpcs3 0..0.23 problems unmapped memory
Started by maumau78




4 posts in this topic
maumau78
Member


0
8 posts 3 threads Joined: Aug 2022
Shocked  08-09-2022, 09:22 AM -
#1
Hi all!

newbie here and for first thanks for this wonderful emulator!

Here are my specs:

RPCS3 v0.0.23-14032-47f3740a Alpha | master
11th Gen Intel® Core™ i7-1185G7 @ 3.00GHz | 8 Threads | 15.73 GiB RAM | TSC: 1.805GHz | AVX-512+ | FMA3
Operating system: Windows, Major: 10, Minor: 0, Build: 19044, Service Pack: none, Compatibility mode: 0
Qt version: Compiled against Qt 5.15.2 | Run-time uses Qt 5.15.2

·A 0:00:00.265518 {Vulkan Device Enumeration Thread} RSX: Found vulkan-compatible GPU: 'Intel® Iris® Xe Graphics' running on driver 0.404.668
·! 0:00:00.268362 {Vulkan Device Enumeration Thread} SIG: Thread time: 0.031250s (0.070633Gc); Faults: 0 [rsx:0, spu:0]; [soft:0 hard:0]; Switches:[vol:0 unvol:0]; Wait:[0.000s, spur:0]
·! 0:00:00.268407 CFG: Setting the default renderer to Vulkan. Default GPU: 'Intel® Iris® Xe Graphics'



I'm getting this error with many EA games:

·F 0:20:06.273259 {PPU[0x1000006] Thread (NHL Render Thread) [0x0158a4b4]} VM: Access violation reading location 0x44 (unmapped memory)

I attached the log; ...the strange thing is that I can run NHL 14 on rpcs3 0.0.17 using OpenGL renderer (but it's really slow).....while If I switch to Vulkan on 0.0.17 the game will crash...

Any suggestion / idea?

Thanks in advance
Ani
Administrator
*******


16
4,275 posts 105 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-09-2022, 05:20 PM -
#2
Log file wasn't attached, try again
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 5800X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3600MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Ryzen 9 5900HX,  Radeon RX 6700M,   2x8G DDR4 3200MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Manjaro Linux
maumau78
Member


0
8 posts 3 threads Joined: Aug 2022
08-09-2022, 06:10 PM -
#3
https://drive.google.com/file/d/17TA5TFs...sp=sharing

Sorry it's here :-)
Ani
Administrator
*******


16
4,275 posts 105 threads Joined: Aug 2017
08-09-2022, 06:27 PM -
#4
Game dump is corrupted, dump your game again

Your specs are pretty bad, so I wouldn't bother though
This post was last modified: 08-09-2022, 06:27 PM by Ani.
    Desktop: Ryzen 7 5800X,   Radeon RX 6800 XT, 2x8G DDR4 3600MHz, Manjaro Linux
     Laptop: Ryzen 9 5900HX,  Radeon RX 6700M,   2x8G DDR4 3200MHz, Manjaro Linux
Old Desktop: AMD FX-8350,     Radeon R9 280X,    2x4G DDR3 1600MHz, Manjaro Linux
maumau78
Member


0
8 posts 3 threads Joined: Aug 2022
08-09-2022, 06:58 PM -
#5
Sorry to ask but with rpcs3 0.0.17 using OpenGL renderer (but it's really slow) I can actually run the game.....how you can say the dump is corrupted?

If it's corrupted why I can actally play it on 0.0.17?

Thanks in advance


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)