RPCS3 Forums
Screenshots Not Functioning Properly? - Printable Version

+- RPCS3 Forums (https://forums.rpcs3.net)
+-- Forum: Community (https://forums.rpcs3.net/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: General Discussion (https://forums.rpcs3.net/forum-16.html)
+--- Thread: Screenshots Not Functioning Properly? (/thread-201827.html)



Screenshots Not Functioning Properly? - Cypher - 05-08-2020

Not sure if anyone's noticed this before, but if you take a screenshot, either with a screenshotting program or with print screen, the cap is never of anything you're actually on. I tried tried it on a game while actively playing, and the screen grab was that of the shader compilation that runs before the game boots. If I do it again, it might be a grab from several frames in the past. I literally have to mash print screen a bunch of times in order to get a more up to date screenshot.

I haven't come across this in any native PC games or other emulators at all.


RE: Screenshots Not Functioning Properly? - Ani - 05-08-2020

Use native screenshots (F12)

I don't get that issue when taking OS level screenshots on Manjaro though


RE: Screenshots Not Functioning Properly? - Cypher - 05-08-2020

(05-08-2020, 06:17 AM)Ani Wrote: Use native screenshots (F12)

I don't get that issue when taking OS level screenshots on Manjaro though
I thought there was a emulator level screenshot function, but I pressed damn near every button on my keyboard and there wasn't anything in the settings, so I went the other route. Thanks for letting me know.

And it might be a Windows 10 issue.