RPCS3 Forums
how to fix 0xc00007b for rpcs3 - Printable Version

+- RPCS3 Forums (https://forums.rpcs3.net)
+-- Forum: Support & Issues (https://forums.rpcs3.net/forum-17.html)
+--- Forum: Support (https://forums.rpcs3.net/forum-18.html)
+--- Thread: how to fix 0xc00007b for rpcs3 (/thread-198939.html)



how to fix 0xc00007b for rpcs3 - Vishu - 06-21-2018

please can any one tell me how to fix this problem. I have installed all the mvsc packages and it's still there.


RE: how to fix 0xc00007b for rpcs3 - Ani - 06-21-2018

Reinstall the 2015 package linked on Quickstart. It's likely corrupted, that's how that error appears.
Also update GPU drivers.


RE: how to fix 0xc00007b for rpcs3 - kurumi - 06-21-2018

(06-21-2018, 12:02 PM)Ani Wrote: Reinstall the 2015 package linked on Quickstart. It's likely corrupted, that's how that error appears.
Also update GPU drivers.

i had the same problem above, i've done everything as i could but still won't work, pls help  Confused 
[Image: 14cwcvl.png]


RE: how to fix 0xc00007b for rpcs3 - Vishu - 06-21-2018

(06-21-2018, 12:02 PM)Ani Wrote: Reinstall the 2015 package linked on Quickstart. It's likely corrupted, that's how that error appears.
Also update GPU drivers.

Thanks Big Grin Big Grin

(06-21-2018, 01:32 PM)Vishu Wrote:
(06-21-2018, 12:02 PM)Ani Wrote: Reinstall the 2015 package linked on Quickstart. It's likely corrupted, that's how that error appears.
Also update GPU drivers.

Thanks Big Grin Big Grin

Uh,I just did that and it is telling me that another version is already installed error 0x80070666. Huh

I'm only 12.

OH,I just had to uninstall the 2017 package and it worked.

hmm, It's not working still please can you help me i have all the latest drivers and all redristable packages.
please can someone help me.

here's my build windows 7 SP1 ULTIMATE 64BIT RAM-3GB
Processor-intel core 2 duo e7500
3.4ghz(overclocked)
GPU-Gigabyte geforce gt 710 2gb ddr3 64bit.
motherboard-asus-p5kpl-am/ps.


RE: how to fix 0xc00007b for rpcs3 - Ani - 06-21-2018

Don't bother then, your build is too weak to run anything in RPCS3.

You are not properly installing the C++ requirement. 2015 version is independent of the 2017 version.


RE: how to fix 0xc00007b for rpcs3 - Vishu - 06-21-2018

(06-21-2018, 03:46 PM)Ani Wrote: Don't bother then, your build is too weak to run anything in RPCS3.

You are not properly installing the C++ requirement. 2015 version is independent of the 2017 version.

I installed everything properly and my build is meeting the recommended requirements! Angry

I am even able to play 3ds roms and ps2 isos at full speed i am even been able to play wii u games.

Don't forget im only 12 years of age

Don't forget im only 12 years of age